Alexander José Vargas Villalobos vs J. Campos: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2020 season for Alexander José Vargas Villalobos, since the 2016 season for J. Campos. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of J. Campos from the 2017 season.
Records side by side
| Alexander José Vargas Villalobos | J. Campos | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 98 | Matches | 153 |
| 33 | Won | 73 |
| 35 | Draw | 41 |
| 30 | Lost | 39 |
| 34% | Win percentage | 48% |
| 31% | Loss percentage | 25% |
| 1.37 | Points per match | 1.70 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.16 | Goals scored per match | 1.45 |
| 1.29 | Goals conceded per match | 1.04 |
| -0.12 | Goal difference per match | 0.41 |
| 30% | Clean sheets (%) | 36% |
| 24% | Failed to score (%) | 20% |
| 55% | Both teams scored | 49% |
| 43% | Over 2.5 goals | 45% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.60 | Points per home match | 1.94 |
| 1.17 | Points per away match | 1.46 |
| 42% | Home wins (%) | 56% |
| 26% | Away wins (%) | 39% |
| Runs | ||
| 5 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 12 | Longest unbeaten run | 14 |
Alexander José Vargas Villalobos against J. Campos
The teams of Alexander José Vargas Villalobos and J. Campos met 7 times: 1 wins for Alexander José Vargas Villalobos, 1 draws and 5 wins for J. Campos. The team of Alexander José Vargas Villalobos scored 4 goals, the team of J. Campos 11.
Every meeting between Municipal Grecia and CS Herediano · Every meeting between Puntarenas FC and Deportivo Saprissa · Every meeting between Guadalupe FC and CS Herediano
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Guadalupe FC2020 - 2021
|
39 | 9-16-14 | 1.10 |
Puntarenas FC2022
|
23 | 7-10-6 | 1.35 |
AD Guanacasteca2024
|
16 | 8-4-4 | 1.75 |
CS Herediano2024 - 2025
|
15 | 9-4-2 | 2.07 |
Municipal Grecia2023
|
5 | 0-1-4 | 0.20 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
CS Herediano2021 - 2023
|
46 | 25-9-12 | 1.83 |
Deportivo Saprissa2021 - 2022
|
44 | 26-9-9 | 1.98 |
CS Cartagines2016
|
21 | 8-9-4 | 1.57 |
ADR Jicaral2019
|
20 | 6-6-8 | 1.20 |
San Carlos2020
|
17 | 7-6-4 | 1.59 |
Blooming2018
|
5 | 1-2-2 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Alexander José Vargas Villalobos | J. Campos | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Primera División Costa Rica | 94 | 33% | 1.35 | 148 | 49% | 1.72 |
Season by season
| Season | Alexander José Vargas Villalobos | J. Campos | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2025 |
|
4 | 50% | 1.75 | - | - | - | |
| 2024 |
|
27 | 56% | 1.93 | - | - | - | |
| 2023 |
|
5 | 0% | 0.20 |
|
20 | 60% | 2.00 |
| 2022 |
|
23 | 30% | 1.35 |
|
40 | 58% | 1.93 |
| 2021 |
|
13 | 23% | 1.15 |
|
30 | 53% | 1.80 |
| 2020 |
|
26 | 23% | 1.08 |
|
17 | 41% | 1.59 |
| 2019 | - | - | - |
|
20 | 30% | 1.20 | |
| 2018 | - | - | - |
|
5 | 20% | 1.00 | |
| 2016 | - | - | - |
|
21 | 38% | 1.57 | |
Alexander José Vargas Villalobos vs J. Campos in numbers
Since the 2020 season Alexander José Vargas Villalobos led 98 matches we track: 33 wins, 35 draws and 30 losses, good for 1.37 points per match. Since the 2016 season J. Campos led 153 matches we track: 73 wins, 41 draws and 39 losses, good for 1.70 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Alexander José Vargas Villalobos, all about J. Campos, compare other coaches.




