Alexander Matthias Blessin vs Christian Ilzer: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2022 season for Alexander Matthias Blessin, since the 2018 season for Christian Ilzer. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Christian Ilzer from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Alexander Matthias Blessin | Christian Ilzer | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 121 | Matches | 186 |
| 47 | Won | 89 |
| 32 | Draw | 42 |
| 42 | Lost | 55 |
| 39% | Win percentage | 48% |
| 35% | Loss percentage | 30% |
| 1.43 | Points per match | 1.66 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.39 | Goals scored per match | 1.84 |
| 1.27 | Goals conceded per match | 1.40 |
| 0.12 | Goal difference per match | 0.44 |
| 26% | Clean sheets (%) | 25% |
| 26% | Failed to score (%) | 19% |
| 55% | Both teams scored | 59% |
| 53% | Over 2.5 goals | 65% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.57 | Points per home match | 1.77 |
| 1.30 | Points per away match | 1.53 |
| 42% | Home wins (%) | 52% |
| 36% | Away wins (%) | 42% |
| Runs | ||
| 7 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 11 | Longest unbeaten run | 15 |
Alexander Matthias Blessin against Christian Ilzer
The teams of Alexander Matthias Blessin and Christian Ilzer met 5 times: 2 wins for Alexander Matthias Blessin, 1 draws and 2 wins for Christian Ilzer. The team of Alexander Matthias Blessin scored 4 goals, the team of Christian Ilzer 6.
Every meeting between Borussia Monchengladbach and 1899 Hoffenheim ยท Every meeting between FC St. Pauli and 1899 Hoffenheim
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
FC St. Pauli2024 - 2026
|
68 | 17-20-31 | 1.04 |
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise2023 - 2024
|
49 | 28-12-9 | 1.96 |
Borussia Monchengladbach2026
|
3 | 1-0-2 | 1.00 |
Genoa2022
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Sturm Graz2022 - 2024
|
78 | 41-16-21 | 1.78 |
1899 Hoffenheim2024 - 2026
|
77 | 36-17-24 | 1.62 |
Wolfsberger AC2018
|
31 | 12-9-10 | 1.45 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Alexander Matthias Blessin | Christian Ilzer | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| 1. Bundesliga | 57 | 23% | 0.93 | 57 | 44% | 1.54 |
| Club Friendlies | 11 | 36% | 1.55 | 25 | 60% | 1.96 |
| UEFA Europa League | 7 | 57% | 1.86 | 11 | 27% | 1.00 |
| DFB Pokal | 4 | 25% | 1.25 | 5 | 40% | 1.60 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | 4 | 50% | 1.75 | 4 | 50% | 1.75 |
Season by season
| Season | Alexander Matthias Blessin | Christian Ilzer | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
9 | 44% | 1.67 |
|
17 | 47% | 1.53 |
| 2025 |
|
35 | 20% | 0.91 |
|
36 | 61% | 2.03 |
| 2024 |
|
28 | 25% | 1.00 |
|
48 | 35% | 1.33 |
| 2023 |
|
48 | 58% | 1.98 |
|
44 | 55% | 1.89 |
| 2022 |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 |
|
10 | 60% | 1.80 |
| 2018 | - | - | - |
|
31 | 39% | 1.45 | |
Alexander Matthias Blessin vs Christian Ilzer in numbers
Since the 2022 season Alexander Matthias Blessin led 121 matches we track: 47 wins, 32 draws and 42 losses, good for 1.43 points per match. Since the 2018 season Christian Ilzer led 186 matches we track: 89 wins, 42 draws and 55 losses, good for 1.66 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Alexander Matthias Blessin, all about Christian Ilzer, compare other coaches.





