Dick Lukkien vs Ruben den Uil: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Dick Lukkien Netherlands ยท 54 years old Groningen
vs
Ruben den Uil Netherlands ยท 35 years old Excelsior
232 - 78 Matches
41% - 44% Win percentage
1.48 - 1.53 Points per match
1.48 - 1.81 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Dick Lukkien, since the 2024 season for Ruben den Uil. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Dick Lukkien from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Dick Lukkien Ruben den Uil
Results
232 Matches 78
96 Won 34
56 Draw 17
80 Lost 27
41% Win percentage 44%
34% Loss percentage 35%
1.48 Points per match 1.53
Goals
1.48 Goals scored per match 1.81
1.38 Goals conceded per match 1.40
0.10 Goal difference per match 0.41
29% Clean sheets (%) 23%
23% Failed to score (%) 15%
56% Both teams scored 64%
57% Over 2.5 goals 67%
Home and away
1.69 Points per home match 1.58
1.28 Points per away match 1.48
47% Home wins (%) 47%
36% Away wins (%) 40%
Runs
8 Longest winning run 6
18 Longest unbeaten run 10

Dick Lukkien against Ruben den Uil

2 Wins
0 Draw
1 Wins

The teams of Dick Lukkien and Ruben den Uil met 3 times: 2 wins for Dick Lukkien, 0 draws and 1 wins for Ruben den Uil. The team of Dick Lukkien scored 9 goals, the team of Ruben den Uil 4.

Every meeting between Groningen and Excelsior

Per club

Dick Lukkien
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Groningen2023 - 2026 117 54-23-40 1.58
Emmen2016 - 2023 115 42-33-40 1.38
Ruben den Uil
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Excelsior2024 - 2026 78 34-17-27 1.53

In the same competitions

Competition Dick Lukkien Ruben den Uil
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Eerste Divisie 102 46% 1.69 34 53% 1.82
Eredivisie 100 36% 1.30 33 21% 0.91
Club Friendlies 16 38% 1.25 7 100% 3.00
Dutch Cup (KNVB Beker) 14 50% 1.57 4 50% 1.50

Season by season

Season Dick Lukkien Ruben den Uil
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Groningen 15 40% 1.40 Excelsior 13 62% 2.00
2025 Groningen 25 48% 1.56 Excelsior 28 21% 0.89
2024 Groningen 40 33% 1.23 Excelsior 37 54% 1.84
2023 Groningen Emmen 38 61% 2.00 - - -
2022 Emmen 8 50% 1.50 - - -
2018 Emmen 35 31% 1.17 - - -
2017 Emmen 37 38% 1.54 - - -
2016 Emmen 34 38% 1.44 - - -

Dick Lukkien vs Ruben den Uil in numbers

Since the 2016 season Dick Lukkien led 232 matches we track: 96 wins, 56 draws and 80 losses, good for 1.48 points per match. Since the 2024 season Ruben den Uil led 78 matches we track: 34 wins, 17 draws and 27 losses, good for 1.53 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Dick Lukkien, all about Ruben den Uil, compare other coaches.