Liga MX
Table 2020 / 2021
Liga MX: Clausura
| # | Team | P | M | M+ | M- | M= | G+ | G- | G+/- | GPM | PPG | BTTS | 2.5+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Cruz Azul
|
41 | 17 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 11 | +15 | 2.2 | 1,98 | 36% | 34% |
| 2 |
Club America
|
38 | 17 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 26 | 14 | +12 | 2.4 | 2,00 | 63% | 55% |
| 3 |
Puebla
|
28 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 25 | 14 | +11 | 2.3 | 1,43 | 45% | 40% |
| 4 |
Monterrey
|
28 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 22 | 13 | +9 | 2.1 | 1,61 | 67% | 44% |
| 5 |
Santos Laguna
|
26 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 13 | +5 | 1.8 | 1,51 | 49% | 39% |
| 6 |
Leon
|
26 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 25 | 23 | +2 | 2.8 | 1,90 | 59% | 49% |
| 7 |
Atlas
|
25 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 2.1 | 1,14 | 38% | 24% |
| 8 |
Pachuca
|
23 | 17 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 2.3 | 1,37 | 46% | 29% |
| 9 |
Guadalajara Chivas
|
23 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 2.5 | 1,44 | 59% | 44% |
| 10 |
Tigres UANL
|
23 | 17 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 2.3 | 1,46 | 51% | 38% |
| 11 |
Toluca
|
22 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 2.9 | 1,27 | 65% | 59% |
| 12 |
Club Queretaro
|
21 | 17 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 2.6 | 0,97 | 60% | 60% |
| 13 |
Mazatlán
|
21 | 17 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 2.6 | 1,09 | 56% | 59% |
| 14 |
Club Tijuana
|
20 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 19 | 21 | -2 | 2.4 | 1,03 | 41% | 41% |
| 15 |
U.N.A.M. - Pumas
|
18 | 17 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 1.3 | 1,45 | 40% | 35% |
| 16 |
FC Juarez
|
15 | 17 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 29 | -16 | 2.5 | 1,00 | 50% | 29% |
| 17 |
Atletico San Luis
|
12 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 20 | 33 | -13 | 3.1 | 0,68 | 65% | 71% |
| 18 |
Necaxa
|
11 | 17 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 29 | -15 | 2.5 | 1,03 | 47% | 38% |
Liga MX Table Analysis
- • The point gap between Cruz Azul at the top and Necaxa at the bottom is 30 points.
- • The bottom team (Necaxa) need 8 more points to escape automatic relegation.
- • Difference between Cruz Azul at 1st and Club America at 2nd is 3 points.
Liga MX Home/Away Performance
- • Best home record: Club America (7/8 wins, 88%)
- • Best away record: Cruz Azul (6/8 wins, 75%)
- • Biggest home advantage: Club Queretaro (+2.1 points per game at home)
- • Most balanced team: Pachuca (0 difference between home and away)
- • League goals split: 56% scored at home, 44% away (201 home, 161 away)
Put this league table on your website
If you want to show the Liga MX table on your website or
Wordpress blog you can add it using the Football Nation League Table Widget.
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Liga MX league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Liga MX league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
Results 2020 / 2021
Stats Liga MX 2020 / 2021
All figures below cover 338 played matches in Liga MX 2020 / 2021.
Goals per match
2,45
829 goals
Both teams to score
52%
175 from the 338
Over 2.5 goals
43%
147 from the 338
Matches with a clean sheet
48%
163 from the 338
Home advantage
| Home win | 163 (48%) |
| Draw | 85 (25%) |
| Away win | 90 (27%) |
| Goals by home teams | 473 (1,40 per match) |
| Goals by away teams | 356 (1,05 per match) |
Over / under goals
| Line | Count | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 313 | 93% | 7% |
| Over 1.5 | 231 | 68% | 32% |
| Over 2.5 | 147 | 43% | 57% |
| Over 3.5 | 85 | 25% | 75% |
| Over 4.5 | 39 | 12% | 88% |
| Over 5.5 | 9 | 3% | 97% |
First and second half
| First half goals | 351 (42%) |
| Second half goals | 478 (58%) |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 60 (18%) |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 92 (27%) |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 18 (5%) |
| Minutes per goal | 36,7 |
Most common scorelines
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 0 | 50 | 14.8% |
| 1 - 1 | 46 | 13.6% |
| 0 - 1 | 32 | 9.5% |
| 2 - 1 | 31 | 9.2% |
| 0 - 0 | 25 | 7.4% |
| 2 - 0 | 22 | 6.5% |
| 3 - 1 | 21 | 6.2% |
| 1 - 2 | 20 | 5.9% |
| 0 - 2 | 16 | 4.7% |
| 3 - 2 | 15 | 4.4% |
Scorelines are written from the home team's point of view (338 matches).
