Albert Riera vs Christian Ilzer: the coaches side by side

Filter:
33 - 182 Matches
33% - 47% Win percentage
1.24 - 1.64 Points per match
1.67 - 1.82 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2025 season for Albert Riera, since the 2018 season for Christian Ilzer. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Christian Ilzer from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Albert Riera Christian Ilzer
Results
33 Matches 182
11 Won 86
8 Draw 41
14 Lost 55
33% Win percentage 47%
42% Loss percentage 30%
1.24 Points per match 1.64
Goals
1.67 Goals scored per match 1.82
1.82 Goals conceded per match 1.43
-0.15 Goal difference per match 0.40
27% Clean sheets (%) 25%
18% Failed to score (%) 20%
64% Both teams scored 59%
73% Over 2.5 goals 65%
Home and away
1.13 Points per home match 1.77
1.33 Points per away match 1.50
33% Home wins (%) 52%
33% Away wins (%) 42%
Runs
3 Longest winning run 5
5 Longest unbeaten run 15

Albert Riera against Christian Ilzer

1 Wins
0 Draw
1 Wins

The teams of Albert Riera and Christian Ilzer met 2 times: 1 wins for Albert Riera, 0 draws and 1 wins for Christian Ilzer. The team of Albert Riera scored 4 goals, the team of Christian Ilzer 4.

Every meeting between Eintracht Frankfurt and 1899 Hoffenheim

Per club

Albert Riera
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Eintracht Frankfurt2025 24 5-7-12 0.92
FK Crvena Zvezda2026 8 6-1-1 2.38
Zemun2026 1 0-0-1 0.00
Christian Ilzer
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Sturm Graz2022 - 2024 78 41-16-21 1.78
1899 Hoffenheim2024 - 2026 73 33-16-24 1.58
Wolfsberger AC2018 31 12-9-10 1.45

In the same competitions

Competition Albert Riera Christian Ilzer
M W% PPG M W% PPG
1. Bundesliga 15 27% 1.13 55 42% 1.49
UEFA Champions League 7 0% 0.14 5 0% 0.00
UEFA Europa League 2 50% 1.50 9 22% 0.89
DFB Pokal 2 50% 2.00 4 50% 1.75

Season by season

Season Albert Riera Christian Ilzer
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 FK Crvena Zvezda Zemun 9 67% 2.11 1899 Hoffenheim 13 38% 1.23
2025 Eintracht Frankfurt 24 21% 0.92 1899 Hoffenheim 36 61% 2.03
2024 - - - 1899 Hoffenheim Sturm Graz 48 35% 1.33
2023 - - - Sturm Graz 44 55% 1.89
2022 - - - Sturm Graz 10 60% 1.80
2018 - - - Wolfsberger AC 31 39% 1.45

Albert Riera vs Christian Ilzer in numbers

Since the 2025 season Albert Riera led 33 matches we track: 11 wins, 8 draws and 14 losses, good for 1.24 points per match. Since the 2018 season Christian Ilzer led 182 matches we track: 86 wins, 41 draws and 55 losses, good for 1.64 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Albert Riera, all about Christian Ilzer, compare other coaches.