Dieter-Klaus Hecking vs Ralph Hasenhüttl: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Dieter-Klaus Hecking from the 2019 season. We have no matches of Ralph Hasenhüttl from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 seasons.
Records side by side
| Dieter-Klaus Hecking | Ralph Hasenhüttl | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 132 | Matches | 138 |
| 52 | Won | 62 |
| 34 | Draw | 28 |
| 46 | Lost | 48 |
| 39% | Win percentage | 45% |
| 35% | Loss percentage | 35% |
| 1.44 | Points per match | 1.55 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.48 | Goals scored per match | 1.72 |
| 1.36 | Goals conceded per match | 1.53 |
| 0.12 | Goal difference per match | 0.20 |
| 30% | Clean sheets (%) | 22% |
| 27% | Failed to score (%) | 18% |
| 49% | Both teams scored | 63% |
| 49% | Over 2.5 goals | 64% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.43 | Points per home match | 1.69 |
| 1.45 | Points per away match | 1.40 |
| 40% | Home wins (%) | 49% |
| 39% | Away wins (%) | 40% |
| Runs | ||
| 4 | Longest winning run | 7 |
| 7 | Longest unbeaten run | 12 |
Dieter-Klaus Hecking against Ralph Hasenhüttl
The teams of Dieter-Klaus Hecking and Ralph Hasenhüttl met 5 times: 0 wins for Dieter-Klaus Hecking, 2 draws and 3 wins for Ralph Hasenhüttl. The team of Dieter-Klaus Hecking scored 4 goals, the team of Ralph Hasenhüttl 7.
Every meeting between VfL BOCHUM and VfL Wolfsburg · Every meeting between Borussia Monchengladbach and RB Leipzig · Every meeting between VfL Wolfsburg and RB Leipzig
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Borussia Monchengladbach2016 - 2018
|
87 | 39-21-27 | 1.59 |
VfL BOCHUM2024 - 2025
|
34 | 10-8-16 | 1.12 |
VfL Wolfsburg2016
|
6 | 1-3-2 | 1.00 |
FC Nurnberg2022 - 2023
|
4 | 2-1-1 | 1.75 |
SV Darmstadt 982016
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
RB Leipzig2016 - 2017
|
74 | 38-14-22 | 1.73 |
VfL Wolfsburg2023 - 2024
|
40 | 15-8-17 | 1.33 |
Southampton2018
|
23 | 8-6-9 | 1.30 |
Wolfsberger AC2024
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Dieter-Klaus Hecking | Ralph Hasenhüttl | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| 1. Bundesliga | 108 | 36% | 1.35 | 95 | 48% | 1.64 |
| DFB Pokal | 9 | 56% | 1.78 | 5 | 60% | 2.00 |
| UEFA Europa League | 3 | 33% | 1.67 | 5 | 40% | 1.40 |
| Club Friendlies | 3 | 67% | 2.33 | 4 | 25% | 1.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Dieter-Klaus Hecking | Ralph Hasenhüttl | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2025 |
|
10 | 50% | 1.60 | - | - | - | |
| 2024 |
|
24 | 21% | 0.92 |
|
33 | 36% | 1.33 |
| 2023 |
|
3 | 67% | 2.33 |
|
8 | 50% | 1.50 |
| 2022 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2018 |
|
33 | 48% | 1.64 |
|
23 | 35% | 1.30 |
| 2017 |
|
32 | 41% | 1.47 |
|
42 | 45% | 1.55 |
| 2016 |
|
29 | 38% | 1.52 |
|
32 | 59% | 1.97 |
Dieter-Klaus Hecking vs Ralph Hasenhüttl in numbers
Since the 2016 season Dieter-Klaus Hecking led 132 matches we track: 52 wins, 34 draws and 46 losses, good for 1.44 points per match. Since the 2016 season Ralph Hasenhüttl led 138 matches we track: 62 wins, 28 draws and 48 losses, good for 1.55 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Dieter-Klaus Hecking, all about Ralph Hasenhüttl, compare other coaches.





