Championship
Table 2026 / 2027
Championship
| # | Team | P | M | M+ | M- | M= | G+ | G- | G+/- | GPM | Top scorer | Goalkeeper | PPG | BTTS | 2.5+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Charlton
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 2.3 | Lloyd Jones 2 | Arthur Okonkwo 1 | 3,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 2 |
Wolves
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 4.3 | Raúl Alonso Jiménez Rodríguez 2 | José Pedro Malheiro de Sá 0 | 1,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 3 |
Swansea
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 2 | Joseph Osei Opoku 2 | Lawrence Vigouroux 2 | 3,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 4 |
QPR
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 2.3 | Ilias Chair 2 | Pierce Charles 1 | 3,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 5 |
Middlesbrough
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3.3 | William Lankshear 4 | Radek Vítek 0 | 3,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 6 |
West Brom
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3.7 | Isaac Price 2 | Max O’Leary 0 | 3,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 7 |
Millwall
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3.7 | Josh Coburn 2 | Lukas Jensen 2 | 3,00 | 0% | 0% |
| 8 |
Birmingham
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 2.3 | Phil Neumann 2 | James Beadle 1 | 1,00 | 0% | 0% |
| 9 |
Watford
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 2.3 | Amin Nabizada 2 | Federico Ravaglia 1 | 3,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 10 |
Blackburn
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3.3 | Andri Lucas Guðjohnsen 2 | Balázs Tóth 0 | 1,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 11 |
Bolton
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.3 | Sam Dalby 1 | Jack Bonham 1 | 3,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 12 |
Bristol City
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | Scott Twine 1 | Sam Tickle 1 | 0,00 | 0% | 0% |
| 13 |
Cardiff
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3.3 | Cian Ashford 2 | Nathan Trott 0 | 1,00 | 100% | 0% |
| 14 |
Sheffield Utd
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.3 | Thomas Christopher Cannon 1 | Michael Cooper 2 | 1,00 | 0% | 0% |
| 15 |
Portsmouth
|
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3.7 | Ebou Adams 1 | Nicolas Schmid 1 | 0,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 16 |
Norwich
|
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3.7 | Mohamed Toure 2 | Vladan Kovačević 0 | 0,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 17 |
Lincoln
|
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2.7 | Recco Hackett-Fairchild 1 | George Wickens 1 | 0,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 18 |
Southampton
|
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 4.3 | Cyle Larin 4 | Daniel Peretz 0 | 0,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 19 |
West Ham United
|
2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | Joël Piroe 1 | Mads Hermansen 1 | 1,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 20 |
Wrexham
|
2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2.3 | Kieffer Moore 1 | Anthony Patterson 0 | 1,00 | 100% | 0% |
| 21 |
Derby
|
1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 3.3 | Carlton Morris 1 | Jacob Widell Zetterström 0 | 0,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 22 |
Burnley
|
1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 4.3 | Zian Flemming 2 | Max Weiß 0 | 1,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 23 |
Preston
|
0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 2.7 | Jordan Thompson 1 | Daniel Iversen 0 | 0,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 24 |
Stoke City
|
0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 4 | Sam Gallagher 1 | Viktor Johansson 0 | 0,00 | 100% | 100% |
Championship Table Analysis
- • The point gap between Charlton at the top and Stoke City at the bottom is 9 points.
- • The bottom team (Stoke City) need 2 more points to escape automatic relegation.
- • Difference between Charlton at 1st and Wolves at 2nd is 2 points.
Championship Home/Away Performance
- • Best home record: Charlton (2/2 wins, 100%)
- • Best away record: Charlton (1/1 wins, 100%)
- • Biggest home advantage: Middlesbrough (+3 points per game at home)
- • Most balanced team: Charlton (0 difference between home and away)
- • League goals split: 54% scored at home, 46% away (59 home, 50 away)
Put this league table on your website
If you want to show the Championship table on your website or
Wordpress blog you can add it using the Football Nation League Table Widget.
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Championship league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Championship league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
Schedule matches 2026 / 2027
Results 2026 / 2027
Stats Championship 2026 / 2027
All figures below cover 12 played matches in Championship 2026 / 2027.
Goals per match
2,83
34 goals
Both teams to score
83%
10 from the 12
Over 2.5 goals
75%
9 from the 12
Matches with a clean sheet
17%
2 from the 12
Home advantage
| Home win | 4 (33%) |
| Draw | 4 (33%) |
| Away win | 4 (33%) |
| Goals by home teams | 16 (1,33 per match) |
| Goals by away teams | 18 (1,50 per match) |
Over / under goals
| Line | Count | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 11 | 92% | 8% |
| Over 1.5 | 11 | 92% | 8% |
| Over 2.5 | 9 | 75% | 25% |
| Over 3.5 | 3 | 25% | 75% |
| Over 4.5 | 0 | 0% | 100% |
| Over 5.5 | 0 | 0% | 100% |
First and second half
| First half goals | 17 (50%) |
| Second half goals | 17 (50%) |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 3 (25%) |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 3 (25%) |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 1 (8%) |
| Minutes per goal | 31,8 |
Most common scorelines
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 1 | 6 | 13.6% |
| 2 - 2 | 5 | 11.4% |
| 1 - 2 | 5 | 11.4% |
| 1 - 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| 1 - 3 | 4 | 9.1% |
| 0 - 0 | 4 | 9.1% |
| 3 - 1 | 3 | 6.8% |
| 4 - 1 | 2 | 4.5% |
| 1 - 0 | 2 | 4.5% |
| 0 - 2 | 2 | 4.5% |
Scorelines are written from the home team's point of view (44 matches).
