Antoine Kombouare vs Bruno Génésio: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Antoine Kombouare France · 62 years old Nantes
vs
Bruno Génésio France · 60 years old Lille
161 - 220 Matches
33% - 52% Win percentage
1.24 - 1.78 Points per match
1.16 - 1.88 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Antoine Kombouare, since the 2015 season for Bruno Génésio. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Antoine Kombouare Bruno Génésio
Results
161 Matches 220
53 Won 115
41 Draw 47
67 Lost 58
33% Win percentage 52%
42% Loss percentage 26%
1.24 Points per match 1.78
Goals
1.16 Goals scored per match 1.88
1.49 Goals conceded per match 1.23
-0.33 Goal difference per match 0.65
23% Clean sheets (%) 28%
30% Failed to score (%) 15%
52% Both teams scored 60%
50% Over 2.5 goals 60%
Home and away
1.57 Points per home match 2.06
0.95 Points per away match 1.54
44% Home wins (%) 61%
23% Away wins (%) 45%
Runs
3 Longest winning run 8
7 Longest unbeaten run 18

Antoine Kombouare against Bruno Génésio

4 Wins
1 Draw
2 Wins

The teams of Antoine Kombouare and Bruno Génésio met 7 times: 4 wins for Antoine Kombouare, 1 draws and 2 wins for Bruno Génésio. The team of Antoine Kombouare scored 11 goals, the team of Bruno Génésio 8.

Every meeting between Nantes and Lille · Every meeting between Dijon and Lyon · Every meeting between Guingamp and Lyon

Per club

Antoine Kombouare
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Guingamp2016 - 2018 85 31-20-34 1.33
Nantes2022 - 2024 54 15-19-20 1.19
Dijon2018 22 7-2-13 1.05
Bruno Génésio
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Lyon2015 - 2018 138 77-27-34 1.87
Lille2024 - 2025 59 30-13-16 1.75
Rennes2022 - 2023 23 8-7-8 1.35

In the same competitions

Competition Antoine Kombouare Bruno Génésio
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Ligue 1 136 29% 1.15 147 53% 1.81
Coupe de France 18 61% 1.94 17 65% 2.06
UEFA Europa League 2 0% 0.50 26 62% 1.92
Club Friendlies 5 40% 1.60 4 50% 1.75

Season by season

Season Antoine Kombouare Bruno Génésio
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2025 - - - Lille 12 67% 2.00
2024 Nantes 40 25% 1.10 Lille 47 47% 1.68
2023 Nantes 6 33% 1.33 Rennes 18 28% 1.22
2022 Nantes 8 38% 1.50 Rennes 5 60% 1.80
2018 Dijon Guingamp 32 25% 0.94 Lyon 45 53% 1.89
2017 Guingamp 37 35% 1.32 Lyon 44 61% 2.05
2016 Guingamp 38 45% 1.50 Lyon 46 52% 1.67
2015 - - - Lyon 3 67% 2.00

Antoine Kombouare vs Bruno Génésio in numbers

Since the 2016 season Antoine Kombouare led 161 matches we track: 53 wins, 41 draws and 67 losses, good for 1.24 points per match. Since the 2015 season Bruno Génésio led 220 matches we track: 115 wins, 47 draws and 58 losses, good for 1.78 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Antoine Kombouare, all about Bruno Génésio, compare other coaches.