Derek John McInnes vs Graeme Murty: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Derek John McInnes Scotland ยท 55 years old Heart OF Midlothian
vs
Graeme Murty Scotland ยท 51 years old Sunderland U21
246 - 24 Matches
48% - 63% Win percentage
1.68 - 1.96 Points per match
1.52 - 1.92 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Derek John McInnes, since the 2017 season for Graeme Murty. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all.

Records side by side

Derek John McInnes Graeme Murty
Results
246 Matches 24
119 Won 15
57 Draw 2
70 Lost 7
48% Win percentage 63%
28% Loss percentage 29%
1.68 Points per match 1.96
Goals
1.52 Goals scored per match 1.92
1.12 Goals conceded per match 1.21
0.40 Goal difference per match 0.71
35% Clean sheets (%) 33%
24% Failed to score (%) 17%
48% Both teams scored 54%
50% Over 2.5 goals 71%
Home and away
1.93 Points per home match 2.00
1.44 Points per away match 1.92
56% Home wins (%) 67%
41% Away wins (%) 58%
Runs
5 Longest winning run 4
15 Longest unbeaten run 4

Derek John McInnes against Graeme Murty

0 Wins
0 Draw
3 Wins

The teams of Derek John McInnes and Graeme Murty met 3 times: 0 wins for Derek John McInnes, 0 draws and 3 wins for Graeme Murty. The team of Derek John McInnes scored 1 goals, the team of Graeme Murty 7.

Every meeting between Aberdeen and Rangers

Per club

Derek John McInnes
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Aberdeen2016 - 2020 118 65-23-30 1.85
Kilmarnock2016 - 2024 113 45-28-40 1.44
Heart OF Midlothian2025 14 8-6-0 2.14
Rangers2026 1 1-0-0 3.00
Graeme Murty
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Rangers2017 24 15-2-7 1.96

In the same competitions

Competition Derek John McInnes Graeme Murty
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Premiership 182 48% 1.69 24 63% 1.96

Season by season

Season Derek John McInnes Graeme Murty
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Rangers 1 100% 3.00 - - -
2025 Heart OF Midlothian 14 57% 2.14 - - -
2024 Kilmarnock 40 30% 1.15 - - -
2023 Kilmarnock 46 39% 1.50 - - -
2022 Kilmarnock 14 64% 2.00 - - -
2021 Kilmarnock 12 50% 1.67 - - -
2020 Aberdeen 1 0% 0.00 - - -
2019 Aberdeen 7 57% 2.00 - - -
2018 Aberdeen 35 54% 1.86 - - -
2017 Aberdeen 40 55% 1.85 Rangers 24 63% 1.96
2016 Aberdeen Kilmarnock 36 56% 1.81 - - -

Derek John McInnes vs Graeme Murty in numbers

Since the 2016 season Derek John McInnes led 246 matches we track: 119 wins, 57 draws and 70 losses, good for 1.68 points per match. Since the 2017 season Graeme Murty led 24 matches we track: 15 wins, 2 draws and 7 losses, good for 1.96 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Derek John McInnes, all about Graeme Murty, compare other coaches.