Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal vs Enrique Setién Solar: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of Enrique Setién Solar from the 2019, 2020, 2024 seasons.
Records side by side
| Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal | Enrique Setién Solar | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 166 | Matches | 162 |
| 58 | Won | 65 |
| 36 | Draw | 34 |
| 72 | Lost | 63 |
| 35% | Win percentage | 40% |
| 43% | Loss percentage | 39% |
| 1.27 | Points per match | 1.41 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.07 | Goals scored per match | 1.57 |
| 1.23 | Goals conceded per match | 1.60 |
| -0.17 | Goal difference per match | -0.04 |
| 33% | Clean sheets (%) | 27% |
| 35% | Failed to score (%) | 25% |
| 43% | Both teams scored | 53% |
| 43% | Over 2.5 goals | 58% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.56 | Points per home match | 1.76 |
| 0.98 | Points per away match | 1.15 |
| 44% | Home wins (%) | 51% |
| 26% | Away wins (%) | 32% |
| Runs | ||
| 3 | Longest winning run | 6 |
| 8 | Longest unbeaten run | 12 |
Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal against Enrique Setién Solar
The teams of Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal and Enrique Setién Solar met 5 times: 2 wins for Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal, 1 draws and 2 wins for Enrique Setién Solar. The team of Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal scored 9 goals, the team of Enrique Setién Solar 7.
Every meeting between Real Sociedad and Real Betis · Every meeting between Leganes and Real Betis · Every meeting between Leganes and Las Palmas
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Leganes2016 - 2017
|
75 | 20-17-38 | 1.03 |
Tenerife2023 - 2024
|
47 | 18-11-18 | 1.38 |
Sporting Gijon2024 - 2025
|
25 | 14-3-8 | 1.80 |
Real Sociedad2018
|
19 | 6-5-8 | 1.21 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Real Betis2017 - 2018
|
86 | 36-18-32 | 1.47 |
Las Palmas2016
|
36 | 10-9-17 | 1.08 |
Beijing Guoan2025
|
21 | 13-4-4 | 2.05 |
Villarreal2022 - 2023
|
19 | 6-3-10 | 1.11 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal | Enrique Setién Solar | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| La Liga | 92 | 27% | 1.04 | 113 | 37% | 1.30 |
| Copa del Rey | 6 | 67% | 2.17 | 10 | 50% | 1.80 |
| Club Friendlies | 6 | 50% | 1.67 | 9 | 22% | 0.89 |
Season by season
| Season | Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal | Enrique Setién Solar | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2025 |
|
18 | 50% | 1.67 |
|
21 | 62% | 2.05 |
| 2024 |
|
8 | 63% | 1.88 | - | - | - | |
| 2023 |
|
46 | 39% | 1.41 |
|
11 | 18% | 0.73 |
| 2022 | - | - | - |
|
8 | 50% | 1.63 | |
| 2018 |
|
19 | 32% | 1.21 |
|
50 | 38% | 1.40 |
| 2017 |
|
37 | 32% | 1.14 |
|
36 | 47% | 1.56 |
| 2016 |
|
38 | 21% | 0.92 |
|
36 | 28% | 1.08 |
Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal vs Enrique Setién Solar in numbers
Since the 2016 season Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal led 166 matches we track: 58 wins, 36 draws and 72 losses, good for 1.27 points per match. Since the 2016 season Enrique Setién Solar led 162 matches we track: 65 wins, 34 draws and 63 losses, good for 1.41 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Asier Garitano Aguirrezábal, all about Enrique Setién Solar, compare other coaches.



