Davide Nicola vs Piero Gasperini Gian: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Davide Nicola | Piero Gasperini Gian | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 135 | Matches | 297 |
| 32 | Won | 156 |
| 32 | Draw | 66 |
| 71 | Lost | 75 |
| 24% | Win percentage | 53% |
| 53% | Loss percentage | 25% |
| 0.95 | Points per match | 1.80 |
| Goals | ||
| 0.87 | Goals scored per match | 1.85 |
| 1.51 | Goals conceded per match | 1.07 |
| -0.64 | Goal difference per match | 0.78 |
| 21% | Clean sheets (%) | 36% |
| 44% | Failed to score (%) | 17% |
| 44% | Both teams scored | 52% |
| 44% | Over 2.5 goals | 56% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.29 | Points per home match | 1.91 |
| 0.56 | Points per away match | 1.69 |
| 35% | Home wins (%) | 57% |
| 11% | Away wins (%) | 48% |
| Runs | ||
| 2 | Longest winning run | 7 |
| 7 | Longest unbeaten run | 16 |
Davide Nicola against Piero Gasperini Gian
The teams of Davide Nicola and Piero Gasperini Gian met 8 times: 0 wins for Davide Nicola, 1 draws and 7 wins for Piero Gasperini Gian. The team of Davide Nicola scored 4 goals, the team of Piero Gasperini Gian 18.
Every meeting between Cremonese and AS Roma ยท Every meeting between Cagliari and Atalanta ยท Every meeting between Empoli and Atalanta
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Crotone2016 - 2017
|
51 | 11-10-30 | 0.84 |
Cagliari2024
|
35 | 8-9-18 | 0.94 |
Empoli2023 - 2024
|
17 | 6-4-7 | 1.29 |
Cremonese2025
|
16 | 2-5-9 | 0.69 |
Udinese2018
|
14 | 4-4-6 | 1.14 |
Venezia2026
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
Salernitana2022
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Atalanta2016 - 2024
|
237 | 122-57-58 | 1.78 |
AS Roma2025 - 2026
|
59 | 34-9-16 | 1.88 |
Newport County2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Davide Nicola | Piero Gasperini Gian | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Serie A | 129 | 23% | 0.94 | 222 | 54% | 1.84 |
| Coppa Italia | 2 | 50% | 1.50 | 18 | 56% | 1.72 |
| Club Friendlies | 4 | 25% | 1.00 | 14 | 29% | 1.14 |
Season by season
| Season | Davide Nicola | Piero Gasperini Gian | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 |
|
14 | 36% | 1.43 |
| 2025 |
|
16 | 13% | 0.69 |
|
46 | 63% | 1.98 |
| 2024 |
|
38 | 24% | 0.97 |
|
48 | 50% | 1.73 |
| 2023 |
|
14 | 36% | 1.29 |
|
52 | 56% | 1.87 |
| 2022 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 |
|
2 | 50% | 1.50 |
| 2018 |
|
14 | 29% | 1.14 |
|
47 | 55% | 1.91 |
| 2017 |
|
15 | 20% | 0.80 |
|
49 | 43% | 1.59 |
| 2016 |
|
36 | 22% | 0.86 |
|
39 | 54% | 1.85 |
Davide Nicola vs Piero Gasperini Gian in numbers
Since the 2016 season Davide Nicola led 135 matches we track: 32 wins, 32 draws and 71 losses, good for 0.95 points per match. Since the 2016 season Piero Gasperini Gian led 297 matches we track: 156 wins, 66 draws and 75 losses, good for 1.80 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Davide Nicola, all about Piero Gasperini Gian, compare other coaches.




