Ernest Faber vs John van den Brom: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Ernest Faber Netherlands ยท 55 years old Heracles
vs
102 - 248 Matches
25% - 49% Win percentage
1.02 - 1.71 Points per match
1.42 - 1.81 Goals scored per match

Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Ernest Faber from the 2019, 2024 seasons. We have no matches of John van den Brom from the 2019, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Ernest Faber John van den Brom
Results
102 Matches 248
25 Won 121
29 Draw 60
48 Lost 67
25% Win percentage 49%
47% Loss percentage 27%
1.02 Points per match 1.71
Goals
1.42 Goals scored per match 1.81
1.77 Goals conceded per match 1.38
-0.35 Goal difference per match 0.44
18% Clean sheets (%) 30%
29% Failed to score (%) 16%
61% Both teams scored 58%
59% Over 2.5 goals 63%
Home and away
1.30 Points per home match 1.83
0.75 Points per away match 1.58
32% Home wins (%) 53%
17% Away wins (%) 44%
Runs
2 Longest winning run 7
7 Longest unbeaten run 10

Ernest Faber against John van den Brom

1 Wins
2 Draw
4 Wins

The teams of Ernest Faber and John van den Brom met 7 times: 1 wins for Ernest Faber, 2 draws and 4 wins for John van den Brom. The team of Ernest Faber scored 7 goals, the team of John van den Brom 14.

Every meeting between Heracles and Twente ยท Every meeting between Groningen and AZ Alkmaar

Per club

Ernest Faber
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Groningen2016 - 2017 72 20-25-27 1.18
Heracles2025 30 5-4-21 0.63
John van den Brom
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
AZ Alkmaar2016 - 2018 123 62-29-32 1.75
Twente2025 - 2026 54 31-13-10 1.96
Vitesse2024 38 11-11-16 1.16
Lech Poznan2022 - 2023 31 16-7-8 1.77
KRC Genk2020 - 2026 2 1-0-1 1.50

In the same competitions

Competition Ernest Faber John van den Brom
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Eredivisie 90 21% 0.93 131 50% 1.75
Dutch Cup (KNVB Beker) 7 57% 1.86 16 69% 2.13
Club Friendlies 5 40% 1.40 16 69% 2.25

Season by season

Season Ernest Faber John van den Brom
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 - - - Twente KRC Genk 21 62% 2.10
2025 Heracles 30 17% 0.63 Twente 34 56% 1.91
2024 - - - Vitesse 38 29% 1.16
2023 - - - Lech Poznan 24 50% 1.75
2022 - - - Lech Poznan 7 57% 1.86
2020 - - - KRC Genk 1 0% 0.00
2018 - - - AZ Alkmaar 38 53% 1.76
2017 Groningen 35 26% 1.14 AZ Alkmaar 33 61% 1.97
2016 Groningen 37 30% 1.22 AZ Alkmaar 52 42% 1.60

Ernest Faber vs John van den Brom in numbers

Since the 2016 season Ernest Faber led 102 matches we track: 25 wins, 29 draws and 48 losses, good for 1.02 points per match. Since the 2016 season John van den Brom led 248 matches we track: 121 wins, 60 draws and 67 losses, good for 1.71 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Ernest Faber, all about John van den Brom, compare other coaches.