League One
Table 2022 / 2023
Seasons rounds
| # | Team | P | M | M+ | M- | M= | G+ | G- | G+/- | GPM | Top scorer | Goalkeeper | PPG | BTTS | 2.5+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Plymouth
|
101 | 46 | 31 | 7 | 8 | 82 | 47 | +35 | 2.8 | — | — | 2,20 | 52% | 54% |
| 2 |
Ipswich
|
98 | 46 | 28 | 4 | 14 | 101 | 35 | +66 | 3 | — | — | 2,13 | 46% | 59% |
| 3 |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
96 | 46 | 28 | 6 | 12 | 81 | 37 | +44 | 2.6 | Lee Gregory 1 | Cameron Dawson 1 | 2,08 | 41% | 45% |
| 4 |
Barnsley
|
86 | 46 | 26 | 12 | 8 | 80 | 47 | +33 | 2.8 | Nicky Cadden 1 | Harvey Isted 1 | 1,84 | 43% | 51% |
| 5 |
Bolton
|
81 | 46 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 62 | 36 | +26 | 2.1 | Dion Charles 1 | James Trafford 0 | 1,71 | 38% | 33% |
| 6 |
Peterborough
|
77 | 46 | 24 | 17 | 5 | 75 | 54 | +21 | 2.8 | Jack Taylor 1 | Will Norris 1 | 1,67 | 42% | 60% |
| 7 |
Derby
|
76 | 46 | 21 | 12 | 13 | 67 | 46 | +21 | 2.5 | James Collins 1 | Joe Wildsmith 0 | 1,65 | 48% | 43% |
| 8 |
Portsmouth
|
70 | 46 | 17 | 10 | 19 | 61 | 50 | +11 | 2.4 | Colby Bishop 1 | Matt Macey 0 | 1,52 | 52% | 39% |
| 9 |
Wycombe Wanderers FC
|
69 | 46 | 20 | 17 | 9 | 59 | 51 | +8 | 2.4 | — | — | 1,50 | 39% | 43% |
| 10 |
Charlton
|
62 | 46 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 70 | 66 | +4 | 3 | — | — | 1,35 | 61% | 50% |
| 11 |
Lincoln
|
62 | 46 | 14 | 12 | 20 | 47 | 47 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 1,35 | 43% | 28% |
| 12 |
Shrewsbury
|
59 | 46 | 17 | 21 | 8 | 52 | 61 | -9 | 2.5 | — | — | 1,28 | 46% | 50% |
| 13 |
Fleetwood Town
|
58 | 46 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 53 | 51 | +2 | 2.3 | — | — | 1,26 | 57% | 43% |
| 14 |
Exeter City
|
56 | 46 | 15 | 20 | 11 | 64 | 68 | -4 | 2.9 | — | — | 1,22 | 52% | 50% |
| 15 |
Burton Albion
|
56 | 46 | 15 | 20 | 11 | 57 | 79 | -22 | 3 | — | — | 1,22 | 50% | 52% |
| 16 |
Cheltenham
|
54 | 46 | 14 | 20 | 12 | 45 | 61 | -16 | 2.3 | — | — | 1,17 | 37% | 46% |
| 17 |
Bristol Rovers
|
53 | 46 | 14 | 21 | 11 | 58 | 73 | -15 | 2.8 | — | — | 1,15 | 57% | 54% |
| 18 |
Port Vale
|
49 | 46 | 13 | 23 | 10 | 48 | 71 | -23 | 2.6 | — | — | 1,07 | 48% | 52% |
| 19 |
Oxford United
|
47 | 46 | 11 | 21 | 14 | 49 | 56 | -7 | 2.3 | — | — | 1,02 | 54% | 41% |
| 20 |
Cambridge United
|
46 | 46 | 13 | 26 | 7 | 41 | 68 | -27 | 2.4 | — | — | 1,00 | 46% | 43% |
| 21 |
Milton Keynes Dons
|
45 | 46 | 11 | 23 | 12 | 44 | 66 | -22 | 2.4 | — | — | 0,98 | 43% | 37% |
| 22 |
Morecambe
|
44 | 46 | 10 | 22 | 14 | 47 | 78 | -31 | 2.7 | — | — | 0,96 | 54% | 52% |
| 23 |
Accrington ST
|
44 | 46 | 11 | 24 | 11 | 40 | 77 | -37 | 2.5 | — | — | 0,96 | 41% | 48% |
| 24 |
Forest Green
|
27 | 46 | 6 | 31 | 9 | 31 | 89 | -58 | 2.6 | — | — | 0,59 | 50% | 48% |
League One Table Analysis
- • The point gap between Plymouth at the top and Forest Green at the bottom is 74 points.
