Eredivisie
Table 2019 / 2020
Eredivisie
| # | Team | P | M | M+ | M- | M= | G+ | G- | G+/- | GPM | PPG | BTTS | 2.5+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ajax
|
56 | 25 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 68 | 23 | +45 | 3.6 | 2,24 | 52% | 68% |
| 2 |
AZ Alkmaar
|
56 | 25 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 54 | 17 | +37 | 2.8 | 2,24 | 24% | 60% |
| 3 |
Feyenoord
|
50 | 25 | 14 | 3 | 8 | 50 | 35 | +15 | 3.4 | 2,00 | 68% | 64% |
| 4 |
PSV Eindhoven
|
49 | 26 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 54 | 28 | +26 | 3.2 | 1,88 | 62% | 65% |
| 5 |
Willem II
|
44 | 26 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 37 | 34 | +3 | 2.7 | 1,69 | 50% | 50% |
| 6 |
Utrecht
|
41 | 25 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 50 | 34 | +16 | 3.4 | 1,64 | 68% | 72% |
| 7 |
Vitesse
|
41 | 26 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 45 | 35 | +10 | 3.1 | 1,58 | 54% | 65% |
| 8 |
Heracles
|
36 | 26 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 40 | 34 | +6 | 2.8 | 1,38 | 46% | 42% |
| 9 |
Groningen
|
35 | 26 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 27 | 26 | +1 | 2 | 1,35 | 42% | 35% |
| 10 |
Heerenveen
|
33 | 26 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 41 | 41 | 0 | 3.2 | 1,27 | 81% | 62% |
| 11 |
Sparta Rotterdam
|
33 | 26 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 41 | 45 | -4 | 3.3 | 1,40 | 57% | 67% |
| 12 |
Emmen
|
32 | 26 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 32 | 45 | -13 | 3 | 1,23 | 46% | 54% |
| 13 |
VVV Venlo
|
28 | 26 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 24 | 51 | -27 | 2.9 | 1,08 | 54% | 62% |
| 14 |
Twente
|
27 | 26 | 7 | 13 | 6 | 34 | 46 | -12 | 3.1 | 1,04 | 58% | 62% |
| 15 |
PEC Zwolle
|
26 | 26 | 7 | 14 | 5 | 37 | 55 | -18 | 3.5 | 1,00 | 58% | 69% |
| 16 |
Fortuna Sittard
|
26 | 26 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 29 | 52 | -23 | 3.1 | 1,00 | 58% | 58% |
| 17 |
ADO Den Haag
|
19 | 26 | 4 | 15 | 7 | 25 | 54 | -29 | 3 | 0,73 | 42% | 58% |
| 18 |
Waalwijk
|
15 | 26 | 4 | 19 | 3 | 27 | 60 | -33 | 3.3 | 0,81 | 53% | 69% |
Eredivisie Table Analysis
- • The point gap between Ajax at the top and Waalwijk at the bottom is 41 points.
- • The bottom team (Waalwijk) need 12 more points to escape automatic relegation.
- • Difference between Ajax at 1st and AZ Alkmaar at 2nd is 0 points.
Eredivisie Home/Away Performance
- • Best home record: Ajax (11/13 wins, 85%)
- • Best away record: AZ Alkmaar (8/12 wins, 67%)
- • Biggest home advantage: Emmen (+2 points per game at home)
- • Most balanced team: Heerenveen (0.1 difference between home and away)
- • League goals split: 61% scored at home, 39% away (436 home, 279 away)
Put this league table on your website
If you want to show the Eredivisie table on your website or
Wordpress blog you can add it using the Football Nation League Table Widget.
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Eredivisie league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Eredivisie league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
Results 2019 / 2020
Stats Eredivisie 2019 / 2020
All figures below cover 248 played matches in Eredivisie 2019 / 2020.
Goals per match
3,06
760 goals
Both teams to score
54%
134 from the 248
Over 2.5 goals
60%
148 from the 248
Matches with a clean sheet
46%
114 from the 248
Home advantage
| Home win | 125 (50%) |
| Draw | 54 (22%) |
| Away win | 69 (28%) |
| Goals by home teams | 460 (1,85 per match) |
| Goals by away teams | 300 (1,21 per match) |
Over / under goals
| Line | Count | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 233 | 94% | 6% |
| Over 1.5 | 207 | 83% | 17% |
| Over 2.5 | 148 | 60% | 40% |
| Over 3.5 | 89 | 36% | 64% |
| Over 4.5 | 48 | 19% | 81% |
| Over 5.5 | 25 | 10% | 90% |
First and second half
| First half goals | 331 (44%) |
| Second half goals | 429 (56%) |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 47 (19%) |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 68 (27%) |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 14 (6%) |
| Minutes per goal | 29,4 |
Most common scorelines
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 28 | 11.3% |
| 2 - 0 | 22 | 8.9% |
| 2 - 1 | 20 | 8.1% |
| 1 - 0 | 16 | 6.5% |
| 1 - 2 | 16 | 6.5% |
| 3 - 0 | 15 | 6% |
| 0 - 0 | 15 | 6% |
| 3 - 1 | 11 | 4.4% |
| 4 - 0 | 10 | 4% |
| 0 - 1 | 10 | 4% |
Scorelines are written from the home team's point of view (248 matches).
