Faisal Salum Abdalla

Midfielder · 28 years old · Tanzania
Current club Azam Previous club Young Africans until 2023-08-01 International for Tanzania

Bio

Faisal Salum Abdalla is a 28 year old football player from Tanzania who mostly plays as a midfielder. The last game Faisal played was Madagascar - Tanzania on 2026-09-29.

Fact sheet

Position

Midfielder

Age

28

Nationality

Tanzania

Birthday

1998-01-11

Country of birth

Tanzania

Career statistics Faisal Salum Abdalla

Full career · 2023 - 2027
Matches 16 15 in the starting XI
Minutes played 1,304 82 per match
Goals 2 0.14 per 90 minutes
Assists 1 0.07 per 90 minutes
Goals + assists 3 435 minutes per contribution
FN rating 6.90 average
Minutes per goal 652
Cards 3 / 0 435 minutes per card
FN rating over the last matches 8.5 6.0 Zambia - Tanzania (2024-01-21): 6.6 Tanzania - Congo DR (2024-01-24): 7.0 Morocco - Tanzania (2025-03-25): 6.6 South Africa - Tanzania (2025-06-06): 7.2 Maniema Union - Azam (2025-11-23): 6.9 Azam - Wydad AC (2025-11-28): 6.9 Uganda - Tanzania (2025-12-27): 6.9 Tanzania - Tunisia (2025-12-30): 7.7 Morocco - Tanzania (2026-01-04): 6.2 Nairobi United - Azam (2026-01-25): 6.7 Azam - Nairobi United (2026-02-01): 8.3 Azam - Maniema Union (2026-02-07): 6.6 Wydad AC - Azam (2026-02-15): 6.7 Tanzania - Guinea-Bissau (2026-09-25): 6.3 Madagascar - Tanzania (2026-09-29): 7.1
Success rates across the whole career
Shots on target 31.8%
Goals per shot 9.1%
Successful dribbles 56.0%
Duels won 52.3%
Starts 93.8%

Compare Faisal Salum Abdalla with another player

How does Faisal Salum Abdalla measure up against other footballers? Put goals, assists, numbers per 90 minutes and their meetings side by side with our player comparison tool. Pick a second player below.

Or go straight to: Faisal Salum Abdalla vs Himid Mao Mkami · Faisal Salum Abdalla vs Simon Happygod Msuva · Faisal Salum Abdalla vs Charles M'Mombwa

Stats Faisal Salum Abdalla

Match Competition Date FN rating Min Pos G A Sh SoT Pas KP Pas+ Tkl Blk Int Du Du+ Dri Dri+ Foul Foul+ Off Sav GC Pen+ Pen- PenSv
Ø Average -
Logo Tanzania Madagascar - Tanzania Africa Cup of Nations Qualifiers 2026-09-29 7.1 70 Midfielder 0 1 0 0 21 2 16 0 0 1 4 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 - 0 - -
Logo Tanzania Tanzania - Guinea-Bissau Africa Cup of Nations Qualifiers 2026-09-25 6.3 90 Midfielder - 0 4 2 57 - 50 - - 1 9 5 1 1 2 3 0 0 - - 0 0 0 -
Logo Azam Wydad AC - Azam CAF Federation Cup 2026-02-15 6.7 90 Midfielder - 0 1 - 34 1 29 1 - - 8 6 1 1 1 2 0 0 - - 0 0 0 -
Logo Azam Azam - Maniema Union CAF Federation Cup 2026-02-07 6.6 90 Midfielder - 0 2 - 26 1 19 - - - 7 4 2 2 2 2 1 0 - - 0 0 0 -
Logo Azam Azam - Nairobi United CAF Federation Cup 2026-02-01 8.3 90 Midfielder 1 0 4 2 48 2 39 1 - - 12 6 2 - 1 4 0 0 1 - 0 0 0 -
Logo Azam Nairobi United - Azam CAF Federation Cup 2026-01-25 6.7 90 Midfielder - 0 1 - 35 4 25 2 - - 9 5 2 - 1 3 0 0 - - 0 0 0 -
Logo Tanzania Morocco - Tanzania Africa Cup of Nations 2026-01-04 6.2 90 Attacker - 0 1 - 23 - 19 1 - 2 11 3 1 - 1 1 1 0 - - 0 0 0 -
Logo Tanzania Tanzania - Tunisia Africa Cup of Nations 2025-12-30 7.7 85 Attacker 1 0 2 2 27 - 23 1 - - 10 4 2 1 1 2 0 0 - - 0 0 0 -
Logo Tanzania Uganda - Tanzania Africa Cup of Nations 2025-12-27 6.9 84 Midfielder - 0 1 - 31 1 26 3 - - 13 7 4 2 1 1 0 0 1 - 0 0 0 -
Logo Azam Azam - Wydad AC CAF Federation Cup 2025-11-28 6.9 90 Midfielder - 0 3 1 29 4 26 2 - - 9 4 2 - 2 2 0 0 - - 0 0 0 -
Logo Azam Maniema Union - Azam CAF Federation Cup 2025-11-23 6.9 96 Midfielder - - - - 35 4 30 1 - - 7 3 1 - - 2 1 0 - - 0 0 0 -
Logo Tanzania South Africa - Tanzania Friendlies 2025-06-06 7.2 90 Midfielder - 0 1 - 29 - 25 1 - - 7 5 2 2 1 2 0 0 1 - 0 0 0 -
Logo Tanzania Morocco - Tanzania World Cup - Qualification Africa 2025-03-25 6.6 90 Midfielder - 0 2 - 25 - 22 1 - 1 9 4 3 3 3 - 0 0 - - 0 0 0 -
Logo Tanzania Tanzania - Congo DR Africa Cup of Nations 2024-01-24 7.0 79 Midfielder - - - - 50 - 45 2 - - 6 5 1 1 - 2 0 0 - - 0 0 0 -
Logo Tanzania Zambia - Tanzania Africa Cup of Nations 2024-01-21 6.6 59 Midfielder - - - - 23 - 23 - - - 7 3 - - 1 3 0 0 - - 0 0 0 -
Logo Tanzania Morocco - Tanzania (sub) Africa Cup of Nations 2024-01-17 6.7 21 Midfielder - - - - 17 - 17 1 - 1 2 2 1 1 - - 0 0 - - 0 0 0 -
Legend
Min Minutes played
Pos Position
G Goals
A Assists
Sh Shots
SoT Shots on target
Pas Passes
KP Key passes
Pas+ Accurate passes
Tkl Tackles
Blk Blocked shots
Int Interceptions
Du Duels
Du+ Duels won
Dri Dribbles
Dri+ Successful dribbles
Foul Fouls committed
Foul+ Fouls drawn
Yellow cards
Red cards
Off Offside
Sav Saves
GC Goals conceded
Pen+ Penalties scored
Pen- Penalties missed
PenSv Penalties saved
sub Substitute

Scoring minutes bingo card Faisal Salum Abdalla

Faisal Salum Abdalla has scored in 7/90 minutes of play, since the first goal on 2020-11-17.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90

Stoppage time counts towards the minute on the clock: a goal at 45+2 fills square 45.