League of Ireland Premier Division
Table 2024 / 2025
Premier Division
| # | Team | P | M | M+ | M- | M= | G+ | G- | G+/- | GPM | Top scorer | Goalkeeper | PPG | BTTS | 2.5+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Shelbourne
|
63 | 36 | 17 | 7 | 12 | 40 | 27 | +13 | 1.9 | Sean Boyd 9 | Conor Kearns 16 | 1,75 | 47% | 31% |
| 2 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
61 | 36 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 50 | 35 | +15 | 2.4 | Johnny Kenny 13 | Leon Pöhls 14 | 1,69 | 53% | 47% |
| 3 |
St Patrick's Athl.
|
59 | 36 | 17 | 11 | 8 | 51 | 37 | +14 | 2.4 | Jake Mulraney 7 | Danny Rogers 7 | 1,64 | 53% | 56% |
| 4 |
Derry City
|
55 | 36 | 14 | 9 | 13 | 48 | 31 | +17 | 2.2 | Patrick Hoban 14 | Brian Philip Maher 13 | 1,53 | 50% | 42% |
| 5 |
Galway United
|
52 | 36 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 33 | 29 | +4 | 1.7 | Stephen Walsh 8 | Brendan Clarke 16 | 1,44 | 36% | 22% |
| 6 |
Sligo Rovers
|
49 | 36 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 40 | 51 | -11 | 2.5 | Ellis Chapman 9 | Edward McGinty 12 | 1,36 | 39% | 50% |
| 7 |
Waterford
|
45 | 36 | 13 | 17 | 6 | 43 | 47 | -4 | 2.5 | Padraig Amond 14 | Sam Sargeant 7 | 1,25 | 50% | 50% |
| 8 |
Bohemians
|
42 | 36 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 39 | 43 | -4 | 2.3 | Dayle Rooney 7 | Kacper Chorazka 8 | 1,17 | 56% | 36% |
| 9 |
Drogheda United
|
34 | 36 | 7 | 16 | 13 | 41 | 58 | -17 | 2.8 | Frantz Pierrot 10 | Andrew Wogan 5 | 1,00 | 57% | 57% |
| 10 |
Dundalk
|
26 | 36 | 5 | 20 | 11 | 23 | 50 | -27 | 2 | James Gullan 6 | Ross Munro 5 | 0,72 | 39% | 28% |
League of Ireland Premier Division Table Analysis
- • The point gap between Shelbourne at the top and Dundalk at the bottom is 37 points.
- • Difference between Shelbourne at 1st and Shamrock Rovers at 2nd is 2 points.
League of Ireland Premier Division Home/Away Performance
- • Best home record: St Patrick's Athl. (11/18 wins, 61%)
- • Best away record: Shelbourne (8/18 wins, 44%)
- • Biggest home advantage: Drogheda United (+1 points per game at home)
- • Most balanced team: Shelbourne (0.2 difference between home and away)
- • League goals split: 56% scored at home, 44% away (229 home, 179 away)
Put this league table on your website
If you want to show the League of Ireland Premier Division table on your website or
Wordpress blog you can add it using the Football Nation League Table Widget.
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest League of Ireland Premier Division league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest League of Ireland Premier Division league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
Results 2024 / 2025
Stats League of Ireland Premier Division 2024 / 2025
All figures below cover 181 played matches in League of Ireland Premier Division 2024 / 2025.
Goals per match
2,28
412 goals
Both teams to score
48%
87 from the 181
Over 2.5 goals
42%
76 from the 181
Matches with a clean sheet
52%
94 from the 181
Home advantage
| Home win | 75 (41%) |
| Draw | 54 (30%) |
| Away win | 52 (29%) |
| Goals by home teams | 230 (1,27 per match) |
| Goals by away teams | 182 (1,01 per match) |
Over / under goals
| Line | Count | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 159 | 88% | 12% |
| Over 1.5 | 121 | 67% | 33% |
| Over 2.5 | 76 | 42% | 58% |
| Over 3.5 | 36 | 20% | 80% |
| Over 4.5 | 15 | 8% | 92% |
| Over 5.5 | 4 | 2% | 98% |
First and second half
| First half goals | 181 (44%) |
| Second half goals | 231 (56%) |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 26 (14%) |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 41 (23%) |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 5 (3%) |
| Minutes per goal | 39,5 |
Most common scorelines
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 23 | 12.7% |
| 2 - 1 | 22 | 12.2% |
| 0 - 0 | 22 | 12.2% |
| 1 - 0 | 21 | 11.6% |
| 0 - 1 | 17 | 9.4% |
| 0 - 2 | 13 | 7.2% |
| 1 - 2 | 10 | 5.5% |
| 2 - 0 | 9 | 5% |
| 2 - 2 | 9 | 5% |
| 3 - 0 | 6 | 3.3% |
Scorelines are written from the home team's point of view (181 matches).
Total goals per match
| Goals | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 45 | 24.9% |
| 3 | 40 | 22.1% |
| 1 | 38 | 21% |
| 0 | 22 | 12.2% |
| 4 | 21 | 11.6% |
| 5 | 11 | 6.1% |
| 6 | 3 | 1.7% |
| 7 | 1 | 0.6% |
Corners
| Corners per match | 9,65 |
| Home team | 5,28 |
| Away team | 4,38 |
| Over 6.5 corners | 83% |
| Over 7.5 corners | 75% |
| Over 8.5 corners | 61% |
| Over 9.5 corners | 50% |
| Over 10.5 corners | 36% |
| Over 11.5 corners | 27% |
| Over 12.5 corners | 18% |
Based on 159 from the 181 matches.
