Juan Carlos Gaete Contreras
CS Cartagines
Previous club
Colo Colo until 2025-01-13
Bio
Fact sheet
Position
MidfielderAge
30Nationality
ChiliBirthday
1996-05-21Country of birth
ChiliCareer statistics Juan Carlos Gaete Contreras
Compare Juan Carlos Gaete Contreras with another player
How does Juan Carlos Gaete Contreras measure up against other footballers? Put goals, assists, numbers per 90 minutes and their meetings side by side with our player comparison tool. Pick a second player below.
Or go straight to: Juan Carlos Gaete Contreras vs Tobías Nahuel Figueroa · Juan Carlos Gaete Contreras vs Maximiliano Quinteros · Juan Carlos Gaete Contreras vs Isaac Alejandro Díaz Lobos
Stats Juan Carlos Gaete Contreras
| Match | Competition | Date | FN rating | Min | Pos | G | A | Sh | SoT | Pas | KP | Pas+ | Tkl | Blk | Int | Du | Du+ | Dri | Dri+ | Foul | Foul+ | Off | Sav | GC | Pen+ | Pen- | PenSv | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ø Average | - | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vancouver Whitecaps - CS Cartagines
(sub) |
CONCACAF Champions Cup | 2026-02-26 | 6.5 | 35 | Attacker | - | 0 | - | - | 5 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
CS Cartagines - Vancouver Whitecaps
|
CONCACAF Champions Cup | 2026-02-19 | 6.7 | 66 | Midfielder | - | 0 | 2 | - | 6 | - | 4 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Cobresal - Everton de Vina
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2025-11-09 | - | - | Attacker | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
A. Italiano - Cobresal
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2025-10-31 | 6.2 | 22 | Attacker | - | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 2 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Cobresal - Union Espanola
|
Primera División de Chile | 2025-10-26 | 6.3 | 56 | Attacker | - | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 6 | - | 4 | - | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Limache - Cobresal
|
Primera División de Chile | 2025-10-18 | 6.3 | 63 | Midfielder | - | 0 | 1 | - | 14 | 1 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 12 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Cobresal - Huachipato
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2025-09-13 | 6.3 | 23 | Attacker | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | - | 7 | - | - | - | 3 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Cobresal - Palestino
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2025-09-07 | 6.7 | 45 | Attacker | - | 0 | - | - | 14 | - | 12 | - | - | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Cobresal - A. Italiano
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2025-05-17 | 6.5 | 34 | Attacker | - | 0 | 1 | - | 9 | 1 | 9 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Union Espanola - Cobresal
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2025-05-03 | 6.7 | 20 | Attacker | - | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | - | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Cobresal - Deportes Limache
|
Primera División de Chile | 2025-04-26 | 6.7 | 61 | Midfielder | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19 | - | 15 | - | - | - | 6 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Huachipato - Cobresal
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2025-04-19 | 6.9 | 23 | Attacker | - | 0 | 1 | - | 8 | 1 | 7 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Cobresal - U. Catolica
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2025-04-12 | 7.3 | 17 | Attacker | - | 0 | 1 | - | 8 | 1 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
U. Catolica - Deportes Copiapo
|
Primera División de Chile | 2024-09-25 | 6.7 | 35 | Midfielder | - | - | 1 | 1 | 5 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Copiapo - Union Espanola
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2024-09-15 | 6.9 | 22 | Attacker | - | 0 | 1 | - | 6 | 1 | 5 | - | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Copiapo - Cobresal
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2024-09-01 | 6.9 | 45 | Attacker | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | - | 3 | 1 | - | - | 9 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Iquique - Deportes Copiapo
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2024-08-28 | 6.5 | 29 | Attacker | - | 0 | - | - | 5 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Union La Calera - Deportes Copiapo
