Dick Lukkien vs Rick Kruys: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Dick Lukkien Netherlands ยท 54 years old Groningen
vs
232 - 121 Matches
41% - 44% Win percentage
1.48 - 1.52 Points per match
1.48 - 1.72 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Dick Lukkien, since the 2018 season for Rick Kruys. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Dick Lukkien Rick Kruys
Results
232 Matches 121
96 Won 53
56 Draw 25
80 Lost 43
41% Win percentage 44%
34% Loss percentage 36%
1.48 Points per match 1.52
Goals
1.48 Goals scored per match 1.72
1.38 Goals conceded per match 1.55
0.10 Goal difference per match 0.17
29% Clean sheets (%) 18%
23% Failed to score (%) 17%
56% Both teams scored 67%
57% Over 2.5 goals 72%
Home and away
1.69 Points per home match 1.87
1.28 Points per away match 1.25
47% Home wins (%) 58%
36% Away wins (%) 32%
Runs
8 Longest winning run 9
18 Longest unbeaten run 11

Dick Lukkien against Rick Kruys

5 Wins
0 Draw
2 Wins

The teams of Dick Lukkien and Rick Kruys met 7 times: 5 wins for Dick Lukkien, 0 draws and 2 wins for Rick Kruys. The team of Dick Lukkien scored 13 goals, the team of Rick Kruys 11.

Every meeting between Groningen and FC Volendam ยท Every meeting between Groningen and VVV Venlo ยท Every meeting between Emmen and VVV Venlo

Per club

Dick Lukkien
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Groningen2023 - 2026 117 54-23-40 1.58
Emmen2016 - 2023 115 42-33-40 1.38
Rick Kruys
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
FC Volendam2024 - 2026 72 37-12-23 1.71
VVV Venlo2022 - 2024 42 13-12-17 1.21
NAC Breda2026 5 3-1-1 2.00
RKAV Volendam2026 1 0-0-1 0.00
Utrecht2018 1 0-0-1 0.00

In the same competitions

Competition Dick Lukkien Rick Kruys
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Eerste Divisie 102 46% 1.69 75 52% 1.72
Eredivisie 100 36% 1.30 28 29% 1.18
Club Friendlies 16 38% 1.25 12 17% 0.83
Dutch Cup (KNVB Beker) 14 50% 1.57 6 67% 2.00

Season by season

Season Dick Lukkien Rick Kruys
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Groningen 15 40% 1.40 NAC Breda FC Volendam 11 36% 1.36
2025 Groningen 25 48% 1.56 FC Volendam 28 32% 1.21
2024 Groningen 40 33% 1.23 FC Volendam VVV Venlo 41 68% 2.15
2023 Groningen Emmen 38 61% 2.00 VVV Venlo 34 29% 1.12
2022 Emmen 8 50% 1.50 VVV Venlo 6 33% 1.50
2018 Emmen 35 31% 1.17 Utrecht 1 0% 0.00
2017 Emmen 37 38% 1.54 - - -
2016 Emmen 34 38% 1.44 - - -

Dick Lukkien vs Rick Kruys in numbers

Since the 2016 season Dick Lukkien led 232 matches we track: 96 wins, 56 draws and 80 losses, good for 1.48 points per match. Since the 2018 season Rick Kruys led 121 matches we track: 53 wins, 25 draws and 43 losses, good for 1.52 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Dick Lukkien, all about Rick Kruys, compare other coaches.