Alexander José Vargas Villalobos vs José Antonio Giacone Garita: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2020 season for Alexander José Vargas Villalobos, since the 2016 season for José Antonio Giacone Garita. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of José Antonio Giacone Garita from the 2023 season.
Records side by side
| Alexander José Vargas Villalobos | José Antonio Giacone Garita | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 98 | Matches | 191 |
| 33 | Won | 78 |
| 35 | Draw | 50 |
| 30 | Lost | 63 |
| 34% | Win percentage | 41% |
| 31% | Loss percentage | 33% |
| 1.37 | Points per match | 1.49 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.16 | Goals scored per match | 1.44 |
| 1.29 | Goals conceded per match | 1.28 |
| -0.12 | Goal difference per match | 0.16 |
| 30% | Clean sheets (%) | 27% |
| 24% | Failed to score (%) | 24% |
| 55% | Both teams scored | 57% |
| 43% | Over 2.5 goals | 54% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.60 | Points per home match | 1.97 |
| 1.17 | Points per away match | 1.01 |
| 42% | Home wins (%) | 57% |
| 26% | Away wins (%) | 25% |
| Runs | ||
| 5 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 12 | Longest unbeaten run | 12 |
Alexander José Vargas Villalobos against José Antonio Giacone Garita
The teams of Alexander José Vargas Villalobos and José Antonio Giacone Garita met 6 times: 1 wins for Alexander José Vargas Villalobos, 3 draws and 2 wins for José Antonio Giacone Garita. The team of Alexander José Vargas Villalobos scored 9 goals, the team of José Antonio Giacone Garita 10.
Every meeting between CS Herediano and Deportivo Saprissa · Every meeting between Puntarenas FC and Sporting San Jose · Every meeting between Guadalupe FC and Sporting San Jose
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Guadalupe FC2020 - 2021
|
39 | 9-16-14 | 1.10 |
Puntarenas FC2022
|
23 | 7-10-6 | 1.35 |
AD Guanacasteca2024
|
16 | 8-4-4 | 1.75 |
CS Herediano2024 - 2025
|
15 | 9-4-2 | 2.07 |
Municipal Grecia2023
|
5 | 0-1-4 | 0.20 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Sporting San Jose2020 - 2022
|
85 | 30-21-34 | 1.31 |
Perez Zeledon2016 - 2019
|
40 | 19-9-12 | 1.65 |
CS Herediano2019
|
33 | 16-11-6 | 1.79 |
Deportivo Saprissa2024 - 2025
|
19 | 10-4-5 | 1.79 |
ADR Jicaral2020
|
7 | 1-4-2 | 1.00 |
LD Alajuelense2016
|
7 | 2-1-4 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Alexander José Vargas Villalobos | José Antonio Giacone Garita | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Primera División Costa Rica | 94 | 33% | 1.35 | 190 | 41% | 1.48 |
| CONCACAF Champions Cup | 4 | 50% | 1.75 | 1 | 100% | 3.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Alexander José Vargas Villalobos | José Antonio Giacone Garita | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2025 |
|
4 | 50% | 1.75 |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 |
| 2024 |
|
27 | 56% | 1.93 |
|
18 | 50% | 1.72 |
| 2023 |
|
5 | 0% | 0.20 | - | - | - | |
| 2022 |
|
23 | 30% | 1.35 |
|
35 | 40% | 1.46 |
| 2021 |
|
13 | 23% | 1.15 |
|
32 | 31% | 1.19 |
| 2020 |
|
26 | 23% | 1.08 |
|
25 | 28% | 1.16 |
| 2019 | - | - | - |
|
43 | 47% | 1.67 | |
| 2018 | - | - | - |
|
6 | 67% | 2.00 | |
| 2017 | - | - | - |
|
13 | 62% | 2.15 | |
| 2016 | - | - | - |
|
18 | 28% | 1.11 | |
Alexander José Vargas Villalobos vs José Antonio Giacone Garita in numbers
Since the 2020 season Alexander José Vargas Villalobos led 98 matches we track: 33 wins, 35 draws and 30 losses, good for 1.37 points per match. Since the 2016 season José Antonio Giacone Garita led 191 matches we track: 78 wins, 50 draws and 63 losses, good for 1.49 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Alexander José Vargas Villalobos, all about José Antonio Giacone Garita, compare other coaches.





