Eddie Howe vs José Mário dos Santos Mourinho Félix: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Eddie Howe | José Mário dos Santos Mourinho Félix | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 287 | Matches | 292 |
| 119 | Won | 170 |
| 57 | Draw | 63 |
| 111 | Lost | 59 |
| 41% | Win percentage | 58% |
| 39% | Loss percentage | 20% |
| 1.44 | Points per match | 1.96 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.63 | Goals scored per match | 1.78 |
| 1.51 | Goals conceded per match | 0.91 |
| 0.12 | Goal difference per match | 0.87 |
| 26% | Clean sheets (%) | 39% |
| 22% | Failed to score (%) | 18% |
| 56% | Both teams scored | 49% |
| 63% | Over 2.5 goals | 53% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.80 | Points per home match | 2.21 |
| 1.08 | Points per away match | 1.70 |
| 54% | Home wins (%) | 67% |
| 29% | Away wins (%) | 49% |
| Runs | ||
| 8 | Longest winning run | 9 |
| 10 | Longest unbeaten run | 18 |
Eddie Howe against José Mário dos Santos Mourinho Félix
The teams of Eddie Howe and José Mário dos Santos Mourinho Félix met 6 times: 1 wins for Eddie Howe, 1 draws and 4 wins for José Mário dos Santos Mourinho Félix. The team of Eddie Howe scored 6 goals, the team of José Mário dos Santos Mourinho Félix 9.
Every meeting between Newcastle and Benfica · Every meeting between Bournemouth and Manchester United
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Newcastle2022 - 2026
|
163 | 79-29-55 | 1.63 |
Bournemouth2016 - 2018
|
124 | 40-28-56 | 1.19 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Manchester United2016 - 2018
|
132 | 76-29-27 | 1.95 |
Fenerbahce2024
|
54 | 35-12-7 | 2.17 |
AS Roma2022 - 2023
|
45 | 21-11-13 | 1.64 |
Benfica2025
|
39 | 24-8-7 | 2.05 |
Real Madrid2026
|
14 | 11-1-2 | 2.43 |
Enosis2018
|
3 | 2-1-0 | 2.33 |
Pafos2018
|
3 | 1-1-1 | 1.33 |
Farense2025
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
Ajax2025
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Eddie Howe | José Mário dos Santos Mourinho Félix | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Premier League | 220 | 38% | 1.35 | 89 | 55% | 1.92 |
| UEFA Champions League | 13 | 38% | 1.46 | 29 | 48% | 1.59 |
| Club Friendlies | 16 | 50% | 1.69 | 20 | 60% | 2.05 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 24 | 71% | 2.21 | 9 | 78% | 2.33 |
| FA Cup | 14 | 36% | 1.29 | 5 | 60% | 1.80 |
Season by season
| Season | Eddie Howe | José Mário dos Santos Mourinho Félix | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
3 | 33% | 1.33 |
|
14 | 79% | 2.43 |
| 2025 |
|
53 | 38% | 1.32 |
|
41 | 59% | 1.95 |
| 2024 |
|
51 | 57% | 1.86 |
|
54 | 65% | 2.17 |
| 2023 |
|
50 | 50% | 1.70 |
|
29 | 45% | 1.55 |
| 2022 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.00 |
|
16 | 50% | 1.81 |
| 2018 |
|
40 | 35% | 1.20 |
|
29 | 45% | 1.62 |
| 2017 |
|
44 | 32% | 1.23 |
|
50 | 64% | 2.04 |
| 2016 |
|
40 | 30% | 1.15 |
|
59 | 58% | 2.02 |
Eddie Howe vs José Mário dos Santos Mourinho Félix in numbers
Since the 2016 season Eddie Howe led 287 matches we track: 119 wins, 57 draws and 111 losses, good for 1.44 points per match. Since the 2016 season José Mário dos Santos Mourinho Félix led 292 matches we track: 170 wins, 63 draws and 59 losses, good for 1.96 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Eddie Howe, all about José Mário dos Santos Mourinho Félix, compare other coaches.








