Eddie Howe vs Sean Mark Dyche: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Eddie Howe from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of Sean Mark Dyche from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 seasons.
Records side by side
| Eddie Howe | Sean Mark Dyche | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 287 | Matches | 192 |
| 119 | Won | 63 |
| 57 | Draw | 50 |
| 111 | Lost | 79 |
| 41% | Win percentage | 33% |
| 39% | Loss percentage | 41% |
| 1.44 | Points per match | 1.24 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.63 | Goals scored per match | 1.08 |
| 1.51 | Goals conceded per match | 1.36 |
| 0.12 | Goal difference per match | -0.28 |
| 26% | Clean sheets (%) | 32% |
| 22% | Failed to score (%) | 33% |
| 56% | Both teams scored | 45% |
| 63% | Over 2.5 goals | 46% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.80 | Points per home match | 1.53 |
| 1.08 | Points per away match | 0.97 |
| 54% | Home wins (%) | 43% |
| 29% | Away wins (%) | 23% |
| Runs | ||
| 8 | Longest winning run | 4 |
| 10 | Longest unbeaten run | 8 |
Eddie Howe against Sean Mark Dyche
The teams of Eddie Howe and Sean Mark Dyche met 9 times: 2 wins for Eddie Howe, 2 draws and 5 wins for Sean Mark Dyche. The team of Eddie Howe scored 9 goals, the team of Sean Mark Dyche 18.
Every meeting between Newcastle and Everton ยท Every meeting between Bournemouth and Burnley
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Newcastle2022 - 2026
|
163 | 79-29-55 | 1.63 |
Bournemouth2016 - 2018
|
124 | 40-28-56 | 1.19 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Burnley2016 - 2018
|
117 | 38-26-53 | 1.20 |
Everton2023 - 2024
|
74 | 25-23-26 | 1.32 |
Nottingham Forest2025
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Eddie Howe | Sean Mark Dyche | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Premier League | 220 | 38% | 1.35 | 159 | 31% | 1.17 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 24 | 71% | 2.21 | 9 | 56% | 2.00 |
| Club Friendlies | 16 | 50% | 1.69 | 10 | 40% | 1.60 |
| FA Cup | 14 | 36% | 1.29 | 8 | 38% | 1.25 |
Season by season
| Season | Eddie Howe | Sean Mark Dyche | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
3 | 33% | 1.33 | - | - | - | |
| 2025 |
|
53 | 38% | 1.32 |
|
1 | 0% | 1.00 |
| 2024 |
|
51 | 57% | 1.86 |
|
26 | 23% | 1.12 |
| 2023 |
|
50 | 50% | 1.70 |
|
48 | 40% | 1.44 |
| 2022 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2018 |
|
40 | 35% | 1.20 |
|
41 | 29% | 1.07 |
| 2017 |
|
44 | 32% | 1.23 |
|
36 | 36% | 1.42 |
| 2016 |
|
40 | 30% | 1.15 |
|
40 | 33% | 1.13 |
Eddie Howe vs Sean Mark Dyche in numbers
Since the 2016 season Eddie Howe led 287 matches we track: 119 wins, 57 draws and 111 losses, good for 1.44 points per match. Since the 2016 season Sean Mark Dyche led 192 matches we track: 63 wins, 50 draws and 79 losses, good for 1.24 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Eddie Howe, all about Sean Mark Dyche, compare other coaches.

