La Liga
Table 2021 / 2022
Primera División
| # | Team | P | M | M+ | M- | M= | G+ | G- | G+/- | GPM | PPG | BTTS | 2.5+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Real Madrid
|
86 | 38 | 26 | 4 | 8 | 80 | 31 | +49 | 2.9 | 2,26 | 50% | 61% |
| 2 |
FC Barcelona
|
73 | 38 | 21 | 7 | 10 | 68 | 38 | +30 | 2.8 | 1,92 | 55% | 53% |
| 3 |
Atletico Madrid
|
71 | 38 | 21 | 9 | 8 | 65 | 43 | +22 | 2.8 | 1,87 | 55% | 58% |
| 4 |
Sevilla
|
70 | 38 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 53 | 30 | +23 | 2.2 | 1,84 | 50% | 29% |
| 5 |
Real Betis
|
65 | 38 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 62 | 40 | +22 | 2.7 | 1,71 | 47% | 53% |
| 6 |
Real Sociedad
|
62 | 38 | 17 | 10 | 11 | 40 | 37 | +3 | 2 | 1,63 | 34% | 32% |
| 7 |
Villarreal
|
59 | 38 | 16 | 11 | 11 | 63 | 37 | +26 | 2.6 | 1,55 | 47% | 45% |
| 8 |
Athletic Club
|
55 | 38 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 43 | 36 | +7 | 2.1 | 1,45 | 45% | 34% |
| 9 |
Valencia
|
48 | 38 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 48 | 53 | -5 | 2.7 | 1,26 | 63% | 50% |
| 10 |
Osasuna
|
47 | 38 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 37 | 51 | -14 | 2.3 | 1,24 | 42% | 37% |
| 11 |
Celta Vigo
|
46 | 38 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 2.3 | 1,21 | 37% | 34% |
| 12 |
Rayo Vallecano
|
42 | 38 | 11 | 18 | 9 | 39 | 50 | -11 | 2.3 | 1,11 | 45% | 39% |
| 13 |
Elche
|
42 | 38 | 11 | 18 | 9 | 40 | 52 | -12 | 2.4 | 1,11 | 53% | 53% |
| 14 |
Espanyol
|
42 | 38 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 40 | 53 | -13 | 2.4 | 1,11 | 55% | 45% |
| 15 |
Getafe
|
39 | 38 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 33 | 41 | -8 | 1.9 | 1,03 | 37% | 32% |
| 16 |
Mallorca
|
39 | 38 | 10 | 19 | 9 | 36 | 63 | -27 | 2.6 | 1,03 | 47% | 47% |
| 17 |
Cadiz
|
39 | 38 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 35 | 51 | -16 | 2.3 | 1,03 | 47% | 37% |
| 18 |
Granada CF
|
38 | 38 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 44 | 61 | -17 | 2.8 | 1,00 | 58% | 45% |
| 19 |
Levante
|
35 | 38 | 8 | 19 | 11 | 51 | 76 | -25 | 3.3 | 0,92 | 58% | 58% |
| 20 |
Alaves
|
31 | 38 | 8 | 23 | 7 | 31 | 65 | -34 | 2.5 | 0,82 | 47% | 50% |
La Liga Table Analysis
- ⢠The point gap between Real Madrid at the top and Alaves at the bottom is 55 points.
- ⢠The bottom team (Alaves) need 9 more points to escape automatic relegation.
- ⢠Difference between Real Madrid at 1st and FC Barcelona at 2nd is 13 points.
La Liga Home/Away Performance
- ⢠Best home record: Real Madrid (13/19 wins, 68%)
- ⢠Best away record: Real Madrid (13/19 wins, 68%)
- ⢠Biggest home advantage: Espanyol (+1.3 points per game at home)
- ⢠Most balanced team: Real Betis (0.1 difference between home and away)
- ⢠League goals split: 57% scored at home, 43% away (540 home, 411 away)
Put this league table on your website
If you want to show the La Liga table on your website or
Wordpress blog you can add it using the Football Nation League Table Widget.
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest La Liga league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest La Liga league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
Results 2021 / 2022
Stats La Liga 2021 / 2022
All figures below cover 380 played matches in La Liga 2021 / 2022.
Goals per match
2,50
951 goals
Both teams to score
49%
185 from the 380
Over 2.5 goals
44%
169 from the 380
Matches with a clean sheet
51%
195 from the 380
Home advantage
| Home win | 165 (43%) |
| Draw | 111 (29%) |
| Away win | 104 (27%) |
| Goals by home teams | 540 (1,42 per match) |
| Goals by away teams | 411 (1,08 per match) |
Over / under goals
| Line | Count | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 337 | 89% | 11% |
| Over 1.5 | 263 | 69% | 31% |
| Over 2.5 | 169 | 44% | 56% |
| Over 3.5 | 98 | 26% | 74% |
| Over 4.5 | 51 | 13% | 87% |
| Over 5.5 | 22 | 6% | 94% |
First and second half
| First half goals | 356 (37%) |
| Second half goals | 509 (54%) |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 58 (15%) |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 86 (23%) |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 19 (5%) |
| Minutes per goal | 36,0 |
Most common scorelines
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 0 | 48 | 12.6% |
| 1 - 1 | 47 | 12.4% |
| 0 - 0 | 43 | 11.3% |
| 2 - 0 | 29 | 7.6% |
| 2 - 1 | 27 | 7.1% |
| 0 - 1 | 26 | 6.8% |
| 1 - 2 | 25 | 6.6% |
| 0 - 2 | 18 | 4.7% |
| 2 - 2 | 17 | 4.5% |
| 3 - 1 | 14 | 3.7% |
Scorelines are written from the home team's point of view (380 matches).
