2. Bundesliga
Table 2022 / 2023
2. Bundesliga
| # | Team | P | M | M+ | M- | M= | G+ | G- | G+/- | GPM | Top scorer | Goalkeeper | PPG | BTTS | 2.5+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
FC Heidenheim
|
67 | 34 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 67 | 36 | +31 | 3 | — | — | 1,97 | 47% | 56% |
| 2 |
SV Darmstadt 98
|
67 | 34 | 20 | 7 | 7 | 50 | 33 | +17 | 2.4 | — | — | 1,97 | 47% | 47% |
| 3 |
Hamburger SV
|
66 | 34 | 20 | 8 | 6 | 70 | 45 | +25 | 3.4 | — | — | 1,94 | 59% | 59% |
| 4 |
Fortuna Dusseldorf
|
58 | 34 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 60 | 43 | +17 | 3 | — | — | 1,71 | 56% | 62% |
| 5 |
FC St. Pauli
|
58 | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 55 | 39 | +16 | 2.8 | — | — | 1,71 | 50% | 53% |
| 6 |
SC Paderborn 07
|
55 | 34 | 16 | 11 | 7 | 68 | 44 | +24 | 3.3 | — | — | 1,62 | 56% | 71% |
| 7 |
Karlsruher SC
|
46 | 34 | 13 | 14 | 7 | 56 | 53 | +3 | 3.2 | — | — | 1,35 | 59% | 56% |
| 8 |
Holstein Kiel
|
46 | 34 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 58 | 61 | -3 | 3.5 | — | — | 1,35 | 76% | 74% |
| 9 |
FC Kaiserslautern
|
45 | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 47 | 48 | -1 | 2.8 | — | — | 1,32 | 53% | 53% |
| 10 |
Hannover 96
|
44 | 34 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 50 | 55 | -5 | 3.1 | — | — | 1,29 | 65% | 59% |
| 11 |
FC Magdeburg
|
43 | 34 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 48 | 55 | -7 | 3 | — | — | 1,26 | 59% | 68% |
| 12 |
SpVgg Greuther Furth
|
41 | 34 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 47 | 50 | -3 | 2.9 | — | — | 1,21 | 71% | 62% |
| 13 |
Hansa Rostock
|
41 | 34 | 12 | 17 | 5 | 32 | 48 | -16 | 2.4 | — | — | 1,21 | 32% | 38% |
| 14 |
FC Nurnberg
|
39 | 34 | 10 | 15 | 9 | 32 | 49 | -17 | 2.4 | — | — | 1,15 | 35% | 44% |
| 15 |
Eintracht Braunschweig
|
36 | 34 | 9 | 16 | 9 | 42 | 59 | -17 | 3 | — | — | 1,06 | 65% | 59% |
| 16 |
Arminia Bielefeld
|
34 | 34 | 9 | 18 | 7 | 50 | 62 | -12 | 3.3 | Fabian Klos 1 | Martin Fraisl 0 | 0,94 | 69% | 69% |
| 17 |
Jahn Regensburg
|
31 | 34 | 8 | 19 | 7 | 34 | 58 | -24 | 2.7 | — | — | 0,91 | 41% | 53% |
| 18 |
SV Sandhausen
|
28 | 34 | 7 | 20 | 7 | 35 | 63 | -28 | 2.9 | — | — | 0,82 | 59% | 62% |
2. Bundesliga Table Analysis
- • The point gap between FC Heidenheim at the top and SV Sandhausen at the bottom is 39 points.
- • The bottom team (SV Sandhausen) need 9 more points to escape automatic relegation.
- • Difference between FC Heidenheim at 1st and SV Darmstadt 98 at 2nd is 0 points.
2. Bundesliga Home/Away Performance
- • Best home record: FC Heidenheim (12/17 wins, 71%)
- • Best away record: SV Darmstadt 98 (9/17 wins, 53%)
- • Biggest home advantage: SpVgg Greuther Furth (+1.2 points per game at home)
- • Most balanced team: FC Magdeburg (0.1 difference between home and away)
- • League goals split: 56% scored at home, 44% away (501 home, 400 away)
Put this league table on your website
If you want to show the 2. Bundesliga table on your website or
Wordpress blog you can add it using the Football Nation League Table Widget.
