Ligue 2
Table 2022 / 2023
Ligue 2
| # | Team | P | M | M+ | M- | M= | G+ | G- | G+/- | GPM | Top scorer | Goalkeeper | PPG | BTTS | 2.5+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
LE Havre
|
75 | 38 | 20 | 3 | 15 | 46 | 19 | +27 | 1.7 | Oualid El Hajjam 1 | Arthur Desmas 1 | 1,97 | 37% | 24% |
| 2 |
Metz
|
72 | 38 | 20 | 6 | 12 | 61 | 33 | +28 | 2.5 | Georges Mikautadze 2 | Alexandre Oukidja 1 | 1,89 | 45% | 37% |
| 3 |
Bordeaux
|
69 | 37 | 20 | 8 | 9 | 51 | 27 | +24 | 2.1 | Josh Maja 16 | Gaëtan Poussin 16 | 1,86 | 38% | 41% |
| 4 |
Bastia
|
60 | 38 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 52 | 45 | +7 | 2.6 | Kevin Van Den Kerkhof 1 | Johny Placide 0 | 1,58 | 45% | 37% |
| 5 |
Caen
|
59 | 38 | 16 | 11 | 11 | 52 | 43 | +9 | 2.5 | Alexandre Mendy 1 | Anthony Mandrea 0 | 1,55 | 61% | 53% |
| 6 |
Guingamp
|
55 | 38 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 51 | 46 | +5 | 2.6 | Jérémy Livolant 1 | Enzo Basilio 1 | 1,45 | 55% | 45% |
| 7 |
Paris FC
|
55 | 38 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 45 | 43 | +2 | 2.3 | Julien Yves Rémi López Baila 1 | Ivan Filipović 0 | 1,45 | 50% | 47% |
| 8 |
Saint Etienne
|
53 | 38 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 63 | 57 | +6 | 3.2 | Yvann Macon 1 | Matthieu Dreyer 1 | 1,47 | 63% | 55% |
| 9 |
Sochaux
|
52 | 38 | 15 | 16 | 7 | 54 | 41 | +13 | 2.5 | Gaëtan Weissbeck 1 | Maxence Andre Prévôt 0 | 1,37 | 50% | 55% |
| 10 |
Grenoble
|
51 | 38 | 14 | 15 | 9 | 33 | 36 | -3 | 1.8 | — | Brice Maubleu 1 | 1,34 | 26% | 29% |
| 11 |
Quevilly
|
50 | 38 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 47 | 49 | -2 | 2.5 | — | Nicolas Lemaître 1 | 1,32 | 47% | 45% |
| 12 |
Amiens
|
47 | 38 | 13 | 17 | 8 | 40 | 52 | -12 | 2.4 | Papiss Demba Cissé 1 | Régis Gurtner 0 | 1,24 | 53% | 45% |
| 13 |
PAU
|
47 | 38 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 40 | 52 | -12 | 2.4 | Mons Bassouamina 1 | Alexandre Olliero 0 | 1,24 | 47% | 37% |
| 14 |
Laval
|
46 | 38 | 14 | 20 | 4 | 44 | 56 | -12 | 2.6 | Julien Maggiotti 1 | Alexis Sauvage 0 | 1,21 | 50% | 58% |
| 15 |
Valenciennes
|
45 | 38 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 42 | 49 | -7 | 2.4 | — | Gautier Larsonneur 1 | 1,18 | 50% | 37% |
| 16 |
Annecy
|
45 | 38 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 39 | 51 | -12 | 2.4 | Vincent Pajot 1 | Florian Escales 1 | 1,18 | 39% | 45% |
| 17 |
Rodez
|
43 | 37 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 38 | 44 | -6 | 2.2 | — | Sébastien Cibois 0 | 1,16 | 49% | 35% |
| 18 |
Dijon
|
42 | 38 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 38 | 43 | -5 | 2.1 | Mickaël Le Bihan 1 | Baptiste Reynet 0 | 1,11 | 47% | 45% |
| 19 |
Nimes
|
36 | 38 | 10 | 22 | 6 | 44 | 62 | -18 | 2.8 | Jean Frederic Kouadio N'Guessan 1 | Axel Maraval 1 | 0,95 | 53% | 50% |
| 20 |
Niort
|
29 | 38 | 7 | 23 | 8 | 35 | 67 | -32 | 2.7 | Bryan Passi 1 | Mathieu Michel 0 | 0,76 | 50% | 58% |
Ligue 2 Table Analysis
- • The point gap between LE Havre at the top and Niort at the bottom is 46 points.