- • The bottom team (Forest Green) need 19 more points to escape automatic relegation.
- • Difference between Plymouth at 1st and Ipswich at 2nd is 3 points.
League One Home/Away Performance
- • Best home record: Plymouth (20/23 wins, 87%)
- • Best away record: Ipswich (12/23 wins, 52%)
- • Biggest home advantage: Plymouth (+0.9 points per game at home)
- • Most balanced team: Fleetwood Town (0 difference between home and away)
- • League goals split: 55% scored at home, 45% away (781 home, 633 away)
Put this league table on your website
If you want to show the League One table on your website or
Wordpress blog you can add it using the Football Nation League Table Widget.
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest League One league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest League One league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
Results 2022 / 2023
Stats League One 2022 / 2023
All figures below cover 557 played matches in League One 2022 / 2023.
Goals per match
2,56
1428 goals
Both teams to score
47%
264 from the 557
Over 2.5 goals
47%
261 from the 557
Matches with a clean sheet
53%
293 from the 557
Home advantage
| Home win | 244 (44%) |
| Draw | 141 (25%) |
| Away win | 172 (31%) |
| Goals by home teams | 792 (1,42 per match) |
| Goals by away teams | 636 (1,14 per match) |
Over / under goals
| Line | Count | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 516 | 93% | 7% |
| Over 1.5 | 405 | 73% | 27% |
| Over 2.5 | 261 | 47% | 53% |
| Over 3.5 | 138 | 25% | 75% |
| Over 4.5 | 66 | 12% | 88% |
| Over 5.5 | 27 | 5% | 95% |
First and second half
| First half goals | 619 (43%) |
| Second half goals | 803 (56%) |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 81 (15%) |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 132 (24%) |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 22 (4%) |
| Minutes per goal | 35,1 |
Most common scorelines
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 71 | 12.7% |
| 1 - 0 | 67 | 12% |
| 2 - 1 | 47 | 8.4% |
| 0 - 1 | 44 | 7.9% |
| 0 - 0 | 41 | 7.4% |
| 2 - 0 | 39 | 7% |
| 1 - 2 | 36 | 6.5% |
| 0 - 2 | 34 | 6.1% |
| 2 - 2 | 24 | 4.3% |
| 3 - 1 | 21 | 3.8% |
Scorelines are written from the home team's point of view (557 matches).
Total goals per match
| Goals | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 144 | 25.9% |
| 3 | 123 | 22.1% |
| 1 | 111 | 19.9% |
| 4 | 72 | 12.9% |
| 0 | 41 | 7.4% |
| 5 | 39 | 7% |
| 6 | 17 | 3.1% |
| 7 | 6 | 1.1% |
Corners
| Corners per match | 10,18 |
| Home team | 5,54 |
| Away team | 4,65 |
| Over 6.5 corners | 87% |
| Over 7.5 corners | 80% |
| Over 8.5 corners | 70% |
| Over 9.5 corners | 58% |
| Over 10.5 corners | 46% |
| Over 11.5 corners | 33% |
| Over 12.5 corners | 22% |
Cards
| Cards per match | 3,87 |
| Yellow cards | 2075 |
| Red cards | 82 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 73% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 54% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 35% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 22% |
| Over 6.5 cards | 12% |
Match statistics
| Shots per match | 24,27 |
| Shots on target per match | 8,03 |
| Home possession | 52% |
| Away possession | 48% |
| Fouls per match | 21,97 |
| Offsides per match | 3,64 |
When the goals are scored
Goals per ten minutes
8%
10%
10%
10%
12%
11%
11%
10%
16%
1-10'
11-20'
21-30'
31-40'
41-50'
51-60'
61-70'
71-80'
81-90'+
Clubs by the numbers
Most goals scored
