Derek John McInnes vs James Michael Goodwin: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Derek John McInnes, since the 2017 season for James Michael Goodwin. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all.
Records side by side
| Derek John McInnes | James Michael Goodwin | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 246 | Matches | 169 |
| 119 | Won | 69 |
| 57 | Draw | 44 |
| 70 | Lost | 56 |
| 48% | Win percentage | 41% |
| 28% | Loss percentage | 33% |
| 1.68 | Points per match | 1.49 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.52 | Goals scored per match | 1.43 |
| 1.12 | Goals conceded per match | 1.20 |
| 0.40 | Goal difference per match | 0.24 |
| 35% | Clean sheets (%) | 34% |
| 24% | Failed to score (%) | 24% |
| 48% | Both teams scored | 47% |
| 50% | Over 2.5 goals | 48% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.93 | Points per home match | 1.58 |
| 1.44 | Points per away match | 1.40 |
| 56% | Home wins (%) | 47% |
| 41% | Away wins (%) | 35% |
| Runs | ||
| 5 | Longest winning run | 4 |
| 15 | Longest unbeaten run | 17 |
Derek John McInnes against James Michael Goodwin
The teams of Derek John McInnes and James Michael Goodwin met 8 times: 4 wins for Derek John McInnes, 3 draws and 1 wins for James Michael Goodwin. The team of Derek John McInnes scored 15 goals, the team of James Michael Goodwin 9.
Every meeting between Heart OF Midlothian and Dundee Utd ยท Every meeting between Kilmarnock and Dundee Utd ยท Every meeting between Aberdeen and ST Mirren
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Aberdeen2016 - 2020
|
118 | 65-23-30 | 1.85 |
Kilmarnock2016 - 2024
|
113 | 45-28-40 | 1.44 |
Heart OF Midlothian2025
|
14 | 8-6-0 | 2.14 |
Rangers2026
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Dundee Utd2022 - 2026
|
101 | 45-26-30 | 1.59 |
Alloa Athletic2017 - 2018
|
41 | 11-10-20 | 1.05 |
ST Mirren2019 - 2021
|
25 | 13-8-4 | 1.88 |
Aberdeen2022
|
2 | 0-0-2 | 0.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Derek John McInnes | James Michael Goodwin | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Premiership | 182 | 48% | 1.69 | 53 | 34% | 1.28 |
| Scottish Championship | 11 | 55% | 1.82 | 68 | 44% | 1.59 |
| Scottish League Cup | 24 | 58% | 1.96 | 32 | 47% | 1.59 |
| Scottish FA Cup | 12 | 58% | 1.83 | 13 | 38% | 1.46 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | 4 | 25% | 1.25 | 2 | 50% | 2.00 |
| Club Friendlies | 2 | 0% | 0.00 | 1 | 0% | 1.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Derek John McInnes | James Michael Goodwin | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 |
| 2025 |
|
14 | 57% | 2.14 |
|
14 | 21% | 1.21 |
| 2024 |
|
40 | 30% | 1.15 |
|
44 | 41% | 1.41 |
| 2023 |
|
46 | 39% | 1.50 |
|
38 | 61% | 2.08 |
| 2022 |
|
14 | 64% | 2.00 |
|
6 | 0% | 0.00 |
| 2021 |
|
12 | 50% | 1.67 |
|
6 | 83% | 2.67 |
| 2020 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 |
|
11 | 55% | 1.91 |
| 2019 |
|
7 | 57% | 2.00 |
|
8 | 25% | 1.25 |
| 2018 |
|
35 | 54% | 1.86 |
|
38 | 29% | 1.13 |
| 2017 |
|
40 | 55% | 1.85 |
|
3 | 0% | 0.00 |
| 2016 |
|
36 | 56% | 1.81 | - | - | - | |
Derek John McInnes vs James Michael Goodwin in numbers
Since the 2016 season Derek John McInnes led 246 matches we track: 119 wins, 57 draws and 70 losses, good for 1.68 points per match. Since the 2017 season James Michael Goodwin led 169 matches we track: 69 wins, 44 draws and 56 losses, good for 1.49 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Derek John McInnes, all about James Michael Goodwin, compare other coaches.