- • The bottom team (Niort) need 15 more points to escape automatic relegation.
- • Difference between LE Havre at 1st and Metz at 2nd is 3 points.
Ligue 2 Home/Away Performance
- • Best home record: Bordeaux (12/18 wins, 67%)
- • Best away record: Metz (10/19 wins, 53%)
- • Biggest home advantage: Nimes (+1.2 points per game at home)
- • Most balanced team: Paris FC (0.1 difference between home and away)
- • League goals split: 55% scored at home, 45% away (502 home, 413 away)
Put this league table on your website
If you want to show the Ligue 2 table on your website or
Wordpress blog you can add it using the Football Nation League Table Widget.
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Ligue 2 league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Ligue 2 league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
Results 2022 / 2023
Stats Ligue 2 2022 / 2023
All figures below cover 379 played matches in Ligue 2 2022 / 2023.
Goals per match
2,41
915 goals
Both teams to score
48%
181 from the 379
Over 2.5 goals
44%
166 from the 379
Matches with a clean sheet
52%
198 from the 379
Home advantage
| Home win | 167 (44%) |
| Draw | 103 (27%) |
| Away win | 109 (29%) |
| Goals by home teams | 502 (1,32 per match) |
| Goals by away teams | 413 (1,09 per match) |
Over / under goals
| Line | Count | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 343 | 91% | 9% |
| Over 1.5 | 256 | 68% | 32% |
| Over 2.5 | 166 | 44% | 56% |
| Over 3.5 | 87 | 23% | 77% |
| Over 4.5 | 39 | 10% | 90% |
| Over 5.5 | 15 | 4% | 96% |
First and second half
| First half goals | 385 (42%) |
| Second half goals | 530 (58%) |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 60 (16%) |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 89 (23%) |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 15 (4%) |
| Minutes per goal | 37,3 |
Most common scorelines
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 0 | 53 | 14% |
| 1 - 1 | 45 | 11.9% |
| 2 - 1 | 36 | 9.5% |
| 0 - 0 | 36 | 9.5% |
| 0 - 1 | 34 | 9% |
| 2 - 0 | 25 | 6.6% |
| 1 - 2 | 22 | 5.8% |
| 0 - 2 | 20 | 5.3% |
| 2 - 2 | 18 | 4.7% |
| 3 - 1 | 15 | 4% |
Scorelines are written from the home team's point of view (379 matches).
Total goals per match
| Goals | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 90 | 23.7% |
| 1 | 87 | 23% |
| 3 | 79 | 20.8% |
| 4 | 48 | 12.7% |
| 0 | 36 | 9.5% |
| 5 | 24 | 6.3% |
| 6 | 11 | 2.9% |
| 9 | 2 | 0.5% |
Corners
| Corners per match | 8,70 |
| Home team | 4,57 |
| Away team | 4,13 |
| Over 6.5 corners | 75% |
| Over 7.5 corners | 61% |
| Over 8.5 corners | 48% |
| Over 9.5 corners | 39% |
| Over 10.5 corners | 26% |
| Over 11.5 corners | 16% |
| Over 12.5 corners | 11% |
Based on 376 from the 379 matches.
