Eddie Howe vs Josep Guardiola i Sala: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Eddie Howe | Josep Guardiola i Sala | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 287 | Matches | 342 |
| 119 | Won | 240 |
| 57 | Draw | 51 |
| 111 | Lost | 51 |
| 41% | Win percentage | 70% |
| 39% | Loss percentage | 15% |
| 1.44 | Points per match | 2.25 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.63 | Goals scored per match | 2.46 |
| 1.51 | Goals conceded per match | 0.92 |
| 0.12 | Goal difference per match | 1.54 |
| 26% | Clean sheets (%) | 42% |
| 22% | Failed to score (%) | 9% |
| 56% | Both teams scored | 52% |
| 63% | Over 2.5 goals | 67% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.80 | Points per home match | 2.45 |
| 1.08 | Points per away match | 2.06 |
| 54% | Home wins (%) | 77% |
| 29% | Away wins (%) | 63% |
| Runs | ||
| 8 | Longest winning run | 12 |
| 10 | Longest unbeaten run | 31 |
Eddie Howe against Josep Guardiola i Sala
The teams of Eddie Howe and Josep Guardiola i Sala met 14 times: 2 wins for Eddie Howe, 1 draws and 11 wins for Josep Guardiola i Sala. The team of Eddie Howe scored 10 goals, the team of Josep Guardiola i Sala 31.
Every meeting between Newcastle and Manchester City ยท Every meeting between Bournemouth and Manchester City
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Newcastle2022 - 2026
|
163 | 79-29-55 | 1.63 |
Bournemouth2016 - 2018
|
124 | 40-28-56 | 1.19 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Manchester City2016 - 2025
|
342 | 240-51-51 | 2.25 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Eddie Howe | Josep Guardiola i Sala | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Premier League | 220 | 38% | 1.35 | 215 | 71% | 2.28 |
| UEFA Champions League | 13 | 38% | 1.46 | 56 | 63% | 2.05 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 24 | 71% | 2.21 | 22 | 64% | 2.09 |
| FA Cup | 14 | 36% | 1.29 | 31 | 90% | 2.71 |
| Club Friendlies | 16 | 50% | 1.69 | 8 | 63% | 1.88 |
Season by season
| Season | Eddie Howe | Josep Guardiola i Sala | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
3 | 33% | 1.33 | - | - | - | |
| 2025 |
|
53 | 38% | 1.32 |
|
56 | 75% | 2.36 |
| 2024 |
|
51 | 57% | 1.86 |
|
53 | 53% | 1.79 |
| 2023 |
|
50 | 50% | 1.70 |
|
57 | 70% | 2.28 |
| 2022 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.00 |
|
15 | 73% | 2.40 |
| 2018 |
|
40 | 35% | 1.20 |
|
57 | 82% | 2.54 |
| 2017 |
|
44 | 32% | 1.23 |
|
55 | 78% | 2.45 |
| 2016 |
|
40 | 30% | 1.15 |
|
49 | 59% | 2.00 |
Eddie Howe vs Josep Guardiola i Sala in numbers
Since the 2016 season Eddie Howe led 287 matches we track: 119 wins, 57 draws and 111 losses, good for 1.44 points per match. Since the 2016 season Josep Guardiola i Sala led 342 matches we track: 240 wins, 51 draws and 51 losses, good for 2.25 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Eddie Howe, all about Josep Guardiola i Sala, compare other coaches.

