Darren Ferguson vs Richard Paul Wellens: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Darren Ferguson, since the 2017 season for Richard Paul Wellens. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Darren Ferguson | Richard Paul Wellens | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 231 | Matches | 191 |
| 101 | Won | 77 |
| 58 | Draw | 47 |
| 72 | Lost | 67 |
| 44% | Win percentage | 40% |
| 31% | Loss percentage | 35% |
| 1.56 | Points per match | 1.46 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.74 | Goals scored per match | 1.40 |
| 1.34 | Goals conceded per match | 1.18 |
| 0.40 | Goal difference per match | 0.22 |
| 26% | Clean sheets (%) | 28% |
| 18% | Failed to score (%) | 29% |
| 61% | Both teams scored | 52% |
| 59% | Over 2.5 goals | 51% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.81 | Points per home match | 1.58 |
| 1.30 | Points per away match | 1.33 |
| 51% | Home wins (%) | 44% |
| 36% | Away wins (%) | 36% |
| Runs | ||
| 5 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 12 | Longest unbeaten run | 12 |
Darren Ferguson against Richard Paul Wellens
The teams of Darren Ferguson and Richard Paul Wellens met 7 times: 2 wins for Darren Ferguson, 5 draws and 0 wins for Richard Paul Wellens. The team of Darren Ferguson scored 7 goals, the team of Richard Paul Wellens 5.
Every meeting between Peterborough and Leyton Orient ยท Every meeting between Doncaster and Oldham
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Peterborough2018 - 2025
|
142 | 65-27-50 | 1.56 |
Doncaster2016 - 2017
|
89 | 36-31-22 | 1.56 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Leyton Orient2022 - 2026
|
130 | 54-28-48 | 1.46 |
Oldham2017
|
38 | 14-12-12 | 1.42 |
Swindon Town2018
|
23 | 9-7-7 | 1.48 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Darren Ferguson | Richard Paul Wellens | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| League One | 149 | 38% | 1.40 | 138 | 40% | 1.45 |
| League Two | 39 | 56% | 1.92 | 23 | 39% | 1.48 |
| EFL Trophy | 20 | 65% | 2.30 | 13 | 46% | 1.54 |
| FA Cup | 9 | 56% | 1.78 | 7 | 29% | 1.14 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 8 | 13% | 0.75 | 4 | 50% | 1.50 |
| Club Friendlies | 6 | 50% | 1.67 | 6 | 50% | 1.67 |
Season by season
| Season | Darren Ferguson | Richard Paul Wellens | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
1 | 0% | 1.00 | |
| 2025 |
|
20 | 50% | 1.55 |
|
22 | 41% | 1.36 |
| 2024 |
|
56 | 38% | 1.34 |
|
57 | 49% | 1.67 |
| 2023 |
|
50 | 54% | 1.86 |
|
49 | 35% | 1.31 |
| 2022 |
|
2 | 50% | 1.50 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 |
| 2018 |
|
14 | 43% | 1.43 |
|
23 | 39% | 1.48 |
| 2017 |
|
45 | 29% | 1.29 |
|
38 | 37% | 1.42 |
| 2016 |
|
44 | 52% | 1.84 | - | - | - | |
Darren Ferguson vs Richard Paul Wellens in numbers
Since the 2016 season Darren Ferguson led 231 matches we track: 101 wins, 58 draws and 72 losses, good for 1.56 points per match. Since the 2017 season Richard Paul Wellens led 191 matches we track: 77 wins, 47 draws and 67 losses, good for 1.46 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Darren Ferguson, all about Richard Paul Wellens, compare other coaches.


