Ernesto Valverde Tejedor vs Iñigo Pérez Soto: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Ernesto Valverde Tejedor, since the 2023 season for Iñigo Pérez Soto. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Ernesto Valverde Tejedor from the 2019 season.
Records side by side
| Ernesto Valverde Tejedor | Iñigo Pérez Soto | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 290 | Matches | 73 |
| 157 | Won | 24 |
| 66 | Draw | 23 |
| 67 | Lost | 26 |
| 54% | Win percentage | 33% |
| 23% | Loss percentage | 36% |
| 1.85 | Points per match | 1.30 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.76 | Goals scored per match | 1.07 |
| 1.07 | Goals conceded per match | 1.16 |
| 0.70 | Goal difference per match | -0.10 |
| 37% | Clean sheets (%) | 26% |
| 21% | Failed to score (%) | 34% |
| 50% | Both teams scored | 48% |
| 51% | Over 2.5 goals | 41% |
| Home and away | ||
| 2.22 | Points per home match | 1.53 |
| 1.51 | Points per away match | 1.12 |
| 67% | Home wins (%) | 38% |
| 42% | Away wins (%) | 29% |
| Runs | ||
| 8 | Longest winning run | 3 |
| 36 | Longest unbeaten run | 10 |
Ernesto Valverde Tejedor against Iñigo Pérez Soto
The teams of Ernesto Valverde Tejedor and Iñigo Pérez Soto met 4 times: 4 wins for Ernesto Valverde Tejedor, 0 draws and 0 wins for Iñigo Pérez Soto. The team of Ernesto Valverde Tejedor scored 7 goals, the team of Iñigo Pérez Soto 2.
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Athletic Club2016 - 2025
|
190 | 90-44-56 | 1.65 |
FC Barcelona2017 - 2018
|
100 | 67-22-11 | 2.23 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Rayo Vallecano2023 - 2025
|
71 | 23-23-25 | 1.30 |
Villarreal2026
|
2 | 1-0-1 | 1.50 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Ernesto Valverde Tejedor | Iñigo Pérez Soto | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| La Liga | 196 | 56% | 1.93 | 61 | 28% | 1.16 |
| Copa del Rey | 26 | 62% | 2.00 | 3 | 100% | 3.00 |
| UEFA Champions League | 28 | 54% | 1.86 | 1 | 100% | 3.00 |
| Club Friendlies | 14 | 21% | 0.86 | 5 | 20% | 1.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Ernesto Valverde Tejedor | Iñigo Pérez Soto | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
2 | 50% | 1.50 | |
| 2025 |
|
38 | 32% | 1.11 |
|
13 | 23% | 1.00 |
| 2024 |
|
57 | 47% | 1.70 |
|
45 | 38% | 1.44 |
| 2023 |
|
46 | 52% | 1.87 |
|
13 | 23% | 1.08 |
| 2022 |
|
5 | 80% | 2.60 | - | - | - | |
| 2018 |
|
55 | 65% | 2.18 | - | - | - | |
| 2017 |
|
45 | 69% | 2.29 | - | - | - | |
| 2016 |
|
44 | 52% | 1.73 | - | - | - | |
Ernesto Valverde Tejedor vs Iñigo Pérez Soto in numbers
Since the 2016 season Ernesto Valverde Tejedor led 290 matches we track: 157 wins, 66 draws and 67 losses, good for 1.85 points per match. Since the 2023 season Iñigo Pérez Soto led 73 matches we track: 24 wins, 23 draws and 26 losses, good for 1.30 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Ernesto Valverde Tejedor, all about Iñigo Pérez Soto, compare other coaches.



