Christophe Galtier vs Rudi Garcia: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Christophe Galtier France ยท 60 years old Al Suqoor
vs
Rudi Garcia France ยท 62 years old Belgium
160 - 160 Matches
46% - 50% Win percentage
1.59 - 1.73 Points per match
1.48 - 1.89 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2015 season for Christophe Galtier, since the 2016 season for Rudi Garcia. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Christophe Galtier from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of Rudi Garcia from the 2019, 2020, 2025 seasons.

Records side by side

Christophe Galtier Rudi Garcia
Results
160 Matches 160
73 Won 80
36 Draw 37
51 Lost 43
46% Win percentage 50%
32% Loss percentage 27%
1.59 Points per match 1.73
Goals
1.48 Goals scored per match 1.89
1.21 Goals conceded per match 1.29
0.27 Goal difference per match 0.59
28% Clean sheets (%) 33%
25% Failed to score (%) 18%
54% Both teams scored 58%
54% Over 2.5 goals 63%
Home and away
1.76 Points per home match 1.94
1.46 Points per away match 1.52
51% Home wins (%) 58%
42% Away wins (%) 42%
Runs
7 Longest winning run 6
11 Longest unbeaten run 14

Christophe Galtier against Rudi Garcia

2 Wins
1 Draw
2 Wins

The teams of Christophe Galtier and Rudi Garcia met 5 times: 2 wins for Christophe Galtier, 1 draws and 2 wins for Rudi Garcia. The team of Christophe Galtier scored 6 goals, the team of Rudi Garcia 10.

Every meeting between Lille and Marseille ยท Every meeting between Saint Etienne and Marseille

Per club

Christophe Galtier
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Lille2017 - 2018 56 30-9-17 1.77
Saint Etienne2015 - 2016 48 18-17-13 1.48
Al Suqoor2025 - 2027 45 19-10-16 1.49
Paris Saint Germain2022 - 2023 8 5-0-3 1.88
Al-Duhail SC2023 - 2024 3 1-0-2 1.00
Rudi Garcia
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Marseille2016 - 2018 119 56-27-36 1.64
Belgium2024 - 2026 16 10-5-1 2.19
Napoli2023 14 7-3-4 1.71
Al-Nassr2022 - 2023 9 7-1-1 2.44
New Zealand2026 1 0-0-1 0.00
Kazakhstan2024 1 0-1-0 1.00

In the same competitions

Competition Christophe Galtier Rudi Garcia
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Ligue 1 83 45% 1.58 92 49% 1.72
Saudi Professional League 38 39% 1.42 8 75% 2.38
UEFA Europa League 12 42% 1.67 21 38% 1.33
Coupe de France 12 67% 2.08 6 50% 1.50
UEFA Champions League 2 0% 0.00 3 33% 1.33
King's Cup 2 50% 1.50 1 100% 3.00

Season by season

Season Christophe Galtier Rudi Garcia
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2027 Al Suqoor 1 100% 3.00 - - -
2026 Al Suqoor 14 57% 1.86 Belgium New Zealand 10 50% 1.80
2025 Al Suqoor 30 33% 1.27 - - -
2024 Al-Duhail SC 1 0% 0.00 Belgium Kazakhstan 8 63% 2.25
2023 Al-Duhail SC Paris Saint Germain 3 67% 2.00 Napoli Al-Nassr 15 53% 1.80
2022 Paris Saint Germain 7 57% 1.71 Al-Nassr 8 75% 2.38
2018 Lille 37 65% 2.11 Marseille 42 40% 1.38
2017 Lille 19 32% 1.11 Marseille 51 53% 1.84
2016 Saint Etienne 44 36% 1.45 Marseille 26 46% 1.65
2015 Saint Etienne 4 50% 1.75 - - -

Christophe Galtier vs Rudi Garcia in numbers

Since the 2015 season Christophe Galtier led 160 matches we track: 73 wins, 36 draws and 51 losses, good for 1.59 points per match. Since the 2016 season Rudi Garcia led 160 matches we track: 80 wins, 37 draws and 43 losses, good for 1.73 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Christophe Galtier, all about Rudi Garcia, compare other coaches.