Ali Aliyev vs Grigoriy Babayan: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2021 season for Ali Aliyev, since the 2018 season for Grigoriy Babayan. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Grigoriy Babayan from the 2019 season.
Records side by side
| Ali Aliyev | Grigoriy Babayan | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 97 | Matches | 175 |
| 30 | Won | 93 |
| 23 | Draw | 37 |
| 44 | Lost | 45 |
| 31% | Win percentage | 53% |
| 45% | Loss percentage | 26% |
| 1.16 | Points per match | 1.81 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.02 | Goals scored per match | 1.66 |
| 1.24 | Goals conceded per match | 1.05 |
| -0.22 | Goal difference per match | 0.61 |
| 30% | Clean sheets (%) | 38% |
| 39% | Failed to score (%) | 19% |
| 41% | Both teams scored | 46% |
| 38% | Over 2.5 goals | 45% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.36 | Points per home match | 2.05 |
| 0.98 | Points per away match | 1.50 |
| 38% | Home wins (%) | 63% |
| 24% | Away wins (%) | 41% |
| Runs | ||
| 6 | Longest winning run | 7 |
| 10 | Longest unbeaten run | 13 |
Ali Aliyev against Grigoriy Babayan
The teams of Ali Aliyev and Grigoriy Babayan met 6 times: 1 wins for Ali Aliyev, 1 draws and 4 wins for Grigoriy Babayan. The team of Ali Aliyev scored 6 goals, the team of Grigoriy Babayan 9.
Every meeting between Zhenys and FC Astana ยท Every meeting between Kyzyl-Zhar and FC Astana
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Kyzyl-Zhar2022 - 2025
|
63 | 21-16-26 | 1.25 |
Zhenys2026
|
21 | 6-7-8 | 1.19 |
Kazakhstan2024 - 2025
|
8 | 2-0-6 | 0.75 |
Shakhter Karagandy2021
|
3 | 0-0-3 | 0.00 |
Irtysh2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
Akzhayik2022
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
FC Astana2018 - 2026
|
131 | 70-27-34 | 1.81 |
FK Tobol Kostanay2020 - 2025
|
33 | 20-5-8 | 1.97 |
Kaisar2025 - 2026
|
2 | 0-2-0 | 1.00 |
Okzhetpes2025
|
2 | 0-1-1 | 0.50 |
Kairat Almaty2025
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
Ordabasy2025
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
Zhetysu2025
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
Zhenys2025
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
Kyzyl-Zhar2025
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
Shakhter Karagandy2024
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
Akzhayik2018
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Ali Aliyev | Grigoriy Babayan | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Kazakhstan Premier League | 74 | 30% | 1.19 | 133 | 60% | 1.99 |
| Kazakhstan Cup | 14 | 43% | 1.36 | 12 | 42% | 1.50 |
| Club Friendlies | 1 | 0% | 0.00 | 6 | 0% | 0.67 |
Season by season
| Season | Ali Aliyev | Grigoriy Babayan | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
22 | 27% | 1.14 |
|
31 | 48% | 1.74 |
| 2025 |
|
4 | 25% | 0.75 |
|
24 | 33% | 1.33 |
| 2024 |
|
29 | 31% | 1.10 |
|
33 | 52% | 1.76 |
| 2023 |
|
22 | 41% | 1.45 |
|
34 | 50% | 1.68 |
| 2022 |
|
17 | 29% | 1.24 |
|
6 | 50% | 1.67 |
| 2021 |
|
3 | 0% | 0.00 |
|
13 | 62% | 2.15 |
| 2020 | - | - | - |
|
19 | 63% | 1.95 | |
| 2018 | - | - | - |
|
15 | 87% | 2.67 | |
Ali Aliyev vs Grigoriy Babayan in numbers
Since the 2021 season Ali Aliyev led 97 matches we track: 30 wins, 23 draws and 44 losses, good for 1.16 points per match. Since the 2018 season Grigoriy Babayan led 175 matches we track: 93 wins, 37 draws and 45 losses, good for 1.81 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Ali Aliyev, all about Grigoriy Babayan, compare other coaches.











