Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal vs Javier Calleja Revilla: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal, since the 2017 season for Javier Calleja Revilla. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal | Javier Calleja Revilla | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 166 | Matches | 179 |
| 58 | Won | 67 |
| 36 | Draw | 53 |
| 72 | Lost | 59 |
| 35% | Win percentage | 37% |
| 43% | Loss percentage | 33% |
| 1.27 | Points per match | 1.42 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.07 | Goals scored per match | 1.40 |
| 1.23 | Goals conceded per match | 1.30 |
| -0.17 | Goal difference per match | 0.11 |
| 33% | Clean sheets (%) | 29% |
| 35% | Failed to score (%) | 24% |
| 43% | Both teams scored | 56% |
| 43% | Over 2.5 goals | 50% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.56 | Points per home match | 1.62 |
| 0.98 | Points per away match | 1.22 |
| 44% | Home wins (%) | 45% |
| 26% | Away wins (%) | 30% |
| Runs | ||
| 3 | Longest winning run | 4 |
| 8 | Longest unbeaten run | 11 |
Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal against Javier Calleja Revilla
The teams of Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal and Javier Calleja Revilla met 5 times: 2 wins for Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal, 2 draws and 1 wins for Javier Calleja Revilla. The team of Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal scored 6 goals, the team of Javier Calleja Revilla 4.
Every meeting between Tenerife and Levante · Every meeting between Real Sociedad and Villarreal · Every meeting between Leganes and Villarreal
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Leganes2016 - 2017
|
75 | 20-17-38 | 1.03 |
Tenerife2023 - 2024
|
47 | 18-11-18 | 1.38 |
Sporting Gijon2024 - 2025
|
25 | 14-3-8 | 1.80 |
Real Sociedad2018
|
19 | 6-5-8 | 1.21 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Villarreal2017 - 2018
|
76 | 30-22-24 | 1.47 |
Levante2022 - 2023
|
38 | 14-14-10 | 1.47 |
Oviedo2024
|
32 | 14-10-8 | 1.63 |
Al Riyadh2025 - 2026
|
28 | 6-7-15 | 0.89 |
Eldense2026
|
4 | 2-0-2 | 1.50 |
Al-Qadisiyah FC2025
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal | Javier Calleja Revilla | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| La Liga | 92 | 27% | 1.04 | 59 | 41% | 1.47 |
| La Liga 2 | 62 | 42% | 1.47 | 66 | 41% | 1.56 |
| Copa del Rey | 6 | 67% | 2.17 | 8 | 50% | 1.75 |
| Club Friendlies | 6 | 50% | 1.67 | 4 | 0% | 0.25 |
Season by season
| Season | Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal | Javier Calleja Revilla | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
5 | 60% | 1.80 | |
| 2025 |
|
18 | 50% | 1.67 |
|
28 | 21% | 0.89 |
| 2024 |
|
8 | 63% | 1.88 |
|
32 | 44% | 1.63 |
| 2023 |
|
46 | 39% | 1.41 |
|
30 | 30% | 1.33 |
| 2022 | - | - | - |
|
8 | 63% | 2.00 | |
| 2018 |
|
19 | 32% | 1.21 |
|
43 | 33% | 1.33 |
| 2017 |
|
37 | 32% | 1.14 |
|
33 | 48% | 1.67 |
| 2016 |
|
38 | 21% | 0.92 | - | - | - | |
Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal vs Javier Calleja Revilla in numbers
Since the 2016 season Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal led 166 matches we track: 58 wins, 36 draws and 72 losses, good for 1.27 points per match. Since the 2017 season Javier Calleja Revilla led 179 matches we track: 67 wins, 53 draws and 59 losses, good for 1.42 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal, all about Javier Calleja Revilla, compare other coaches.




