Daniele De Rossi vs Piero Gasperini Gian: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Daniele De Rossi Italy ยท 43 years old Genoa
vs
69 - 295 Matches
38% - 53% Win percentage
1.42 - 1.80 Points per match
1.58 - 1.85 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2022 season for Daniele De Rossi, since the 2016 season for Piero Gasperini Gian. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Piero Gasperini Gian from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Daniele De Rossi Piero Gasperini Gian
Results
69 Matches 295
26 Won 155
20 Draw 66
23 Lost 74
38% Win percentage 53%
33% Loss percentage 25%
1.42 Points per match 1.80
Goals
1.58 Goals scored per match 1.85
1.29 Goals conceded per match 1.07
0.29 Goal difference per match 0.78
22% Clean sheets (%) 36%
23% Failed to score (%) 17%
62% Both teams scored 52%
55% Over 2.5 goals 56%
Home and away
1.67 Points per home match 1.91
1.15 Points per away match 1.69
50% Home wins (%) 57%
24% Away wins (%) 48%
Runs
3 Longest winning run 7
7 Longest unbeaten run 16

Daniele De Rossi against Piero Gasperini Gian

1 Wins
0 Draw
2 Wins

The teams of Daniele De Rossi and Piero Gasperini Gian met 3 times: 1 wins for Daniele De Rossi, 0 draws and 2 wins for Piero Gasperini Gian. The team of Daniele De Rossi scored 4 goals, the team of Piero Gasperini Gian 6.

Every meeting between Genoa and AS Roma ยท Every meeting between AS Roma and Atalanta

Per club

Daniele De Rossi
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Genoa2025 - 2026 34 12-7-15 1.26
AS Roma2023 - 2024 32 13-12-7 1.59
Spal2022 - 2023 2 0-1-1 0.50
Bournemouth2026 1 1-0-0 3.00
Piero Gasperini Gian
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Atalanta2016 - 2024 237 122-57-58 1.78
AS Roma2025 - 2026 57 33-9-15 1.89
Newport County2026 1 0-0-1 0.00

In the same competitions

Competition Daniele De Rossi Piero Gasperini Gian
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Serie A 46 35% 1.30 221 54% 1.84
UEFA Europa League 7 29% 1.29 31 58% 2.03
Club Friendlies 13 46% 1.77 14 29% 1.14
Coppa Italia 3 67% 2.00 18 56% 1.72

Season by season

Season Daniele De Rossi Piero Gasperini Gian
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Genoa Bournemouth 14 43% 1.43 AS Roma Newport County 12 33% 1.42
2025 Genoa 21 33% 1.24 AS Roma 46 63% 1.98
2024 AS Roma 8 25% 1.38 Atalanta 48 50% 1.73
2023 AS Roma Spal 25 44% 1.64 Atalanta 52 56% 1.87
2022 Spal 1 0% 0.00 Atalanta 2 50% 1.50
2018 - - - Atalanta 47 55% 1.91
2017 - - - Atalanta 49 43% 1.59
2016 - - - Atalanta 39 54% 1.85

Daniele De Rossi vs Piero Gasperini Gian in numbers

Since the 2022 season Daniele De Rossi led 69 matches we track: 26 wins, 20 draws and 23 losses, good for 1.42 points per match. Since the 2016 season Piero Gasperini Gian led 295 matches we track: 155 wins, 66 draws and 74 losses, good for 1.80 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Daniele De Rossi, all about Piero Gasperini Gian, compare other coaches.