Total goals per match
| Goals | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 84 | 24.9% |
| 1 | 82 | 24.3% |
| 3 | 62 | 18.3% |
| 4 | 46 | 13.6% |
| 5 | 30 | 8.9% |
| 0 | 25 | 7.4% |
| 6 | 5 | 1.5% |
| 7 | 3 | 0.9% |
Corners
| Corners per match | 9,59 |
| Home team | 5,10 |
| Away team | 4,49 |
| Over 6.5 corners | 84% |
| Over 7.5 corners | 72% |
| Over 8.5 corners | 58% |
| Over 9.5 corners | 49% |
| Over 10.5 corners | 36% |
| Over 11.5 corners | 27% |
| Over 12.5 corners | 21% |
Cards
| Cards per match | 4,30 |
| Yellow cards | 1349 |
| Red cards | 103 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 81% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 62% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 44% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 28% |
| Over 6.5 cards | 15% |
Match statistics
| Shots per match | 25,41 |
| Shots on target per match | 8,41 |
| Home possession | 51% |
| Away possession | 49% |
| Fouls per match | 27,95 |
| Offsides per match | 2,59 |
When the goals are scored
Goals per ten minutes
9%
7%
10%
11%
11%
11%
11%
11%
18%
1-10'
11-20'
21-30'
31-40'
41-50'
51-60'
61-70'
71-80'
81-90'+
Clubs by the numbers
Most goals scored
| Team | Goals |
|---|---|
Club America
|
65 |
Cruz Azul
|
63 |
Leon
|
62 |
Santos Laguna
|
54 |
Toluca
|
54 |
Puebla
|
51 |
Monterrey
|
50 |
Tigres UANL
|
48 |
Most goals conceded
| Team | Goals conceded |
|---|---|
Atletico San Luis
|
68 |
Club Queretaro
|
58 |
Toluca
|
58 |
Mazatlán
|
57 |
Necaxa
|
49 |
Club Tijuana
|
48 |
FC Juarez
|
48 |
Puebla
|
46 |
Most clean sheets
| Team | Clean sheets |
|---|---|
Cruz Azul
|
19 |
U.N.A.M. - Pumas
|
15 |
Tigres UANL
|
13 |
Atlas
|
13 |
Leon
|
13 |
Pachuca
|
13 |
Santos Laguna
|
13 |
Club America
|
12 |
Points per match
| Team | Points |
|---|---|
Club America
|
2,00 |
Cruz Azul
|
1,98 |
Leon
|
1,90 |
Monterrey
|
1,61 |
Santos Laguna
|
1,51 |
Tigres UANL
|
1,46 |
U.N.A.M. - Pumas
|
1,45 |
Guadalajara Chivas
|
1,44 |
Both teams to score
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Monterrey
|
67% |
Toluca
|
65% |
Atletico San Luis
|
65% |
Club America
|
63% |
Club Queretaro
|
60% |
Guadalajara Chivas
|
59% |
Leon
|
59% |
Mazatlán
|
56% |
Over 2.5 goals
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Atletico San Luis
|
71% |
Club Queretaro
|
60% |
Toluca
|
59% |
Mazatlán
|
59% |
Club America
|
55% |
Leon
|
49% |
Monterrey
|
44% |
Guadalajara Chivas
|
44% |
Most cards per match
| Team | Cards |
|---|---|
Atletico San Luis
|
2,76 |
U.N.A.M. - Pumas
|
2,53 |
Club Tijuana
|
2,50 |
Necaxa
|
2,44 |
Mazatlán
|
2,44 |
Monterrey
|
2,42 |
FC Juarez
|
2,35 |
Toluca
|
2,32 |
Most corners per match
| Team | Corners |
|---|---|
Santos Laguna
|
6,00 |
Cruz Azul
|
5,77 |
Monterrey
|
5,58 |
Pachuca
|
5,41 |
Atlas
|
5,19 |
Tigres UANL
|
5,08 |
Club America
|
5,00 |
Atletico San Luis
|
4,94 |
Players by the numbers
Liga MX live updates on Discord
Get live match updates for the Liga MX competition using our
Football Nation Discord bot. You will receive a
message in your Discord server when a match starts, ends or is updated (goal, penalty, ...).
Discord command
/live name:liga-mx
Read the docs

