Total goals per match
| Goals | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 94 | 24.7% |
| 1 | 74 | 19.5% |
| 3 | 71 | 18.7% |
| 4 | 47 | 12.4% |
| 0 | 43 | 11.3% |
| 5 | 29 | 7.6% |
| 6 | 13 | 3.4% |
| 7 | 7 | 1.8% |
Corners
| Corners per match | 9,17 |
| Home team | 5,09 |
| Away team | 4,08 |
| Over 6.5 corners | 79% |
| Over 7.5 corners | 71% |
| Over 8.5 corners | 59% |
| Over 9.5 corners | 43% |
| Over 10.5 corners | 31% |
| Over 11.5 corners | 21% |
| Over 12.5 corners | 14% |
Cards
| Cards per match | 5,42 |
| Yellow cards | 1838 |
| Red cards | 82 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 86% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 75% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 59% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 44% |
| Over 6.5 cards | 32% |
Based on 354 from the 380 matches.
Match statistics
| Shots per match | 22,81 |
| Shots on target per match | 7,75 |
| Home possession | 51% |
| Away possession | 49% |
| Fouls per match | 25,93 |
| Offsides per match | 3,88 |
When the goals are scored
Goals per ten minutes
8%
10%
8%
10%
11%
11%
10%
11%
20%
1-10'
11-20'
21-30'
31-40'
41-50'
51-60'
61-70'
71-80'
81-90'+
Clubs by the numbers
Most goals scored
| Team | Goals |
|---|---|
Real Madrid
|
80 |
FC Barcelona
|
68 |
Atletico Madrid
|
65 |
Villarreal
|
63 |
Real Betis
|
62 |
Sevilla
|
53 |
Levante
|
51 |
Valencia
|
48 |
Most goals conceded
| Team | Goals conceded |
|---|---|
Levante
|
76 |
Alaves
|
65 |
Mallorca
|
63 |
Granada CF
|
61 |
Valencia
|
53 |
Espanyol
|
53 |
Elche
|
52 |
Osasuna
|
51 |
Most clean sheets
| Team | Clean sheets |
|---|---|
Real Sociedad
|
20 |
Sevilla
|
17 |
Real Madrid
|
16 |
Getafe
|
14 |
Villarreal
|
14 |
Celta Vigo
|
14 |
Athletic Club
|
13 |
Real Betis
|
13 |
Points per match
| Team | Points |
|---|---|
Real Madrid
|
2,26 |
FC Barcelona
|
1,92 |
Atletico Madrid
|
1,87 |
Sevilla
|
1,84 |
Real Betis
|
1,71 |
Real Sociedad
|
1,63 |
Villarreal
|
1,55 |
Athletic Club
|
1,45 |
Both teams to score
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Valencia
|
63% |
Granada CF
|
58% |
Levante
|
58% |
Atletico Madrid
|
55% |
FC Barcelona
|
55% |
Espanyol
|
55% |
Elche
|
53% |
Real Madrid
|
50% |
Over 2.5 goals
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Real Madrid
|
61% |
Atletico Madrid
|
58% |
Levante
|
58% |
FC Barcelona
|
53% |
Real Betis
|
53% |
Elche
|
53% |
Valencia
|
50% |
Alaves
|
50% |
Most cards per match
| Team | Cards |
|---|---|
Valencia
|
3,67 |
Getafe
|
3,42 |
Mallorca
|
3,35 |
Atletico Madrid
|
3,20 |
Levante
|
2,89 |
Rayo Vallecano
|
2,89 |
Elche
|
2,83 |
Cadiz
|
2,83 |
Most corners per match
| Team | Corners |
|---|---|
Athletic Club
|
5,76 |
FC Barcelona
|
5,71 |
Real Madrid
|
5,66 |
Atletico Madrid
|
5,08 |
Villarreal
|
4,97 |
Real Sociedad
|
4,84 |
Rayo Vallecano
|
4,79 |
Cadiz
|
4,71 |
Players by the numbers
La Liga live updates on Discord
Get live match updates for the La Liga competition using our
Football Nation Discord bot. You will receive a
message in your Discord server when a match starts, ends or is updated (goal, penalty, ...).
Discord command
/live name:la-liga
Read the docs



