Total goals per match
| Goals | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | 13 | 29.5% |
| 4 | 12 | 27.3% |
| 2 | 7 | 15.9% |
| 0 | 4 | 9.1% |
| 5 | 3 | 6.8% |
| 1 | 3 | 6.8% |
| 6 | 2 | 4.5% |
Corners
| Corners per match | 10,75 |
| Home team | 5,50 |
| Away team | 5,25 |
| Over 6.5 corners | 100% |
| Over 7.5 corners | 92% |
| Over 8.5 corners | 92% |
| Over 9.5 corners | 75% |
| Over 10.5 corners | 33% |
| Over 11.5 corners | 33% |
| Over 12.5 corners | 8% |
Cards
| Cards per match | 3,50 |
| Yellow cards | 41 |
| Red cards | 1 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 58% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 50% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 33% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 8% |
| Over 6.5 cards | 8% |
Match statistics
| Shots per match | 26,50 |
| Shots on target per match | 7,75 |
| Home possession | 51% |
| Away possession | 49% |
| Fouls per match | 22,58 |
| Offsides per match | 3,50 |
| xG home team per match | 1,37 |
| xG away team per match | 1,29 |
When the goals are scored
Goals per ten minutes
9%
15%
15%
6%
12%
3%
9%
9%
24%
1-10'
11-20'
21-30'
31-40'
41-50'
51-60'
61-70'
71-80'
81-90'+
Clubs by the numbers
Most goals scored
| Team | Goals |
|---|---|
QPR
|
3 |
Wolves
|
2 |
Burnley
|
2 |
West Ham United
|
2 |
Watford
|
2 |
Charlton
|
2 |
Middlesbrough
|
2 |
Swansea
|
2 |
Most goals conceded
| Team | Goals conceded |
|---|---|
Portsmouth
|
3 |
Wolves
|
2 |
Burnley
|
2 |
Southampton
|
2 |
West Ham United
|
2 |
Norwich
|
2 |
Stoke City
|
2 |
Bristol City
|
2 |
Most clean sheets
| Team | Clean sheets |
|---|---|
Sheffield Utd
|
1 |
Birmingham
|
1 |
Millwall
|
1 |
Wolves
|
0 |
Burnley
|
0 |
Southampton
|
0 |
West Ham United
|
0 |
Watford
|
0 |
Players by the numbers
Top scorers
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Cyle Larin Southampton | 4 |
| William Lankshear Middlesbrough | 4 |
| Phil Neumann Birmingham | 2 |
| Zian Flemming Burnley | 2 |
| Raúl Alonso Jiménez Rodríguez Wolves | 2 |
| Ilias Chair QPR | 2 |
| Lloyd Jones Charlton | 2 |
| Mohamed Toure Norwich | 2 |
Most assists
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Finn Azaz Southampton | 2 |
| Jimmy Jay Morgan West Brom | 2 |
| Rio Cardines Bristol City | 2 |
| Fernando López González Wolves | 2 |
| Andrija Vukčević Preston | 1 |
| Jacob Bruun Larsen Burnley | 1 |
| Thomas Doyle Wolves | 1 |
| Omar Haktab Traorè Watford | 1 |
Most cards
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| José Angel Cordoba Chambers Norwich | 4 |
| Adam Randell Bristol City | 3 |
| Svante Ingelsson Stoke City | 3 |
| Josh Laurent Burnley | 3 |
| Zian Flemming Burnley | 2 |
| Sam Gallagher Stoke City | 2 |
| Todd Cantwell Blackburn | 2 |
| Ousmane Diakite West Brom | 2 |
Most appearances
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Andrija Vukčević Preston | 3 |
| Casper De Norre Millwall | 3 |
| Vivaldo Borges dos Santos Neto Middlesbrough | 3 |
| Cyle Larin Southampton | 3 |
| Edo Kayembe Watford | 3 |
| Jacob Bruun Larsen Burnley | 3 |
| José Pedro Malheiro de Sá Wolves | 3 |
| Daniel Grimshaw Norwich | 3 |
Championship live updates on Discord
Get live match updates for the Championship competition using our
Football Nation Discord bot. You will receive a
message in your Discord server when a match starts, ends or is updated (goal, penalty, ...).
Discord command
/live name:championship
Read the docs