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2024-08-23 | 6.3 | 18 | Attacker | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Copiapo - Huachipato
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2024-08-17 | 7.3 | 45 | Attacker | - | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Copiapo - Nublense
|
Primera División de Chile | 2024-08-10 | 6.5 | 74 | Attacker | - | 0 | 2 | - | 11 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 5 | - | 2 | - | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Universidad de Chile - Deportes Copiapo
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2024-08-04 | - | - | Attacker | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Copiapo - Coquimbo Unido
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2024-07-27 | 7.2 | 43 | Attacker | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 5 | 1 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Copiapo - Cobreloa
|
Primera División de Chile | 2024-05-12 | 7.2 | 13 | Attacker | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Palestino - Deportes Copiapo
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2024-05-03 | 6.2 | 53 | Attacker | - | - | - | - | 11 | - | 8 | - | - | - | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Copiapo - U. Catolica
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2024-04-27 | 6.7 | 29 | Attacker | - | - | - | - | 5 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Union Espanola - Deportes Copiapo
|
Primera División de Chile | 2024-04-21 | 6.5 | 45 | Attacker | - | - | - | - | 13 | 1 | 8 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Cobresal - Deportes Copiapo
|
Primera División de Chile | 2024-04-16 | 6.7 | 72 | Attacker | - | - | 2 | - | 9 | - | 7 | 1 | - | - | 10 | 4 | 2 | - | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Copiapo - Deportes Iquique
|
Primera División de Chile | 2024-04-06 | 6.9 | 77 | Attacker | - | - | 3 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 5 | - | - | - | 2 | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Copiapo - Union La Calera
|
Primera División de Chile | 2024-03-31 | 7.2 | 76 | Attacker | 1 | - | 3 | 2 | 9 | - | 6 | 3 | - | - | 16 | 5 | 5 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Huachipato - Deportes Copiapo
|
Primera División de Chile | 2024-03-17 | 7.7 | 61 | Attacker | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Copiapo - Universidad de Chile
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2024-03-04 | 6.3 | 22 | Attacker | - | - | 2 | 1 | 5 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 5 | 1 | 2 | - | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Coquimbo Unido - Deportes Copiapo
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2024-02-24 | 6.2 | 36 | Attacker | - | - | - | - | 4 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Copiapo - O'Higgins
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2024-02-17 | 6.3 | 34 | Attacker | - | - | - | - | 10 | - | 7 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Everton de Vina - Union La Calera
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2023-07-16 | 6.5 | 14 | Attacker | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Union La Calera - Cobresal
|
Primera División de Chile | 2023-07-09 | 6.9 | 70 | Midfielder | - | - | - | - | 11 | 1 | 10 | 1 | - | 1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
U. Catolica - Union La Calera
|
Primera División de Chile | 2023-05-21 | 6.6 | 75 | Midfielder | - | - | 5 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 8 | - | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Union La Calera - Coquimbo Unido
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2023-05-14 | 7.0 | 36 | Attacker | - | 1 | - | - | 10 | 2 | 8 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Union La Calera - Colo Colo
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2023-04-28 | 6.3 | 11 | Attacker | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Union La Calera - O'Higgins
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2023-04-17 | 6.3 | 29 | Attacker | - | - | - | - | 6 | - | 5 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Union La Calera - A. Italiano
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2023-03-18 | 6.5 | 11 | Attacker | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Deportes Copiapo - Union La Calera
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2023-03-10 | 6.5 | 30 | Attacker | - | - | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 5 | - | 1 | - | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Universidad de Chile - Union La Calera