| Team | Goals |
|---|---|
Ipswich
|
101 |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
87 |
Barnsley
|
82 |
Plymouth
|
82 |
Peterborough
|
80 |
Charlton
|
70 |
Derby
|
67 |
Exeter City
|
64 |
Most goals conceded
| Team | Goals conceded |
|---|---|
Forest Green
|
89 |
Burton Albion
|
79 |
Morecambe
|
78 |
Accrington ST
|
77 |
Bristol Rovers
|
73 |
Port Vale
|
71 |
Cambridge United
|
68 |
Exeter City
|
68 |
Most clean sheets
| Team | Clean sheets |
|---|---|
Sheffield Wednesday
|
25 |
Ipswich
|
23 |
Bolton
|
22 |
Barnsley
|
18 |
Lincoln
|
18 |
Plymouth
|
18 |
Wycombe Wanderers FC
|
17 |
Derby
|
17 |
Points per match
| Team | Points |
|---|---|
Plymouth
|
2,20 |
Ipswich
|
2,13 |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
2,08 |
Barnsley
|
1,84 |
Bolton
|
1,71 |
Peterborough
|
1,67 |
Derby
|
1,65 |
Portsmouth
|
1,52 |
Both teams to score
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Charlton
|
61% |
Bristol Rovers
|
57% |
Fleetwood Town
|
57% |
Oxford United
|
54% |
Morecambe
|
54% |
Portsmouth
|
52% |
Plymouth
|
52% |
Exeter City
|
52% |
Over 2.5 goals
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Peterborough
|
60% |
Ipswich
|
59% |
Bristol Rovers
|
54% |
Plymouth
|
54% |
Burton Albion
|
52% |
Morecambe
|
52% |
Port Vale
|
52% |
Barnsley
|
51% |
Most cards per match
| Team | Cards |
|---|---|
Shrewsbury
|
2,57 |
Fleetwood Town
|
2,48 |
Accrington ST
|
2,41 |
Cheltenham
|
2,26 |
Forest Green
|
2,13 |
Port Vale
|
2,11 |
Barnsley
|
2,04 |
Bristol Rovers
|
2,02 |
Most corners per match
| Team | Corners |
|---|---|
Ipswich
|
6,93 |
Exeter City
|
6,11 |
Derby
|
6,04 |
Oxford United
|
5,76 |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
5,76 |
Wycombe Wanderers FC
|
5,59 |
Bolton
|
5,56 |
Plymouth
|
5,54 |
Players by the numbers
Top scorers
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Jack Taylor Peterborough | 1 |
| James Collins Derby | 1 |
| Lee Gregory Sheffield Wednesday | 1 |
| Josh Windass Sheffield Wednesday | 1 |
| Reece James Sheffield Wednesday | 1 |
| Joe Ward Peterborough | 1 |
| Nicky Cadden Barnsley | 1 |
| Jonson Clarke-Harris Peterborough | 1 |
Most assists
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Joseff Morrell Portsmouth | 1 |
| Jack Taylor Peterborough | 1 |
| Lee Gregory Sheffield Wednesday | 1 |
| Curtis Davies Derby | 1 |
| Luca Connell Barnsley | 1 |
| Devante Cole Barnsley | 1 |
| Harrison Burrows Peterborough | 1 |
| Liam Palmer Sheffield Wednesday | 1 |
Most cards
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Michael Ihiekwe Sheffield Wednesday | 2 |
| Joseff Morrell Portsmouth | 1 |
| Jack Taylor Peterborough | 1 |
| Adam Phillips Barnsley | 1 |
| Jack Hunt Sheffield Wednesday | 1 |
| Kyle Dempsey Bolton | 1 |
| Devante Cole Barnsley | 1 |
| Dan Butler Peterborough | 1 |
Most appearances
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Bradley Collins Barnsley | 3 |
| Will Vaulks Sheffield Wednesday | 3 |
| Adam Phillips Barnsley | 3 |
| James Norwood Barnsley | 3 |
| Lee Gregory Sheffield Wednesday | 3 |
| Herbie Kane Barnsley | 3 |
| Jack Hunt Sheffield Wednesday | 3 |
| Slobodan Tedić Barnsley | 3 |
League One live updates on Discord
Get live match updates for the League One competition using our
Football Nation Discord bot. You will receive a
message in your Discord server when a match starts, ends or is updated (goal, penalty, ...).
Discord command
/live name:league-one
Read the docs























