Ligue 1
Table 2022 / 2023
Ligue 1
| # | Team | P | M | M+ | M- | M= | G+ | G- | G+/- | GPM | PPG | BTTS | 2.5+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Paris Saint Germain
|
85 | 38 | 27 | 7 | 4 | 89 | 40 | +49 | 3.4 | 2,24 | 58% | 68% |
| 2 |
Lens
|
84 | 38 | 25 | 4 | 9 | 68 | 29 | +39 | 2.6 | 2,21 | 55% | 55% |
| 3 |
Marseille
|
73 | 38 | 22 | 9 | 7 | 67 | 40 | +27 | 2.8 | 1,92 | 63% | 61% |
| 4 |
Rennes
|
68 | 38 | 21 | 12 | 5 | 69 | 39 | +30 | 2.8 | 1,79 | 55% | 63% |
| 5 |
Lille
|
67 | 38 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 65 | 44 | +21 | 2.9 | 1,76 | 63% | 53% |
| 6 |
Monaco
|
65 | 38 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 70 | 58 | +12 | 3.4 | 1,71 | 63% | 63% |
| 7 |
Lyon
|
62 | 38 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 65 | 47 | +18 | 2.9 | 1,63 | 68% | 63% |
| 8 |
Clermont Foot
|
59 | 38 | 17 | 13 | 8 | 45 | 49 | -4 | 2.5 | 1,55 | 55% | 47% |
| 9 |
Nice
|
58 | 38 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 48 | 37 | +11 | 2.2 | 1,53 | 53% | 39% |
| 10 |
Lorient
|
55 | 38 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 52 | 53 | -1 | 2.8 | 1,45 | 66% | 61% |
| 11 |
Stade de Reims
|
51 | 38 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 45 | 45 | 0 | 2.4 | 1,34 | 47% | 45% |
| 12 |
Montpellier
|
50 | 38 | 15 | 18 | 5 | 65 | 62 | +3 | 3.3 | 1,32 | 58% | 63% |
| 13 |
Toulouse
|
48 | 38 | 13 | 16 | 9 | 51 | 57 | -6 | 2.8 | 1,26 | 55% | 58% |
| 14 |
Stade Brestois 29
|
44 | 38 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 44 | 54 | -10 | 2.6 | 1,16 | 61% | 53% |
| 15 |
Strasbourg
|
40 | 38 | 9 | 16 | 13 | 51 | 59 | -8 | 2.9 | 1,05 | 71% | 55% |
| 16 |
Nantes
|
36 | 38 | 7 | 16 | 15 | 37 | 55 | -18 | 2.4 | 0,95 | 47% | 47% |
| 17 |
Auxerre
|
35 | 38 | 8 | 19 | 11 | 35 | 63 | -28 | 2.6 | 0,92 | 58% | 47% |
| 18 |
Ajaccio
|
26 | 38 | 7 | 26 | 5 | 23 | 74 | -51 | 2.6 | 0,68 | 34% | 53% |
| 19 |
Estac Troyes
|
24 | 38 | 4 | 22 | 12 | 45 | 81 | -36 | 3.3 | 0,63 | 71% | 63% |
| 20 |
Angers
|
18 | 38 | 4 | 28 | 6 | 33 | 81 | -48 | 3 | 0,47 | 61% | 68% |
Ligue 1 Table Analysis
- • The point gap between Paris Saint Germain at the top and Angers at the bottom is 67 points.
- • The bottom team (Angers) need 18 more points to escape automatic relegation.
- • Difference between Paris Saint Germain at 1st and Lens at 2nd is 1 points.
Ligue 1 Home/Away Performance
- • Best home record: Lens (17/19 wins, 89%)
- • Best away record: Paris Saint Germain (14/19 wins, 74%)
- • Biggest home advantage: Rennes (+1.2 points per game at home)
- • Most balanced team: Toulouse (0 difference between home and away)
- • League goals split: 53% scored at home, 47% away (566 home, 501 away)
Put this league table on your website
If you want to show the Ligue 1 table on your website or
Wordpress blog you can add it using the Football Nation League Table Widget.
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Ligue 1 league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Ligue 1 league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
Results 2022 / 2023
Stats Ligue 1 2022 / 2023
All figures below cover 380 played matches in Ligue 1 2022 / 2023.
