Davide Ballardini vs Vincenzo Italiano: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Davide Ballardini Italy · 62 years old Sassuolo
vs
Vincenzo Italiano Italy · 48 years old Bologna
55 - 172 Matches
35% - 49% Win percentage
1.33 - 1.71 Points per match
1.09 - 1.68 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Davide Ballardini, since the 2018 season for Vincenzo Italiano. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Davide Ballardini from the 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of Vincenzo Italiano from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Davide Ballardini Vincenzo Italiano
Results
55 Matches 172
19 Won 84
16 Draw 42
20 Lost 46
35% Win percentage 49%
36% Loss percentage 27%
1.33 Points per match 1.71
Goals
1.09 Goals scored per match 1.68
1.20 Goals conceded per match 1.15
-0.11 Goal difference per match 0.53
33% Clean sheets (%) 31%
29% Failed to score (%) 21%
47% Both teams scored 53%
38% Over 2.5 goals 53%
Home and away
1.56 Points per home match 1.94
1.11 Points per away match 1.46
44% Home wins (%) 56%
25% Away wins (%) 41%
Runs
3 Longest winning run 8
4 Longest unbeaten run 13

Davide Ballardini against Vincenzo Italiano

0 Wins
1 Draw
2 Wins

The teams of Davide Ballardini and Vincenzo Italiano met 3 times: 0 wins for Davide Ballardini, 1 draws and 2 wins for Vincenzo Italiano. The team of Davide Ballardini scored 1 goals, the team of Vincenzo Italiano 7.

Every meeting between Sassuolo and Fiorentina · Every meeting between Cremonese and Fiorentina

Per club

Davide Ballardini
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Genoa2017 - 2018 31 14-5-12 1.52
Sassuolo2023 - 2024 12 2-5-5 0.92
Cremonese2022 - 2023 10 3-5-2 1.40
Palermo2016 2 0-1-1 0.50
Vincenzo Italiano
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Bologna2024 - 2025 80 37-23-20 1.68
Fiorentina2022 - 2024 72 35-17-20 1.69
Besiktas2026 18 11-2-5 1.94
Trapani2018 2 1-0-1 1.50

In the same competitions

Competition Davide Ballardini Vincenzo Italiano
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Serie A 42 36% 1.31 94 44% 1.57
Coppa Italia 7 43% 1.57 16 63% 2.06
Club Friendlies 1 0% 1.00 15 53% 1.87

Season by season

Season Davide Ballardini Vincenzo Italiano
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 - - - Besiktas 18 61% 1.94
2025 - - - Bologna 42 48% 1.67
2024 Sassuolo 1 0% 1.00 Bologna Fiorentina 43 47% 1.72
2023 Sassuolo Cremonese 17 24% 1.12 Fiorentina 53 43% 1.58
2022 Cremonese 4 25% 1.25 Fiorentina 14 64% 2.00
2018 Genoa 8 63% 1.88 Trapani 2 50% 1.50
2017 Genoa 23 39% 1.39 - - -
2016 Palermo 2 0% 0.50 - - -

Davide Ballardini vs Vincenzo Italiano in numbers

Since the 2016 season Davide Ballardini led 55 matches we track: 19 wins, 16 draws and 20 losses, good for 1.33 points per match. Since the 2018 season Vincenzo Italiano led 172 matches we track: 84 wins, 42 draws and 46 losses, good for 1.71 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Davide Ballardini, all about Vincenzo Italiano, compare other coaches.