Andoni Iraola vs Eddie Howe: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2018 season for Andoni Iraola, since the 2016 season for Eddie Howe. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Andoni Iraola | Eddie Howe | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 153 | Matches | 287 |
| 53 | Won | 119 |
| 49 | Draw | 57 |
| 51 | Lost | 111 |
| 35% | Win percentage | 41% |
| 33% | Loss percentage | 39% |
| 1.36 | Points per match | 1.44 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.42 | Goals scored per match | 1.63 |
| 1.41 | Goals conceded per match | 1.51 |
| 0.01 | Goal difference per match | 0.12 |
| 27% | Clean sheets (%) | 26% |
| 22% | Failed to score (%) | 22% |
| 58% | Both teams scored | 56% |
| 56% | Over 2.5 goals | 63% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.45 | Points per home match | 1.80 |
| 1.28 | Points per away match | 1.08 |
| 38% | Home wins (%) | 54% |
| 32% | Away wins (%) | 29% |
| Runs | ||
| 4 | Longest winning run | 8 |
| 18 | Longest unbeaten run | 10 |
Andoni Iraola against Eddie Howe
The teams of Andoni Iraola and Eddie Howe met 7 times: 3 wins for Andoni Iraola, 4 draws and 0 wins for Eddie Howe. The team of Andoni Iraola scored 13 goals, the team of Eddie Howe 7.
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Bournemouth2023 - 2025
|
117 | 40-38-39 | 1.35 |
AEK Larnaca2018
|
18 | 6-5-7 | 1.28 |
Liverpool2026
|
10 | 4-4-2 | 1.60 |
Rayo Vallecano2022 - 2023
|
8 | 3-2-3 | 1.38 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Newcastle2022 - 2026
|
163 | 79-29-55 | 1.63 |
Bournemouth2016 - 2018
|
124 | 40-28-56 | 1.19 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Andoni Iraola | Eddie Howe | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Premier League | 111 | 34% | 1.36 | 220 | 38% | 1.35 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 5 | 60% | 1.80 | 24 | 71% | 2.21 |
| Club Friendlies | 10 | 30% | 1.30 | 16 | 50% | 1.69 |
| FA Cup | 5 | 20% | 1.00 | 14 | 36% | 1.29 |
| UEFA Champions League | 1 | 100% | 3.00 | 13 | 38% | 1.46 |
Season by season
| Season | Andoni Iraola | Eddie Howe | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
10 | 40% | 1.60 |
|
3 | 33% | 1.33 |
| 2025 |
|
37 | 30% | 1.41 |
|
53 | 38% | 1.32 |
| 2024 |
|
43 | 37% | 1.42 |
|
51 | 57% | 1.86 |
| 2023 |
|
40 | 35% | 1.23 |
|
50 | 50% | 1.70 |
| 2022 |
|
5 | 40% | 1.40 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.00 |
| 2018 |
|
18 | 33% | 1.28 |
|
40 | 35% | 1.20 |
| 2017 | - | - | - |
|
44 | 32% | 1.23 | |
| 2016 | - | - | - |
|
40 | 30% | 1.15 | |
Andoni Iraola vs Eddie Howe in numbers
Since the 2018 season Andoni Iraola led 153 matches we track: 53 wins, 49 draws and 51 losses, good for 1.36 points per match. Since the 2016 season Eddie Howe led 287 matches we track: 119 wins, 57 draws and 111 losses, good for 1.44 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Andoni Iraola, all about Eddie Howe, compare other coaches.



