Dieter-Klaus Hecking vs Julian Nagelsmann: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Dieter-Klaus Hecking from the 2019 season. We have no matches of Julian Nagelsmann from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2025 seasons.
Records side by side
| Dieter-Klaus Hecking | Julian Nagelsmann | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 132 | Matches | 154 |
| 52 | Won | 69 |
| 34 | Draw | 47 |
| 46 | Lost | 38 |
| 39% | Win percentage | 45% |
| 35% | Loss percentage | 25% |
| 1.44 | Points per match | 1.65 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.48 | Goals scored per match | 1.97 |
| 1.36 | Goals conceded per match | 1.31 |
| 0.12 | Goal difference per match | 0.66 |
| 30% | Clean sheets (%) | 26% |
| 27% | Failed to score (%) | 10% |
| 49% | Both teams scored | 68% |
| 49% | Over 2.5 goals | 60% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.43 | Points per home match | 2.01 |
| 1.45 | Points per away match | 1.29 |
| 40% | Home wins (%) | 59% |
| 39% | Away wins (%) | 31% |
| Runs | ||
| 4 | Longest winning run | 12 |
| 7 | Longest unbeaten run | 14 |
Dieter-Klaus Hecking against Julian Nagelsmann
The teams of Dieter-Klaus Hecking and Julian Nagelsmann met 6 times: 1 wins for Dieter-Klaus Hecking, 4 draws and 1 wins for Julian Nagelsmann. The team of Dieter-Klaus Hecking scored 11 goals, the team of Julian Nagelsmann 11.
Every meeting between Borussia Monchengladbach and 1899 Hoffenheim ยท Every meeting between VfL Wolfsburg and 1899 Hoffenheim
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Borussia Monchengladbach2016 - 2018
|
87 | 39-21-27 | 1.59 |
VfL BOCHUM2024 - 2025
|
34 | 10-8-16 | 1.12 |
VfL Wolfsburg2016
|
6 | 1-3-2 | 1.00 |
FC Nurnberg2022 - 2023
|
4 | 2-1-1 | 1.75 |
SV Darmstadt 982016
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
1899 Hoffenheim2016 - 2018
|
114 | 45-38-31 | 1.52 |
Germany2023 - 2026
|
36 | 20-9-7 | 1.92 |
Bayern Munich2022
|
3 | 3-0-0 | 3.00 |
Ecuador2026
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Dieter-Klaus Hecking | Julian Nagelsmann | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| 1. Bundesliga | 108 | 36% | 1.35 | 96 | 43% | 1.64 |
| DFB Pokal | 9 | 56% | 1.78 | 7 | 57% | 1.71 |
| UEFA Europa League | 3 | 33% | 1.67 | 5 | 20% | 1.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Dieter-Klaus Hecking | Julian Nagelsmann | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
12 | 67% | 2.25 | |
| 2025 |
|
10 | 50% | 1.60 | - | - | - | |
| 2024 |
|
24 | 21% | 0.92 |
|
22 | 59% | 2.00 |
| 2023 |
|
3 | 67% | 2.33 |
|
3 | 0% | 0.33 |
| 2022 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 |
|
3 | 100% | 3.00 |
| 2018 |
|
33 | 48% | 1.64 |
|
40 | 35% | 1.40 |
| 2017 |
|
32 | 41% | 1.47 |
|
42 | 38% | 1.43 |
| 2016 |
|
29 | 38% | 1.52 |
|
32 | 47% | 1.78 |
Dieter-Klaus Hecking vs Julian Nagelsmann in numbers
Since the 2016 season Dieter-Klaus Hecking led 132 matches we track: 52 wins, 34 draws and 46 losses, good for 1.44 points per match. Since the 2016 season Julian Nagelsmann led 154 matches we track: 69 wins, 47 draws and 38 losses, good for 1.65 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Dieter-Klaus Hecking, all about Julian Nagelsmann, compare other coaches.