Cards
| Cards per match | 5,17 |
| Yellow cards | 907 |
| Red cards | 28 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 90% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 77% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 63% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 42% |
| Over 6.5 cards | 26% |
Match statistics
| Shots per match | 24,38 |
| Shots on target per match | 7,77 |
| Home possession | 52% |
| Away possession | 48% |
| Fouls per match | 24,58 |
| Offsides per match | 3,42 |
When the goals are scored
Goals per ten minutes
9%
10%
11%
9%
9%
14%
11%
9%
17%
1-10'
11-20'
21-30'
31-40'
41-50'
51-60'
61-70'
71-80'
81-90'+
Clubs by the numbers
Most goals scored
| Team | Goals |
|---|---|
St Patrick's Athl.
|
51 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
50 |
Derry City
|
48 |
Drogheda United
|
44 |
Waterford
|
43 |
Sligo Rovers
|
40 |
Shelbourne
|
40 |
Bohemians
|
39 |
Most goals conceded
| Team | Goals conceded |
|---|---|
Drogheda United
|
59 |
Sligo Rovers
|
51 |
Dundalk
|
50 |
Waterford
|
47 |
Bohemians
|
43 |
St Patrick's Athl.
|
37 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
35 |
Derry City
|
31 |
Most clean sheets
| Team | Clean sheets |
|---|---|
Galway United
|
16 |
Shelbourne
|
16 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
13 |
Derry City
|
13 |
St Patrick's Athl.
|
12 |
Sligo Rovers
|
12 |
Drogheda United
|
10 |
Dundalk
|
9 |
Points per match
| Team | Points |
|---|---|
Shelbourne
|
1,75 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
1,69 |
St Patrick's Athl.
|
1,64 |
Derry City
|
1,53 |
Galway United
|
1,44 |
Sligo Rovers
|
1,36 |
Waterford
|
1,25 |
Bohemians
|
1,17 |
Both teams to score
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Drogheda United
|
57% |
Bohemians
|
56% |
Shamrock Rovers
|
53% |
St Patrick's Athl.
|
53% |
Waterford
|
50% |
Derry City
|
50% |
Shelbourne
|
47% |
Dundalk
|
39% |
Over 2.5 goals
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Drogheda United
|
57% |
St Patrick's Athl.
|
56% |
Waterford
|
50% |
Sligo Rovers
|
50% |
Shamrock Rovers
|
47% |
Derry City
|
42% |
Bohemians
|
36% |
Shelbourne
|
31% |
Most cards per match
| Team | Cards |
|---|---|
Shelbourne
|
3,25 |
Bohemians
|
2,92 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
2,83 |
Sligo Rovers
|
2,81 |
Drogheda United
|
2,65 |
Dundalk
|
2,61 |
Waterford
|
2,42 |
St Patrick's Athl.
|
2,17 |
Most corners per match
| Team | Corners |
|---|---|
Shamrock Rovers
|
6,24 |
Derry City
|
5,71 |
Bohemians
|
5,03 |
Galway United
|
5,03 |
St Patrick's Athl.
|
4,90 |
Dundalk
|
4,47 |
Shelbourne
|
4,42 |
Waterford
|
4,41 |
Players by the numbers
Top scorers
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Patrick Hoban Derry City | 14 |
| Padraig Amond Waterford | 14 |
| Johnny Kenny Shamrock Rovers | 13 |
| Frantz Pierrot Drogheda United | 10 |
| Sean Boyd Shelbourne | 9 |
| Ellis Chapman Sligo Rovers | 9 |
| Aaron Greene Shamrock Rovers | 8 |
| Stephen Walsh Galway United | 8 |
Most assists
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Brandon Kavanagh St Patrick's Athl. | 11 |
| Dayle Rooney Bohemians | 10 |
| Dylan Watts Shamrock Rovers | 7 |
| Michael Duffy Derry City | 5 |
| Paul McMullan Derry City | 5 |
| Fabrice Daniel Hartmann Sligo Rovers | 4 |
| Zachary Elbouzedi St Patrick's Athl. | 4 |
| Jack Byrne Shamrock Rovers | 4 |
Most cards
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Mark Coyle Shelbourne | 15 |
| Conor McCormack Galway United | 14 |
| Sean Gannon Shelbourne | 13 |
| Patrick Barrett Shelbourne | 13 |
| Niall Morahan Sligo Rovers | 13 |
| Jordan Flores Bohemians | 11 |
| Jamie Lennon St Patrick's Athl. | 11 |
| Roberto Lopes Shamrock Rovers | 11 |
Most appearances
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Lee Steacy Shamrock Rovers | 36 |
| Daryl Horgan Dundalk | 36 |
| Ryan O'Kane Dundalk | 36 |
| Conor Kearns Shelbourne | 35 |
| Leon Pöhls Shamrock Rovers | 35 |
| Brandon Kavanagh St Patrick's Athl. | 35 |
| Jason McClelland St Patrick's Athl. | 35 |
| Daniel Grant Bohemians | 35 |
League of Ireland Premier Division live updates on Discord
Get live match updates for the League of Ireland Premier Division competition using our
Football Nation Discord bot. You will receive a
message in your Discord server when a match starts, ends or is updated (goal, penalty, ...).
Discord command
/live name:league-of-ireland
Read the docs









