Bruno Génésio vs Rudi Garcia: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2015 season for Bruno Génésio, since the 2016 season for Rudi Garcia. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Bruno Génésio from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of Rudi Garcia from the 2019, 2020, 2025 seasons.
Records side by side
| Bruno Génésio | Rudi Garcia | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 220 | Matches | 164 |
| 115 | Won | 82 |
| 47 | Draw | 37 |
| 58 | Lost | 45 |
| 52% | Win percentage | 50% |
| 26% | Loss percentage | 27% |
| 1.78 | Points per match | 1.73 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.88 | Goals scored per match | 1.88 |
| 1.23 | Goals conceded per match | 1.29 |
| 0.65 | Goal difference per match | 0.60 |
| 28% | Clean sheets (%) | 32% |
| 15% | Failed to score (%) | 18% |
| 60% | Both teams scored | 57% |
| 60% | Over 2.5 goals | 62% |
| Home and away | ||
| 2.06 | Points per home match | 1.92 |
| 1.54 | Points per away match | 1.52 |
| 61% | Home wins (%) | 58% |
| 45% | Away wins (%) | 42% |
| Runs | ||
| 8 | Longest winning run | 6 |
| 18 | Longest unbeaten run | 14 |
Bruno Génésio against Rudi Garcia
The teams of Bruno Génésio and Rudi Garcia met 6 times: 5 wins for Bruno Génésio, 0 draws and 1 wins for Rudi Garcia. The team of Bruno Génésio scored 16 goals, the team of Rudi Garcia 7.
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Lyon2015 - 2018
|
138 | 77-27-34 | 1.87 |
Lille2024 - 2025
|
59 | 30-13-16 | 1.75 |
Rennes2022 - 2023
|
23 | 8-7-8 | 1.35 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Marseille2016 - 2018
|
119 | 56-27-36 | 1.64 |
Belgium2024 - 2026
|
18 | 11-5-2 | 2.11 |
Napoli2023
|
14 | 7-3-4 | 1.71 |
Al-Nassr2022 - 2023
|
9 | 7-1-1 | 2.44 |
France2026
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
Italy2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
New Zealand2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
Kazakhstan2024
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Bruno Génésio | Rudi Garcia | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Ligue 1 | 147 | 53% | 1.81 | 92 | 49% | 1.72 |
| UEFA Europa League | 26 | 62% | 1.92 | 21 | 38% | 1.33 |
| UEFA Champions League | 25 | 32% | 1.36 | 3 | 33% | 1.33 |
| Coupe de France | 17 | 65% | 2.06 | 6 | 50% | 1.50 |
Season by season
| Season | Bruno Génésio | Rudi Garcia | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
14 | 50% | 1.71 | |
| 2025 |
|
12 | 67% | 2.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2024 |
|
47 | 47% | 1.68 |
|
8 | 63% | 2.25 |
| 2023 |
|
18 | 28% | 1.22 |
|
15 | 53% | 1.80 |
| 2022 |
|
5 | 60% | 1.80 |
|
8 | 75% | 2.38 |
| 2018 |
|
45 | 53% | 1.89 |
|
42 | 40% | 1.38 |
| 2017 |
|
44 | 61% | 2.05 |
|
51 | 53% | 1.84 |
| 2016 |
|
46 | 52% | 1.67 |
|
26 | 46% | 1.65 |
| 2015 |
|
3 | 67% | 2.00 | - | - | - | |
Bruno Génésio vs Rudi Garcia in numbers
Since the 2015 season Bruno Génésio led 220 matches we track: 115 wins, 47 draws and 58 losses, good for 1.78 points per match. Since the 2016 season Rudi Garcia led 164 matches we track: 82 wins, 37 draws and 45 losses, good for 1.73 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Bruno Génésio, all about Rudi Garcia, compare other coaches.








