Eddie Howe vs Unai Emery Etxegoien: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Eddie Howe | Unai Emery Etxegoien | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 287 | Matches | 326 |
| 119 | Won | 196 |
| 57 | Draw | 52 |
| 111 | Lost | 78 |
| 41% | Win percentage | 60% |
| 39% | Loss percentage | 24% |
| 1.44 | Points per match | 1.96 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.63 | Goals scored per match | 2.03 |
| 1.51 | Goals conceded per match | 1.16 |
| 0.12 | Goal difference per match | 0.87 |
| 26% | Clean sheets (%) | 33% |
| 22% | Failed to score (%) | 14% |
| 56% | Both teams scored | 56% |
| 63% | Over 2.5 goals | 67% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.80 | Points per home match | 2.21 |
| 1.08 | Points per away match | 1.74 |
| 54% | Home wins (%) | 68% |
| 29% | Away wins (%) | 53% |
| Runs | ||
| 8 | Longest winning run | 11 |
| 10 | Longest unbeaten run | 44 |
Eddie Howe against Unai Emery Etxegoien
The teams of Eddie Howe and Unai Emery Etxegoien met 9 times: 4 wins for Eddie Howe, 1 draws and 4 wins for Unai Emery Etxegoien. The team of Eddie Howe scored 17 goals, the team of Unai Emery Etxegoien 16.
Every meeting between Newcastle and Aston Villa ยท Every meeting between Bournemouth and Arsenal
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Newcastle2022 - 2026
|
163 | 79-29-55 | 1.63 |
Bournemouth2016 - 2018
|
124 | 40-28-56 | 1.19 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Aston Villa2022 - 2026
|
179 | 93-31-55 | 1.73 |
Paris Saint Germain2016 - 2017
|
96 | 72-14-10 | 2.40 |
Arsenal2018
|
51 | 31-7-13 | 1.96 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Eddie Howe | Unai Emery Etxegoien | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Premier League | 220 | 38% | 1.35 | 146 | 52% | 1.77 |
| Club Friendlies | 16 | 50% | 1.69 | 23 | 52% | 1.65 |
| UEFA Champions League | 13 | 38% | 1.46 | 23 | 61% | 2.00 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 24 | 71% | 2.21 | 8 | 50% | 1.63 |
| FA Cup | 14 | 36% | 1.29 | 12 | 50% | 1.58 |
Season by season
| Season | Eddie Howe | Unai Emery Etxegoien | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
3 | 33% | 1.33 |
|
16 | 38% | 1.25 |
| 2025 |
|
53 | 38% | 1.32 |
|
48 | 54% | 1.79 |
| 2024 |
|
51 | 57% | 1.86 |
|
57 | 54% | 1.81 |
| 2023 |
|
50 | 50% | 1.70 |
|
56 | 52% | 1.75 |
| 2022 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.00 |
|
2 | 50% | 1.50 |
| 2018 |
|
40 | 35% | 1.20 |
|
51 | 61% | 1.96 |
| 2017 |
|
44 | 32% | 1.23 |
|
51 | 78% | 2.45 |
| 2016 |
|
40 | 30% | 1.15 |
|
45 | 71% | 2.33 |
Eddie Howe vs Unai Emery Etxegoien in numbers
Since the 2016 season Eddie Howe led 287 matches we track: 119 wins, 57 draws and 111 losses, good for 1.44 points per match. Since the 2016 season Unai Emery Etxegoien led 326 matches we track: 196 wins, 52 draws and 78 losses, good for 1.96 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Eddie Howe, all about Unai Emery Etxegoien, compare other coaches.