Cards
| Cards per match | 4,02 |
| Yellow cards | 1429 |
| Red cards | 94 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 72% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 53% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 39% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 24% |
| Over 6.5 cards | 12% |
Match statistics
| Shots per match | 22,33 |
| Shots on target per match | 7,90 |
| Home possession | 51% |
| Away possession | 49% |
| Fouls per match | 27,35 |
| Offsides per match | 3,63 |
| xG home team per match | 306,00 |
| xG away team per match | 391,00 |
When the goals are scored
Goals per ten minutes
8%
10%
11%
10%
11%
12%
10%
12%
17%
1-10'
11-20'
21-30'
31-40'
41-50'
51-60'
61-70'
71-80'
81-90'+
Clubs by the numbers
Most goals scored
| Team | Goals |
|---|---|
Saint Etienne
|
63 |
Metz
|
61 |
Sochaux
|
54 |
Caen
|
52 |
Bastia
|
52 |
Bordeaux
|
51 |
Guingamp
|
51 |
Quevilly
|
47 |
Most goals conceded
| Team | Goals conceded |
|---|---|
Niort
|
67 |
Nimes
|
62 |
Saint Etienne
|
57 |
Laval
|
56 |
Amiens
|
52 |
PAU
|
52 |
Annecy
|
51 |
Valenciennes
|
49 |
Most clean sheets
| Team | Clean sheets |
|---|---|
LE Havre
|
21 |
Bordeaux
|
17 |
Metz
|
17 |
Grenoble
|
15 |
Paris FC
|
15 |
Quevilly
|
13 |
Bastia
|
13 |
Sochaux
|
12 |
Points per match
| Team | Points |
|---|---|
LE Havre
|
1,97 |
Metz
|
1,89 |
Bordeaux
|
1,86 |
Bastia
|
1,58 |
Caen
|
1,55 |
Saint Etienne
|
1,47 |
Guingamp
|
1,45 |
Paris FC
|
1,45 |
Both teams to score
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Saint Etienne
|
63% |
Caen
|
61% |
Guingamp
|
55% |
Nimes
|
53% |
Amiens
|
53% |
Valenciennes
|
50% |
Sochaux
|
50% |
Paris FC
|
50% |
Over 2.5 goals
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Niort
|
58% |
Laval
|
58% |
Saint Etienne
|
55% |
Sochaux
|
55% |
Caen
|
53% |
Nimes
|
50% |
Paris FC
|
47% |
Dijon
|
45% |
Players by the numbers
Top scorers
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Josh Maja Bordeaux | 16 |
| Dilane Bakwa Bordeaux | 5 |
| Zuriko Davitashvili Bordeaux | 5 |
| Yoann Barbet Bordeaux | 5 |
| Aliou Badji Bordeaux | 4 |
| Fransérgio Rodrigues Barbosa Bordeaux | 4 |
| Danylo Ignatenko Bordeaux | 2 |
| Georges Mikautadze Metz | 2 |
Most assists
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Dilane Bakwa Bordeaux | 7 |
| Josh Maja Bordeaux | 6 |
| Vital N'Simba Bordeaux | 6 |
| Aliou Badji Bordeaux | 3 |
| Clément Michelin Bordeaux | 3 |
| Yoann Court Caen | 2 |
| Zuriko Davitashvili Bordeaux | 2 |
| Yoann Barbet Bordeaux | 2 |
Most cards
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Danylo Ignatenko Bordeaux | 12 |
| Dilane Bakwa Bordeaux | 7 |
| Tom Lacoux Bordeaux | 6 |
| Fransérgio Rodrigues Barbosa Bordeaux | 5 |
| Stian Rode Gregersen Bordeaux | 5 |
| Yoann Barbet Bordeaux | 5 |
| Aliou Badji Bordeaux | 4 |
| Clément Michelin Bordeaux | 4 |
Most appearances
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Josh Maja Bordeaux | 37 |
| Rafal Straczek Bordeaux | 37 |
| Stian Rode Gregersen Bordeaux | 36 |
| Gaëtan Poussin Bordeaux | 35 |
| Dilane Bakwa Bordeaux | 35 |
| Fransérgio Rodrigues Barbosa Bordeaux | 35 |
| Tom Lacoux Bordeaux | 35 |
| Junior Mwanga Bordeaux | 35 |
Ligue 2 live updates on Discord
Get live match updates for the Ligue 2 competition using our
Football Nation Discord bot. You will receive a
message in your Discord server when a match starts, ends or is updated (goal, penalty, ...).
Discord command
/live name:ligue-2
Read the docs



















