Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal vs Diego Pablo Simeone González: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal | Diego Pablo Simeone González | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 166 | Matches | 323 |
| 58 | Won | 192 |
| 36 | Draw | 65 |
| 72 | Lost | 66 |
| 35% | Win percentage | 59% |
| 43% | Loss percentage | 20% |
| 1.27 | Points per match | 1.98 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.07 | Goals scored per match | 1.76 |
| 1.23 | Goals conceded per match | 0.93 |
| -0.17 | Goal difference per match | 0.83 |
| 33% | Clean sheets (%) | 44% |
| 35% | Failed to score (%) | 18% |
| 43% | Both teams scored | 43% |
| 43% | Over 2.5 goals | 48% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.56 | Points per home match | 2.36 |
| 0.98 | Points per away match | 1.66 |
| 44% | Home wins (%) | 73% |
| 26% | Away wins (%) | 47% |
| Runs | ||
| 3 | Longest winning run | 14 |
| 8 | Longest unbeaten run | 27 |
Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal against Diego Pablo Simeone González
The teams of Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal and Diego Pablo Simeone González met 5 times: 0 wins for Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal, 2 draws and 3 wins for Diego Pablo Simeone González. The team of Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal scored 0 goals, the team of Diego Pablo Simeone González 8.
Every meeting between Real Sociedad and Atletico Madrid · Every meeting between Leganes and Atletico Madrid
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Leganes2016 - 2017
|
75 | 20-17-38 | 1.03 |
Tenerife2023 - 2024
|
47 | 18-11-18 | 1.38 |
Sporting Gijon2024 - 2025
|
25 | 14-3-8 | 1.80 |
Real Sociedad2018
|
19 | 6-5-8 | 1.21 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Atletico Madrid2016 - 2026
|
322 | 192-64-66 | 1.99 |
Arsenal2025
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal | Diego Pablo Simeone González | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| La Liga | 92 | 27% | 1.04 | 214 | 58% | 1.98 |
| Copa del Rey | 6 | 67% | 2.17 | 27 | 67% | 2.15 |
| Club Friendlies | 6 | 50% | 1.67 | 19 | 63% | 2.05 |
Season by season
| Season | Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal | Diego Pablo Simeone González | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
14 | 64% | 2.00 | |
| 2025 |
|
18 | 50% | 1.67 |
|
50 | 54% | 1.80 |
| 2024 |
|
8 | 63% | 1.88 |
|
55 | 62% | 2.05 |
| 2023 |
|
46 | 39% | 1.41 |
|
49 | 57% | 1.84 |
| 2022 | - | - | - |
|
8 | 88% | 2.63 | |
| 2018 |
|
19 | 32% | 1.21 |
|
49 | 59% | 2.04 |
| 2017 |
|
37 | 32% | 1.14 |
|
51 | 59% | 2.04 |
| 2016 |
|
38 | 21% | 0.92 |
|
47 | 60% | 2.02 |
Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal vs Diego Pablo Simeone González in numbers
Since the 2016 season Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal led 166 matches we track: 58 wins, 36 draws and 72 losses, good for 1.27 points per match. Since the 2016 season Diego Pablo Simeone González led 323 matches we track: 192 wins, 65 draws and 66 losses, good for 1.98 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal, all about Diego Pablo Simeone González, compare other coaches.



