Bruno Labbadia vs Julian Nagelsmann: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Bruno Labbadia from the 2019, 2020 seasons. We have no matches of Julian Nagelsmann from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2025 seasons.
Records side by side
| Bruno Labbadia | Julian Nagelsmann | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 51 | Matches | 154 |
| 23 | Won | 69 |
| 10 | Draw | 47 |
| 18 | Lost | 38 |
| 45% | Win percentage | 45% |
| 35% | Loss percentage | 25% |
| 1.55 | Points per match | 1.65 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.49 | Goals scored per match | 1.97 |
| 1.29 | Goals conceded per match | 1.31 |
| 0.20 | Goal difference per match | 0.66 |
| 33% | Clean sheets (%) | 26% |
| 27% | Failed to score (%) | 10% |
| 45% | Both teams scored | 68% |
| 55% | Over 2.5 goals | 60% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.43 | Points per home match | 2.01 |
| 1.64 | Points per away match | 1.29 |
| 39% | Home wins (%) | 59% |
| 50% | Away wins (%) | 31% |
| Runs | ||
| 4 | Longest winning run | 12 |
| 6 | Longest unbeaten run | 14 |
Bruno Labbadia against Julian Nagelsmann
The teams of Bruno Labbadia and Julian Nagelsmann met 3 times: 1 wins for Bruno Labbadia, 1 draws and 1 wins for Julian Nagelsmann. The team of Bruno Labbadia scored 6 goals, the team of Julian Nagelsmann 6.
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
VfL Wolfsburg2017 - 2018
|
42 | 19-9-14 | 1.57 |
Hamburger SV2016
|
6 | 1-1-4 | 0.67 |
VfB Stuttgart2022 - 2023
|
3 | 3-0-0 | 3.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
1899 Hoffenheim2016 - 2018
|
114 | 45-38-31 | 1.52 |
Germany2023 - 2026
|
36 | 20-9-7 | 1.92 |
Bayern Munich2022
|
3 | 3-0-0 | 3.00 |
Ecuador2026
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Bruno Labbadia | Julian Nagelsmann | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| 1. Bundesliga | 45 | 38% | 1.36 | 96 | 43% | 1.64 |
| DFB Pokal | 5 | 100% | 3.00 | 7 | 57% | 1.71 |
Season by season
| Season | Bruno Labbadia | Julian Nagelsmann | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
12 | 67% | 2.25 | |
| 2024 | - | - | - |
|
22 | 59% | 2.00 | |
| 2023 |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 |
|
3 | 0% | 0.33 |
| 2022 |
|
2 | 100% | 3.00 |
|
3 | 100% | 3.00 |
| 2018 |
|
32 | 53% | 1.78 |
|
40 | 35% | 1.40 |
| 2017 |
|
10 | 20% | 0.90 |
|
42 | 38% | 1.43 |
| 2016 |
|
6 | 17% | 0.67 |
|
32 | 47% | 1.78 |
Bruno Labbadia vs Julian Nagelsmann in numbers
Since the 2016 season Bruno Labbadia led 51 matches we track: 23 wins, 10 draws and 18 losses, good for 1.55 points per match. Since the 2016 season Julian Nagelsmann led 154 matches we track: 69 wins, 47 draws and 38 losses, good for 1.65 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Bruno Labbadia, all about Julian Nagelsmann, compare other coaches.




