Eddie Howe vs Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Eddie Howe, since the 2015 season for Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Eddie Howe from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva from the 2019, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Eddie Howe | Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 287 | Matches | 243 |
| 119 | Won | 102 |
| 57 | Draw | 52 |
| 111 | Lost | 89 |
| 41% | Win percentage | 42% |
| 39% | Loss percentage | 37% |
| 1.44 | Points per match | 1.47 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.63 | Goals scored per match | 1.54 |
| 1.51 | Goals conceded per match | 1.37 |
| 0.12 | Goal difference per match | 0.17 |
| 26% | Clean sheets (%) | 26% |
| 22% | Failed to score (%) | 23% |
| 56% | Both teams scored | 56% |
| 63% | Over 2.5 goals | 56% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.80 | Points per home match | 1.74 |
| 1.08 | Points per away match | 1.19 |
| 54% | Home wins (%) | 52% |
| 29% | Away wins (%) | 32% |
| Runs | ||
| 8 | Longest winning run | 8 |
| 10 | Longest unbeaten run | 13 |
Eddie Howe against Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva
The teams of Eddie Howe and Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva met 11 times: 4 wins for Eddie Howe, 1 draws and 6 wins for Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva. The team of Eddie Howe scored 13 goals, the team of Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva 17.
Every meeting between Newcastle and Fulham ยท Every meeting between Bournemouth and Everton ยท Every meeting between Bournemouth and Watford
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Newcastle2022 - 2026
|
163 | 79-29-55 | 1.63 |
Bournemouth2016 - 2018
|
124 | 40-28-56 | 1.19 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Eddie Howe | Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Premier League | 220 | 38% | 1.35 | 183 | 36% | 1.30 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 24 | 71% | 2.21 | 15 | 40% | 1.60 |
| FA Cup | 14 | 36% | 1.29 | 15 | 60% | 1.93 |
| Club Friendlies | 16 | 50% | 1.69 | 7 | 71% | 2.14 |
Season by season
| Season | Eddie Howe | Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
3 | 33% | 1.33 |
|
18 | 72% | 2.28 |
| 2025 |
|
53 | 38% | 1.32 |
|
41 | 41% | 1.44 |
| 2024 |
|
51 | 57% | 1.86 |
|
45 | 40% | 1.44 |
| 2023 |
|
50 | 50% | 1.70 |
|
45 | 36% | 1.29 |
| 2022 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.00 |
|
3 | 67% | 2.33 |
| 2018 |
|
40 | 35% | 1.20 |
|
38 | 42% | 1.53 |
| 2017 |
|
44 | 32% | 1.23 |
|
24 | 33% | 1.21 |
| 2016 |
|
40 | 30% | 1.15 |
|
21 | 33% | 1.14 |
| 2015 | - | - | - |
|
8 | 63% | 2.13 | |
Eddie Howe vs Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva in numbers
Since the 2016 season Eddie Howe led 287 matches we track: 119 wins, 57 draws and 111 losses, good for 1.44 points per match. Since the 2015 season Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva led 243 matches we track: 102 wins, 52 draws and 89 losses, good for 1.47 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Eddie Howe, all about Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva, compare other coaches.



