Paulo César da Silva Peixoto vs Rui Borges: the coaches side by side

Filter:
83 - 152 Matches
35% - 59% Win percentage
1.30 - 2.01 Points per match
1.24 - 1.89 Goals scored per match

Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2022 season.

Records side by side

Paulo César da Silva Peixoto Rui Borges
Results
83 Matches 152
29 Won 90
21 Draw 36
33 Lost 26
35% Win percentage 59%
40% Loss percentage 17%
1.30 Points per match 2.01
Goals
1.24 Goals scored per match 1.89
1.25 Goals conceded per match 0.90
-0.01 Goal difference per match 0.99
27% Clean sheets (%) 41%
29% Failed to score (%) 13%
51% Both teams scored 50%
49% Over 2.5 goals 54%
Home and away
1.55 Points per home match 2.14
1.09 Points per away match 1.88
42% Home wins (%) 65%
29% Away wins (%) 53%
Runs
3 Longest winning run 10
8 Longest unbeaten run 20

Paulo César da Silva Peixoto against Rui Borges

0 Wins
1 Draw
3 Wins

The teams of Paulo César da Silva Peixoto and Rui Borges met 4 times: 0 wins for Paulo César da Silva Peixoto, 1 draws and 3 wins for Rui Borges. The team of Paulo César da Silva Peixoto scored 2 goals, the team of Rui Borges 7.

Every meeting between GIL Vicente and Sporting CP · Every meeting between Moreirense and Guimaraes

Per club

Paulo César da Silva Peixoto
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
GIL Vicente2024 - 2025 33 8-11-14 1.06
Moreirense2024 27 9-5-13 1.19
Wolves2026 20 12-3-5 1.95
Pacos Ferreira2022 - 2023 2 0-1-1 0.50
Casa Pia2025 1 0-1-0 1.00
Rui Borges
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Sporting CP2024 - 2026 89 60-19-10 2.24
Moreirense2023 32 14-8-10 1.56
Guimaraes2024 28 16-7-5 1.96
Vilafranquense2022 3 0-2-1 0.67

In the same competitions

Competition Paulo César da Silva Peixoto Rui Borges
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Liga Portugal Bwin 55 27% 1.11 99 58% 2.00
Taça de Portugal 5 40% 1.20 13 77% 2.38
Club Friendlies 6 50% 1.83 7 86% 2.57
Taça da Liga 1 0% 0.00 9 22% 1.11

Season by season

Season Paulo César da Silva Peixoto Rui Borges
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Wolves 20 60% 1.95 Sporting CP 18 72% 2.33
2025 GIL Vicente Casa Pia 24 21% 1.04 Sporting CP 45 67% 2.18
2024 Moreirense GIL Vicente 37 32% 1.16 Guimaraes Sporting CP 54 61% 2.11
2023 Pacos Ferreira 1 0% 1.00 Moreirense 32 44% 1.56
2022 Pacos Ferreira 1 0% 0.00 Vilafranquense 3 0% 0.67

Paulo César da Silva Peixoto vs Rui Borges in numbers

Since the 2022 season Paulo César da Silva Peixoto led 83 matches we track: 29 wins, 21 draws and 33 losses, good for 1.30 points per match. Since the 2022 season Rui Borges led 152 matches we track: 90 wins, 36 draws and 26 losses, good for 2.01 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Paulo César da Silva Peixoto, all about Rui Borges, compare other coaches.