Brendan Rodgers vs Stuart Kettlewell: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Brendan Rodgers Northern Ireland ยท 53 years old Celtic
vs
Stuart Kettlewell Scotland ยท 42 years old Kilmarnock
280 - 149 Matches
66% - 40% Win percentage
2.15 - 1.48 Points per match
2.23 - 1.50 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Brendan Rodgers, since the 2017 season for Stuart Kettlewell. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Brendan Rodgers from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Brendan Rodgers Stuart Kettlewell
Results
280 Matches 149
186 Won 60
45 Draw 40
49 Lost 49
66% Win percentage 40%
18% Loss percentage 33%
2.15 Points per match 1.48
Goals
2.23 Goals scored per match 1.50
0.89 Goals conceded per match 1.32
1.34 Goal difference per match 0.19
48% Clean sheets (%) 26%
17% Failed to score (%) 24%
41% Both teams scored 56%
60% Over 2.5 goals 54%
Home and away
2.39 Points per home match 1.78
1.93 Points per away match 1.18
75% Home wins (%) 51%
59% Away wins (%) 30%
Runs
17 Longest winning run 7
35 Longest unbeaten run 11

Brendan Rodgers against Stuart Kettlewell

7 Wins
1 Draw
0 Wins

The teams of Brendan Rodgers and Stuart Kettlewell met 8 times: 7 wins for Brendan Rodgers, 1 draws and 0 wins for Stuart Kettlewell. The team of Brendan Rodgers scored 22 goals, the team of Stuart Kettlewell 4.

Every meeting between Celtic and Kilmarnock ยท Every meeting between Celtic and Motherwell ยท Every meeting between Celtic and Ross County

Per club

Brendan Rodgers
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Celtic2016 - 2025 266 180-43-43 2.19
Leicester2018 - 2022 13 6-2-5 1.54
Milton Keynes Dons2022 1 0-0-1 0.00
Stuart Kettlewell
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Motherwell2022 - 2024 72 25-20-27 1.32
Ross County2017 - 2020 54 28-12-14 1.78
Kilmarnock2025 22 7-8-7 1.32
Brechin2019 1 0-0-1 0.00

In the same competitions

Competition Brendan Rodgers Stuart Kettlewell
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Premiership 182 75% 2.41 85 27% 1.13
Scottish League Cup 16 81% 2.50 28 57% 1.93
Scottish FA Cup 9 78% 2.56 4 25% 0.75
Club Friendlies 5 100% 3.00 1 100% 3.00

Season by season

Season Brendan Rodgers Stuart Kettlewell
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2025 Celtic 23 65% 2.09 Kilmarnock 22 32% 1.32
2024 Celtic 55 71% 2.31 Motherwell 26 35% 1.23
2023 Celtic 48 71% 2.27 Motherwell 41 29% 1.22
2022 Leicester Milton Keynes Dons 5 40% 1.20 Motherwell 5 80% 2.60
2020 - - - Ross County 6 67% 2.17
2019 - - - Ross County Brechin 5 40% 1.20
2018 Celtic Leicester 50 60% 1.96 Ross County 36 61% 2.03
2017 Celtic 54 59% 1.98 Ross County 8 0% 0.50
2016 Celtic 45 76% 2.40 - - -

Brendan Rodgers vs Stuart Kettlewell in numbers

Since the 2016 season Brendan Rodgers led 280 matches we track: 186 wins, 45 draws and 49 losses, good for 2.15 points per match. Since the 2017 season Stuart Kettlewell led 149 matches we track: 60 wins, 40 draws and 49 losses, good for 1.48 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Brendan Rodgers, all about Stuart Kettlewell, compare other coaches.