Total goals per match
| Goals | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 59 | 23.8% |
| 3 | 59 | 23.8% |
| 4 | 41 | 16.5% |
| 1 | 26 | 10.5% |
| 5 | 23 | 9.3% |
| 6 | 18 | 7.3% |
| 0 | 15 | 6% |
| 7 | 5 | 2% |
Corners
| Corners per match | 10,17 |
| Home team | 5,70 |
| Away team | 4,47 |
| Over 6.5 corners | 82% |
| Over 7.5 corners | 71% |
| Over 8.5 corners | 65% |
| Over 9.5 corners | 58% |
| Over 10.5 corners | 47% |
| Over 11.5 corners | 34% |
| Over 12.5 corners | 29% |
Based on 83 from the 248 matches.
Cards
| Cards per match | 3,53 |
| Yellow cards | 829 |
| Red cards | 47 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 67% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 47% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 28% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 18% |
| Over 6.5 cards | 9% |
Match statistics
| Shots per match | 28,08 |
| Shots on target per match | 10,01 |
| Home possession | 51% |
| Away possession | 49% |
| Fouls per match | 22,47 |
| Offsides per match | 3,04 |
When the goals are scored
Goals per ten minutes
6%
12%
10%
11%
11%
13%
11%
10%
16%
1-10'
11-20'
21-30'
31-40'
41-50'
51-60'
61-70'
71-80'
81-90'+
Clubs by the numbers
Most goals scored
| Team | Goals |
|---|---|
Ajax
|
68 |
PSV Eindhoven
|
54 |
AZ Alkmaar
|
54 |
Feyenoord
|
50 |
Utrecht
|
50 |
Sparta Rotterdam
|
49 |
Vitesse
|
45 |
Heerenveen
|
41 |
Most goals conceded
| Team | Goals conceded |
|---|---|
Waalwijk
|
68 |
PEC Zwolle
|
55 |
ADO Den Haag
|
54 |
Fortuna Sittard
|
52 |
VVV Venlo
|
51 |
Sparta Rotterdam
|
47 |
Twente
|
46 |
Emmen
|
45 |
Most clean sheets
| Team | Clean sheets |
|---|---|
AZ Alkmaar
|
17 |
Groningen
|
9 |
Sparta Rotterdam
|
9 |
Ajax
|
8 |
Vitesse
|
8 |
PSV Eindhoven
|
7 |
Willem II
|
7 |
Heracles
|
7 |
Points per match
| Team | Points |
|---|---|
Ajax
|
2,24 |
AZ Alkmaar
|
2,24 |
Feyenoord
|
2,00 |
PSV Eindhoven
|
1,88 |
Willem II
|
1,69 |
Utrecht
|
1,64 |
Vitesse
|
1,58 |
Sparta Rotterdam
|
1,40 |
Both teams to score
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Heerenveen
|
81% |
Feyenoord
|
68% |
Utrecht
|
68% |
PSV Eindhoven
|
62% |
Twente
|
58% |
PEC Zwolle
|
58% |
Fortuna Sittard
|
58% |
Sparta Rotterdam
|
57% |
Over 2.5 goals
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Utrecht
|
72% |
PEC Zwolle
|
69% |
Waalwijk
|
69% |
Ajax
|
68% |
Sparta Rotterdam
|
67% |
PSV Eindhoven
|
65% |
Vitesse
|
65% |
Feyenoord
|
64% |
Most cards per match
| Team | Cards |
|---|---|
ADO Den Haag
|
2,35 |
Waalwijk
|
2,34 |
Emmen
|
2,27 |
Fortuna Sittard
|
2,12 |
Sparta Rotterdam
|
1,97 |
Vitesse
|
1,92 |
Groningen
|
1,88 |
Twente
|
1,85 |
Most corners per match
| Team | Corners |
|---|---|
Ajax
|
8,50 |
PSV Eindhoven
|
8,00 |
Heracles
|
6,57 |
Groningen
|
6,57 |
AZ Alkmaar
|
6,43 |
Willem II
|
5,71 |
Utrecht
|
5,43 |
Heerenveen
|
5,14 |
Players by the numbers
Eredivisie live updates on Discord
Get live match updates for the Eredivisie competition using our
Football Nation Discord bot. You will receive a
message in your Discord server when a match starts, ends or is updated (goal, penalty, ...).
Discord command
/live name:eredivisie
Read the docs

















