Darrell James Clarke vs Paul Warne: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Darrell James Clarke | Paul Warne | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 226 | Matches | 235 |
| 75 | Won | 86 |
| 47 | Draw | 51 |
| 104 | Lost | 98 |
| 33% | Win percentage | 37% |
| 46% | Loss percentage | 42% |
| 1.20 | Points per match | 1.31 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.27 | Goals scored per match | 1.37 |
| 1.51 | Goals conceded per match | 1.41 |
| -0.24 | Goal difference per match | -0.04 |
| 20% | Clean sheets (%) | 26% |
| 27% | Failed to score (%) | 23% |
| 59% | Both teams scored | 57% |
| 57% | Over 2.5 goals | 54% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.37 | Points per home match | 1.67 |
| 1.03 | Points per away match | 0.94 |
| 38% | Home wins (%) | 50% |
| 28% | Away wins (%) | 23% |
| Runs | ||
| 4 | Longest winning run | 9 |
| 7 | Longest unbeaten run | 11 |
Darrell James Clarke against Paul Warne
The teams of Darrell James Clarke and Paul Warne met 6 times: 1 wins for Darrell James Clarke, 1 draws and 4 wins for Paul Warne. The team of Darrell James Clarke scored 4 goals, the team of Paul Warne 11.
Every meeting between Bristol Rovers and Milton Keynes Dons ยท Every meeting between Cheltenham and Derby ยท Every meeting between Bristol Rovers and Rotherham
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Bristol Rovers2016 - 2025
|
145 | 48-32-65 | 1.21 |
Barnsley2024
|
42 | 15-8-19 | 1.26 |
Cheltenham2023
|
34 | 10-7-17 | 1.09 |
Port Vale2022
|
3 | 1-0-2 | 1.00 |
Oxford United2017
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
Notts County2017
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Rotherham2016 - 2023
|
122 | 34-27-61 | 1.06 |
Derby2022 - 2024
|
84 | 41-16-27 | 1.65 |
Milton Keynes Dons2024 - 2026
|
29 | 11-8-10 | 1.41 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Darrell James Clarke | Paul Warne | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| League One | 168 | 33% | 1.24 | 81 | 54% | 1.81 |
| League Two | 18 | 22% | 0.72 | 22 | 45% | 1.73 |
| EFL Trophy | 16 | 31% | 1.00 | 9 | 67% | 2.11 |
| FA Cup | 10 | 30% | 1.20 | 10 | 30% | 1.20 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 9 | 44% | 1.44 | 8 | 38% | 1.25 |
| Club Friendlies | 5 | 60% | 1.80 | 8 | 38% | 1.13 |
Season by season
| Season | Darrell James Clarke | Paul Warne | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
2 | 50% | 1.50 | |
| 2025 |
|
23 | 30% | 0.96 |
|
23 | 39% | 1.39 |
| 2024 |
|
42 | 36% | 1.26 |
|
38 | 29% | 1.13 |
| 2023 |
|
34 | 29% | 1.09 |
|
47 | 62% | 2.00 |
| 2022 |
|
3 | 33% | 1.00 |
|
6 | 50% | 1.83 |
| 2018 |
|
26 | 27% | 1.04 |
|
43 | 16% | 0.81 |
| 2017 |
|
49 | 35% | 1.27 |
|
47 | 47% | 1.60 |
| 2016 |
|
49 | 37% | 1.39 |
|
29 | 14% | 0.55 |
Darrell James Clarke vs Paul Warne in numbers
Since the 2016 season Darrell James Clarke led 226 matches we track: 75 wins, 47 draws and 104 losses, good for 1.20 points per match. Since the 2016 season Paul Warne led 235 matches we track: 86 wins, 51 draws and 98 losses, good for 1.31 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Darrell James Clarke, all about Paul Warne, compare other coaches.