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2023-03-02 | 6.3 | 11 | Attacker | - | - | - | - | 6 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Palestino - Union La Calera
|
Primera División de Chile | 2023-02-20 | 6.3 | 62 | Midfielder | - | - | 1 | - | 9 | - | 7 | 1 | - | 1 | 9 | 3 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Union La Calera - Curico Unido
(sub) |
Primera División de Chile | 2023-02-11 | 7.0 | 31 | Attacker | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 8 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Magallanes - Union La Calera
|
Primera División de Chile | 2023-02-04 | 7.3 | 72 | Attacker | - | - | - | - | 19 | 3 | 14 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Union La Calera - Everton de Vina
|
Primera División de Chile | 2023-01-28 | 7.2 | 68 | Midfielder | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 11 | - | 6 | - | - | 2 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Cobresal - Union La Calera
|
Primera División de Chile | 2023-01-21 | 6.5 | 45 | Attacker | - | - | 1 | - | 3 | - | 2 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Legend
| Competition | M | St | Min | G | A | G+A | Min/G | Ø | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season 2026 | ||||||||||
CONCACAF Champions Cup
|
2 | 1 | 101 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| Season 2025 | ||||||||||
Primera División de Chile
|
10 | 3 | 364 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 6.59 |
| Season 2024 | ||||||||||
Primera División de Chile
|
19 | 8 | 829 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 276 | 4 | 0 | 6.75 |
| Season 2023 | ||||||||||
Primera División de Chile
|
14 | 6 | 565 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 283 | 3 | 0 | 6.66 |
| Full career | 45 | 18 | 1,859 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 372 | 8 | 0 | 6.68 |
| Statistic | Season 2026 | Full career | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | per match | per 90 | Total | per match | per 90 | |
| Matches | 2 | - | - | 45 | - | - |
| Minutes played | 101 | 50.5 | - | 1,859 | 41.3 | - |
| Attacking | ||||||
| Goals | - | - | - | 5 | 0.11 | 0.24 |
| Assists | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
| Goals + assists | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6 | 0.13 | 0.29 |
| Shots | 2 | 1.00 | 1.78 | 48 | 1.07 | 2.32 |
| Shots on target | - | - | - | 24 | 0.53 | 1.16 |
| Dribbles | - | - | - | 71 | 1.58 | 3.44 |
| Successful dribbles | - | - | - | 23 | 0.51 | 1.11 |
| Offside | - | - | - | 15 | 0.33 | 0.73 |
| Passing | ||||||
| Passes | 11 | 5.50 | 9.80 | 339 | 7.53 | 16.41 |
| Key passes | - | - | - | 24 | 0.53 | 1.16 |
| Accurate passes | 7 | 3.50 | 6.24 | 236 | 5.24 | 11.43 |
| Defending | ||||||
| Tackles | 1 | 0.50 | 0.89 | 18 | 0.40 | 0.87 |
| Interceptions | - | - | - | 8 | 0.18 | 0.39 |
| Blocked shots | - | - | - | 1 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
| Duels | 4 | 2.00 | 3.56 | 195 | 4.33 | 9.44 |
| Duels won | 2 | 1.00 | 1.78 | 64 | 1.42 | 3.10 |
| Dribbled past | - | - | - | 13 | 0.29 | 0.63 |
| Discipline | ||||||
| Fouls committed | 2 | 1.00 | 1.78 | 34 | 0.76 | 1.65 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 0.50 | 0.89 | 12 | 0.27 | 0.58 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8 | 0.18 | 0.39 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Penalties | ||||||
| Penalties scored | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Penalties missed | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Scoring minutes bingo card Juan Carlos Gaete Contreras
Juan Carlos Gaete Contreras has scored in 21/90 minutes of play, since the first goal on 2019-11-22.
Stoppage time counts towards the minute on the clock: a goal at 45+2 fills square 45. On top of that 1 goals in extra time, which have no square on the card.
Transfers Juan Carlos Gaete Contreras
| Transfer date | Old club | New club | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Colo Colo
|
Cobresal
|
Free | € 0 | |
Deportes Copiapo
|
Colo Colo
|
Transfer | - | |
Colo Colo
|
Deportes Copiapo
|
Loan | - | |
Colo Colo
|
San Luis
|
Loan | - | |
Colo Colo
|
Union La Calera
|
Loan | - | |
Cobresal
|
Colo Colo
|
Transfer | - | |
Colo Colo
|
Cobresal
|
Loan | - | |
Cobresal
|
Colo Colo
|
Transfer | - | |
Colo Colo
|
Cobresal
|
Loan | - | |
Colo Colo
|
Deportes Santa Cruz
|
Loan | - | |
Cobresal
|
Colo Colo
|
Free | € 0 | |
Magallanes
|
Cobresal
|
Free | € 0 | |
Magallanes
|
Deportes Santa Cruz
|
Loan | - |