Claudio Ranieri vs Piero Gasperini Gian: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Claudio Ranieri | Piero Gasperini Gian | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 172 | Matches | 295 |
| 59 | Won | 155 |
| 45 | Draw | 66 |
| 68 | Lost | 74 |
| 34% | Win percentage | 53% |
| 40% | Loss percentage | 25% |
| 1.29 | Points per match | 1.80 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.19 | Goals scored per match | 1.85 |
| 1.42 | Goals conceded per match | 1.07 |
| -0.23 | Goal difference per match | 0.78 |
| 27% | Clean sheets (%) | 36% |
| 26% | Failed to score (%) | 17% |
| 54% | Both teams scored | 52% |
| 51% | Over 2.5 goals | 56% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.69 | Points per home match | 1.91 |
| 0.91 | Points per away match | 1.69 |
| 49% | Home wins (%) | 57% |
| 20% | Away wins (%) | 48% |
| Runs | ||
| 4 | Longest winning run | 7 |
| 16 | Longest unbeaten run | 16 |
Claudio Ranieri against Piero Gasperini Gian
The teams of Claudio Ranieri and Piero Gasperini Gian met 4 times: 1 wins for Claudio Ranieri, 0 draws and 3 wins for Piero Gasperini Gian. The team of Claudio Ranieri scored 3 goals, the team of Piero Gasperini Gian 7.
Every meeting between AS Roma and Atalanta ยท Every meeting between Cagliari and Atalanta
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Cagliari2022 - 2024
|
43 | 10-15-18 | 1.05 |
AS Roma2018 - 2024
|
42 | 24-9-9 | 1.93 |
Nantes2017
|
37 | 13-10-14 | 1.32 |
Leicester2016
|
34 | 10-8-16 | 1.12 |
Fulham2018
|
16 | 2-3-11 | 0.56 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Atalanta2016 - 2024
|
237 | 122-57-58 | 1.78 |
AS Roma2025 - 2026
|
57 | 33-9-15 | 1.89 |
Newport County2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Claudio Ranieri | Piero Gasperini Gian | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Serie A | 69 | 38% | 1.42 | 221 | 54% | 1.84 |
| UEFA Europa League | 6 | 50% | 1.67 | 31 | 58% | 2.03 |
| Coppa Italia | 4 | 50% | 1.50 | 18 | 56% | 1.72 |
| UEFA Champions League | 7 | 57% | 1.86 | 10 | 40% | 1.50 |
| Club Friendlies | 1 | 0% | 1.00 | 14 | 29% | 1.14 |
Season by season
| Season | Claudio Ranieri | Piero Gasperini Gian | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
12 | 33% | 1.42 | |
| 2025 | - | - | - |
|
46 | 63% | 1.98 | |
| 2024 |
|
31 | 58% | 1.94 |
|
48 | 50% | 1.73 |
| 2023 |
|
37 | 19% | 0.89 |
|
52 | 56% | 1.87 |
| 2022 |
|
5 | 60% | 2.20 |
|
2 | 50% | 1.50 |
| 2018 |
|
28 | 29% | 1.11 |
|
47 | 55% | 1.91 |
| 2017 |
|
37 | 35% | 1.32 |
|
49 | 43% | 1.59 |
| 2016 |
|
34 | 29% | 1.12 |
|
39 | 54% | 1.85 |
Claudio Ranieri vs Piero Gasperini Gian in numbers
Since the 2016 season Claudio Ranieri led 172 matches we track: 59 wins, 45 draws and 68 losses, good for 1.29 points per match. Since the 2016 season Piero Gasperini Gian led 295 matches we track: 155 wins, 66 draws and 74 losses, good for 1.80 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Claudio Ranieri, all about Piero Gasperini Gian, compare other coaches.