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest 2. Bundesliga league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest 2. Bundesliga league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
Results 2022 / 2023
Stats 2. Bundesliga 2022 / 2023
All figures below cover 308 played matches in 2. Bundesliga 2022 / 2023.
Goals per match
2,95
908 goals
Both teams to score
56%
171 from the 308
Over 2.5 goals
58%
179 from the 308
Matches with a clean sheet
44%
137 from the 308
Home advantage
| Home win | 143 (46%) |
| Draw | 73 (24%) |
| Away win | 92 (30%) |
| Goals by home teams | 506 (1,64 per match) |
| Goals by away teams | 402 (1,31 per match) |
Over / under goals
| Line | Count | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 293 | 95% | 5% |
| Over 1.5 | 242 | 79% | 21% |
| Over 2.5 | 179 | 58% | 42% |
| Over 3.5 | 97 | 31% | 69% |
| Over 4.5 | 53 | 17% | 83% |
| Over 5.5 | 27 | 9% | 91% |
First and second half
| First half goals | 375 (41%) |
| Second half goals | 533 (59%) |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 59 (19%) |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 102 (33%) |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 23 (7%) |
| Minutes per goal | 30,5 |
Most common scorelines
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 1 | 34 | 11% |
| 1 - 0 | 30 | 9.7% |
| 1 - 1 | 28 | 9.1% |
| 2 - 0 | 24 | 7.8% |
| 2 - 2 | 23 | 7.5% |
| 1 - 2 | 23 | 7.5% |
| 0 - 1 | 21 | 6.8% |
| 3 - 0 | 15 | 4.9% |
| 0 - 0 | 15 | 4.9% |
| 2 - 3 | 12 | 3.9% |
Scorelines are written from the home team's point of view (308 matches).
Total goals per match
| Goals | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | 82 | 26.6% |
| 2 | 63 | 20.5% |
| 1 | 51 | 16.6% |
| 4 | 44 | 14.3% |
| 5 | 26 | 8.4% |
| 6 | 16 | 5.2% |
| 0 | 15 | 4.9% |
| 7 | 7 | 2.3% |
Corners
| Corners per match | 9,89 |
| Home team | 5,62 |
| Away team | 4,27 |
| Over 6.5 corners | 85% |
| Over 7.5 corners | 77% |
| Over 8.5 corners | 66% |
| Over 9.5 corners | 51% |
| Over 10.5 corners | 40% |
| Over 11.5 corners | 31% |
| Over 12.5 corners | 23% |
Based on 307 from the 308 matches.
Cards
| Cards per match | 4,64 |
| Yellow cards | 1369 |
| Red cards | 59 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 84% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 68% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 50% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 31% |
| Over 6.5 cards | 18% |
Match statistics
| Shots per match | 27,04 |
| Shots on target per match | 9,17 |
| Home possession | 51% |
| Away possession | 49% |
| Fouls per match | 23,67 |
| Offsides per match | 3,28 |
When the goals are scored
Goals per ten minutes
9%
9%
10%
8%
13%
12%
11%
12%
17%
1-10'
11-20'
21-30'
31-40'
41-50'
51-60'
61-70'
71-80'
81-90'+
Clubs by the numbers
Most goals scored
| Team | Goals |
|---|---|
Hamburger SV
|
70 |
SC Paderborn 07
|
68 |
FC Heidenheim
|
67 |
Fortuna Dusseldorf
|
60 |
Holstein Kiel
|
58 |
Karlsruher SC
|
56 |
FC St. Pauli
|
55 |
Arminia Bielefeld
|
51 |
Most goals conceded
| Team | Goals conceded |
