Primera División Costa Rica
Table 2026 / 2027
Primera Division: Apertura
| # | Team | P | M | M+ | M- | M= | G+ | G- | G+/- | GPM | PPG | BTTS | 2.5+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sporting San Jose
|
30 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 30 | 21 | +9 | 3.4 | 2,00 | 60% | 60% |
| 2 |
CS Cartagines
|
27 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 27 | 17 | +10 | 3.1 | 1,93 | 64% | 71% |
| 3 |
Deportivo Saprissa
|
25 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 27 | 14 | +13 | 2.9 | 1,79 | 43% | 50% |
| 4 |
LD Alajuelense
|
23 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 2.5 | 1,64 | 57% | 43% |
| 5 |
San Carlos
|
22 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 2.4 | 1,69 | 38% | 46% |
| 6 |
Puntarenas FC
|
19 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 2.6 | 1,43 | 79% | 43% |
| 7 |
Inter San Carlos
|
18 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 2.9 | 1,29 | 57% | 43% |
| 8 |
CS Herediano
|
14 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 2.4 | 0,86 | 36% | 36% |
| 9 |
Escorpiones Belén
|
13 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 24 | -7 | 2.9 | 0,77 | 54% | 54% |
| 10 |
Perez Zeledon
|
10 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 11 | 27 | -16 | 2.5 | 0,67 | 53% | 40% |
Primera División Costa Rica Table Analysis
- • The point gap between Sporting San Jose at the top and Perez Zeledon at the bottom is 20 points.
- • Difference between Sporting San Jose at 1st and CS Cartagines at 2nd is 3 points.
Primera División Costa Rica Home/Away Performance
- • Best home record: CS Cartagines (7/7 wins, 100%)
- • Best away record: Sporting San Jose (3/7 wins, 43%)
- • Biggest home advantage: CS Cartagines (+2.1 points per game at home)
- • Most balanced team: Inter San Carlos (0 difference between home and away)
- • League goals split: 56% scored at home, 44% away (109 home, 87 away)
Put this league table on your website
If you want to show the Primera División Costa Rica table on your website or
Wordpress blog you can add it using the Football Nation League Table Widget.
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Primera División Costa Rica league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Primera División Costa Rica league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
Schedule matches 2026 / 2027
Results 2026 / 2027
Stats Primera División Costa Rica 2026 / 2027
All figures below cover 70 played matches in Primera División Costa Rica 2026 / 2027.
Goals per match
2,74
192 goals
Both teams to score
54%
38 from the 70
Over 2.5 goals
49%
34 from the 70
Matches with a clean sheet
46%
32 from the 70
Home advantage
| Home win | 35 (50%) |
| Draw | 13 (19%) |
| Away win | 22 (31%) |
| Goals by home teams | 107 (1,53 per match) |
| Goals by away teams | 85 (1,21 per match) |
Over / under goals
| Line | Count | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 68 | 97% | 3% |
| Over 1.5 | 53 | 76% | 24% |
| Over 2.5 | 34 | 49% | 51% |
| Over 3.5 | 20 | 29% | 71% |
| Over 4.5 | 12 | 17% | 83% |
| Over 5.5 | 5 | 7% | 93% |
First and second half
| First half goals | 91 (47%) |
| Second half goals | 101 (53%) |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 19 (27%) |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 18 (26%) |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 6 (9%) |
| Minutes per goal | 32,8 |
Most common scorelines
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 0 | 12 | 17.1% |
| 1 - 1 | 10 | 14.3% |
| 3 - 1 | 7 | 10% |
| 2 - 1 | 6 | 8.6% |
| 0 - 2 | 5 | 7.1% |
| 2 - 0 | 4 | 5.7% |
| 1 - 2 | 4 | 5.7% |
| 2 - 3 | 3 | 4.3% |
| 0 - 1 | 3 | 4.3% |
| 0 - 3 | 3 | 4.3% |
Scorelines are written from the home team's point of view (70 matches).
Total goals per match
| Goals | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 19 | 27.1% |
| 1 | 15 | 21.4% |
| 3 | 14 | 20% |
| 4 | 8 | 11.4% |
| 5 | 7 | 10% |
| 6 | 5 | 7.1% |
| 0 | 2 | 2.9% |
Cards
| Cards per match | 5,33 |
| Yellow cards | 349 |
| Red cards | 24 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 86% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 69% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 59% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 44% |
| Over 6.5 cards | 29% |
When the goals are scored
Goals per ten minutes
9%
6%
12%
10%
13%
8%
13%
12%
17%
1-10'
11-20'
21-30'
31-40'
41-50'
51-60'
61-70'
71-80'
81-90'+
Clubs by the numbers
Most goals scored
| Team | Goals |
|---|---|
Sporting San Jose
|
30 |
Deportivo Saprissa
|
27 |
CS Cartagines
|
27 |
LD Alajuelense
|
21 |
Puntarenas FC
|
17 |
Inter San Carlos
|
17 |
San Carlos
|
15 |
Escorpiones Belén
|
14 |
Most goals conceded
| Team | Goals conceded |
|---|---|
Perez Zeledon
|
27 |
Escorpiones Belén
|
24 |
Inter San Carlos
|
23 |
Sporting San Jose
|
21 |
CS Herediano
|
19 |
Puntarenas FC
|
18 |
CS Cartagines
|
17 |
San Carlos
|
15 |
Most clean sheets
| Team | Clean sheets |
|---|---|
San Carlos
|
6 |
Deportivo Saprissa
|
5 |
LD Alajuelense
|
4 |
Sporting San Jose
|
4 |
Inter San Carlos
|
4 |
CS Cartagines
|
3 |
CS Herediano
|
2 |
Perez Zeledon
|
2 |
Points per match
| Team | Points |
|---|---|
Sporting San Jose
|
2,00 |
CS Cartagines
|
1,93 |
Deportivo Saprissa
|
1,79 |
San Carlos
|
1,69 |
LD Alajuelense
|
1,64 |
Puntarenas FC
|
1,43 |
Inter San Carlos
|
1,29 |
CS Herediano
|
0,86 |
Both teams to score
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Puntarenas FC
|
79% |
CS Cartagines
|
64% |
Sporting San Jose
|
60% |
LD Alajuelense
|
57% |
Inter San Carlos
|
57% |
Escorpiones Belén
|
54% |
Perez Zeledon
|
53% |
Deportivo Saprissa
|
43% |
Over 2.5 goals
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
CS Cartagines
|
71% |
Sporting San Jose
|
60% |
Escorpiones Belén
|
54% |
Deportivo Saprissa
|
50% |
San Carlos
|
46% |
LD Alajuelense
|
43% |
Puntarenas FC
|
43% |
Inter San Carlos
|
43% |
Most cards per match
| Team | Cards |
|---|---|
Puntarenas FC
|
3,21 |
CS Cartagines
|
3,00 |
Perez Zeledon
|
2,93 |
Sporting San Jose
|
2,87 |
LD Alajuelense
|
2,79 |
San Carlos
|
2,77 |
Deportivo Saprissa
|
2,43 |
Inter San Carlos
|
2,43 |
Primera División Costa Rica live updates on Discord
Get live match updates for the Primera División Costa Rica competition using our
Football Nation Discord bot. You will receive a
message in your Discord server when a match starts, ends or is updated (goal, penalty, ...).
Discord command
/live name:primera-division-costa-rica
Read the docs