Goals per match
2,81
1067 goals
Both teams to score
58%
221 from the 380
Over 2.5 goals
56%
214 from the 380
Matches with a clean sheet
42%
159 from the 380
Home advantage
| Home win | 163 (43%) |
| Draw | 92 (24%) |
| Away win | 125 (33%) |
| Goals by home teams | 566 (1,49 per match) |
| Goals by away teams | 501 (1,32 per match) |
Over / under goals
| Line | Count | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 354 | 93% | 7% |
| Over 1.5 | 297 | 78% | 22% |
| Over 2.5 | 214 | 56% | 44% |
| Over 3.5 | 111 | 29% | 71% |
| Over 4.5 | 52 | 14% | 86% |
| Over 5.5 | 23 | 6% | 94% |
First and second half
| First half goals | 479 (45%) |
| Second half goals | 588 (55%) |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 73 (19%) |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 104 (27%) |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 17 (4%) |
| Minutes per goal | 32,1 |
Most common scorelines
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 49 | 12.9% |
| 2 - 1 | 45 | 11.8% |
| 1 - 0 | 33 | 8.7% |
| 1 - 2 | 30 | 7.9% |
| 0 - 0 | 26 | 6.8% |
| 0 - 1 | 24 | 6.3% |
| 3 - 1 | 20 | 5.3% |
| 0 - 2 | 20 | 5.3% |
| 1 - 3 | 18 | 4.7% |
| 2 - 2 | 16 | 4.2% |
Scorelines are written from the home team's point of view (380 matches).
Total goals per match
| Goals | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | 103 | 27.1% |
| 2 | 83 | 21.8% |
| 4 | 59 | 15.5% |
| 1 | 57 | 15% |
| 5 | 29 | 7.6% |
| 0 | 26 | 6.8% |
| 6 | 11 | 2.9% |
| 7 | 9 | 2.4% |
Corners
| Corners per match | 9,25 |
| Home team | 4,98 |
| Away team | 4,27 |
| Over 6.5 corners | 83% |
| Over 7.5 corners | 71% |
| Over 8.5 corners | 59% |
| Over 9.5 corners | 42% |
| Over 10.5 corners | 29% |
| Over 11.5 corners | 21% |
| Over 12.5 corners | 13% |
Cards
| Cards per match | 3,65 |
| Yellow cards | 1288 |
| Red cards | 100 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 67% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 49% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 33% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 19% |
| Over 6.5 cards | 11% |
Match statistics
| Shots per match | 24,51 |
| Shots on target per match | 9,06 |
| Home possession | 50% |
| Away possession | 50% |
| Fouls per match | 24,83 |
| Offsides per match | 3,21 |
| xG home team per match | 1,53 |
| xG away team per match | 1,33 |
When the goals are scored
Goals per ten minutes
9%
9%
10%
12%
11%
12%
11%
10%
16%
1-10'
11-20'
21-30'
31-40'
41-50'
51-60'
61-70'
71-80'
81-90'+
Clubs by the numbers
Most goals scored
| Team | Goals |
|---|---|
Paris Saint Germain
|
89 |
Monaco
|
70 |
Rennes
|
69 |
Lens
|
68 |
Marseille
|
67 |
Lyon
|
65 |
Lille
|
65 |
Montpellier
|
65 |
Most goals conceded
| Team | Goals conceded |
|---|---|
Angers
|
81 |
Estac Troyes
|
81 |
Ajaccio
|
74 |
Auxerre
|
63 |
Montpellier
|
62 |
Strasbourg
|
59 |
Monaco
|
58 |
Toulouse
|
57 |
Most clean sheets
| Team | Clean sheets |
|---|---|
Lens
|
15 |
Stade de Reims
|
14 |
Paris Saint Germain
|
13 |
Rennes
|
13 |
Montpellier
|
11 |
Nice
|
11 |
Nantes
|
11 |
Lille
|
10 |
Points per match
| Team | Points |
|---|---|
Paris Saint Germain
|
2,24 |
Lens
|
2,21 |
Marseille
|
1,92 |
Rennes
|
1,79 |
Lille
|
1,76 |
Monaco
|
1,71 |
Lyon
|
1,63 |
Clermont Foot
|
1,55 |
Both teams to score
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Strasbourg
|
71% |
Estac Troyes
|
71% |
Lyon
|
68% |
Lorient
|
66% |
Lille
|
63% |
Marseille
|
63% |
Monaco
|
63% |
Angers
|
61% |
Over 2.5 goals
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Paris Saint Germain
|
68% |
Angers
|
68% |
Lyon
|
63% |
Rennes
|
63% |
Montpellier
|
63% |
Monaco
|
63% |
Estac Troyes
|
63% |
Marseille
|
61% |
Most cards per match
| Team | Cards |
|---|---|
Ajaccio
|
2,53 |
Lille
|
2,21 |
Stade de Reims
|
2,11 |
Strasbourg
|
2,11 |
Montpellier
|
2,05 |
Clermont Foot
|
2,03 |
Angers
|
1,92 |
Monaco
|
1,82 |
Most corners per match
| Team | Corners |
|---|---|
Lille
|
5,71 |
Marseille
|
5,50 |
Paris Saint Germain
|
5,37 |
Lens
|
5,37 |
Toulouse
|
5,29 |
Nantes
|
5,16 |
Montpellier
|
5,13 |
Nice
|
5,08 |
Players by the numbers
Ligue 1 live updates on Discord
Get live match updates for the Ligue 1 competition using our
Football Nation Discord bot. You will receive a
message in your Discord server when a match starts, ends or is updated (goal, penalty, ...).
Discord command
/live name:ligue-1
Read the docs



