|---|---|
Arminia Bielefeld
|
68 |
SV Sandhausen
|
63 |
Holstein Kiel
|
61 |
Eintracht Braunschweig
|
59 |
Jahn Regensburg
|
58 |
FC Magdeburg
|
55 |
Hannover 96
|
55 |
Karlsruher SC
|
53 |
Most clean sheets
| Team | Clean sheets |
|---|---|
FC Heidenheim
|
15 |
SV Darmstadt 98
|
13 |
FC St. Pauli
|
13 |
FC Nurnberg
|
12 |
SC Paderborn 07
|
11 |
Hamburger SV
|
10 |
Fortuna Dusseldorf
|
9 |
Hansa Rostock
|
9 |
Points per match
| Team | Points |
|---|---|
FC Heidenheim
|
1,97 |
SV Darmstadt 98
|
1,97 |
Hamburger SV
|
1,94 |
Fortuna Dusseldorf
|
1,71 |
FC St. Pauli
|
1,71 |
SC Paderborn 07
|
1,62 |
Holstein Kiel
|
1,35 |
Karlsruher SC
|
1,35 |
Both teams to score
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Holstein Kiel
|
76% |
SpVgg Greuther Furth
|
71% |
Arminia Bielefeld
|
69% |
Hannover 96
|
65% |
Eintracht Braunschweig
|
65% |
SV Sandhausen
|
59% |
FC Magdeburg
|
59% |
Hamburger SV
|
59% |
Over 2.5 goals
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Holstein Kiel
|
74% |
SC Paderborn 07
|
71% |
Arminia Bielefeld
|
69% |
FC Magdeburg
|
68% |
Fortuna Dusseldorf
|
62% |
SV Sandhausen
|
62% |
SpVgg Greuther Furth
|
62% |
Hamburger SV
|
59% |
Most cards per match
| Team | Cards |
|---|---|
Jahn Regensburg
|
2,79 |
SV Sandhausen
|
2,74 |
Eintracht Braunschweig
|
2,68 |
Hansa Rostock
|
2,65 |
SV Darmstadt 98
|
2,56 |
Hamburger SV
|
2,47 |
Fortuna Dusseldorf
|
2,41 |
FC Magdeburg
|
2,38 |
Most corners per match
| Team | Corners |
|---|---|
FC Heidenheim
|
5,74 |
SpVgg Greuther Furth
|
5,62 |
Karlsruher SC
|
5,59 |
SV Darmstadt 98
|
5,44 |
FC Kaiserslautern
|
5,38 |
Holstein Kiel
|
5,29 |
Hamburger SV
|
5,26 |
FC Nurnberg
|
5,15 |
Players by the numbers
Top scorers
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Benedict Hollerbach SV Wehen | 3 |
| Fabian Klos Arminia Bielefeld | 1 |
| Johannes Wurtz SV Wehen | 1 |
| Ivan Prtajin SV Wehen | 1 |
| John Iredale SV Wehen | 1 |
Most assists
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Ivan Prtajin SV Wehen | 2 |
| Florian Stritzel SV Wehen | 1 |
| Bryan Lasme Arminia Bielefeld | 1 |
| Robin Heußer SV Wehen | 1 |
| Brooklyn Ezeh SV Wehen | 1 |
Most cards
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Ahmet Gürleyen SV Wehen | 1 |
| Silvan Sidler Arminia Bielefeld | 1 |
| George Bello Arminia Bielefeld | 1 |
| Benjamin Kanuric Arminia Bielefeld | 1 |
| Brooklyn Ezeh SV Wehen | 1 |
Most appearances
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Bastian Oczipka Arminia Bielefeld | 2 |
| Ahmet Gürleyen SV Wehen | 2 |
| Sebastian Vasiliadis Arminia Bielefeld | 2 |
| Frederik Jäkel Arminia Bielefeld | 2 |
| Martin Fraisl Arminia Bielefeld | 2 |
| Robin Hack Arminia Bielefeld | 2 |
| Gino Fechner SV Wehen | 2 |
| Manuel Prietl Arminia Bielefeld | 2 |
2. Bundesliga live updates on Discord
Get live match updates for the 2. Bundesliga competition using our
Football Nation Discord bot. You will receive a
message in your Discord server when a match starts, ends or is updated (goal, penalty, ...).
Discord command
/live name:2-bundesliga
Read the docs

















