Danny Buijs vs Maurice Steijn: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Danny Buijs Netherlands ยท 44 years old Fortuna Sittard
vs
153 - 177 Matches
36% - 38% Win percentage
1.29 - 1.38 Points per match
1.27 - 1.47 Goals scored per match

Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Danny Buijs from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 seasons. We have no matches of Maurice Steijn from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Danny Buijs Maurice Steijn
Results
153 Matches 177
55 Won 68
32 Draw 40
66 Lost 69
36% Win percentage 38%
43% Loss percentage 39%
1.29 Points per match 1.38
Goals
1.27 Goals scored per match 1.47
1.59 Goals conceded per match 1.49
-0.33 Goal difference per match -0.02
25% Clean sheets (%) 28%
29% Failed to score (%) 25%
54% Both teams scored 51%
58% Over 2.5 goals 55%
Home and away
1.60 Points per home match 1.39
0.97 Points per away match 1.37
48% Home wins (%) 39%
24% Away wins (%) 38%
Runs
4 Longest winning run 5
7 Longest unbeaten run 11

Danny Buijs against Maurice Steijn

1 Wins
3 Draw
1 Wins

The teams of Danny Buijs and Maurice Steijn met 5 times: 1 wins for Danny Buijs, 3 draws and 1 wins for Maurice Steijn. The team of Danny Buijs scored 4 goals, the team of Maurice Steijn 6.

Every meeting between Fortuna Sittard and Sparta Rotterdam ยท Every meeting between Fortuna Sittard and Ajax ยท Every meeting between Groningen and VVV Venlo

Per club

Danny Buijs
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Fortuna Sittard2023 - 2026 112 40-25-47 1.29
Groningen2018 37 14-6-17 1.30
Kozakken Boys2016 - 2017 4 1-1-2 1.00
Maurice Steijn
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
VVV Venlo2016 - 2018 100 43-22-35 1.51
Sparta Rotterdam2022 - 2026 62 23-13-26 1.32
Ajax2023 15 2-5-8 0.73

In the same competitions

Competition Danny Buijs Maurice Steijn
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Eredivisie 131 34% 1.24 122 29% 1.12
Dutch Cup (KNVB Beker) 12 42% 1.42 10 50% 1.60
Club Friendlies 10 60% 1.80 11 45% 1.55

Season by season

Season Danny Buijs Maurice Steijn
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Fortuna Sittard 14 57% 1.86 Sparta Rotterdam 1 100% 3.00
2025 Fortuna Sittard 27 37% 1.26 Sparta Rotterdam 32 41% 1.34
2024 Fortuna Sittard 35 31% 1.14 Sparta Rotterdam 23 30% 1.26
2023 Fortuna Sittard 36 31% 1.25 Ajax 15 13% 0.73
2022 - - - Sparta Rotterdam 6 33% 1.17
2018 Groningen 37 38% 1.30 VVV Venlo 33 33% 1.21
2017 Kozakken Boys 2 0% 0.50 VVV Venlo 34 24% 1.06
2016 Kozakken Boys 2 50% 1.50 VVV Venlo 33 73% 2.27

Danny Buijs vs Maurice Steijn in numbers

Since the 2016 season Danny Buijs led 153 matches we track: 55 wins, 32 draws and 66 losses, good for 1.29 points per match. Since the 2016 season Maurice Steijn led 177 matches we track: 68 wins, 40 draws and 69 losses, good for 1.38 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Danny Buijs, all about Maurice Steijn, compare other coaches.