Erwin van de Looi vs Peter Sylvester Bosz: the coaches side by side

Filter:
149 - 246 Matches
33% - 64% Win percentage
1.24 - 2.11 Points per match
1.44 - 2.58 Goals scored per match

Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Erwin van de Looi from the 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022 seasons. We have no matches of Peter Sylvester Bosz from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Erwin van de Looi Peter Sylvester Bosz
Results
149 Matches 246
49 Won 158
38 Draw 45
62 Lost 43
33% Win percentage 64%
42% Loss percentage 17%
1.24 Points per match 2.11
Goals
1.44 Goals scored per match 2.58
1.55 Goals conceded per match 1.20
-0.11 Goal difference per match 1.38
25% Clean sheets (%) 28%
30% Failed to score (%) 4%
53% Both teams scored 68%
54% Over 2.5 goals 72%
Home and away
1.49 Points per home match 2.19
0.99 Points per away match 2.02
40% Home wins (%) 67%
26% Away wins (%) 61%
Runs
9 Longest winning run 11
9 Longest unbeaten run 43

Erwin van de Looi against Peter Sylvester Bosz

1 Wins
1 Draw
5 Wins

The teams of Erwin van de Looi and Peter Sylvester Bosz met 7 times: 1 wins for Erwin van de Looi, 1 draws and 5 wins for Peter Sylvester Bosz. The team of Erwin van de Looi scored 6 goals, the team of Peter Sylvester Bosz 19.

Every meeting between Heracles and PSV Eindhoven ยท Every meeting between Willem II and Ajax

Per club

Erwin van de Looi
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Willem II2016 - 2017 64 18-14-32 1.06
Heracles2023 - 2024 58 17-17-24 1.17
Netherlands U212021 - 2023 18 11-5-2 2.11
Olimpija Ljubljana2025 7 2-2-3 1.14
FC Volendam2026 1 1-0-0 3.00
Slask Wroclaw2025 1 0-0-1 0.00
Peter Sylvester Bosz
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
PSV Eindhoven2022 - 2026 156 107-28-21 2.24
Ajax2016 50 33-9-8 2.16
Borussia Dortmund2017 22 8-6-8 1.36
Bayer Leverkusen2018 18 10-2-6 1.78

In the same competitions

Competition Erwin van de Looi Peter Sylvester Bosz
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Eredivisie 107 26% 1.04 133 79% 2.49
Dutch Cup (KNVB Beker) 11 64% 2.09 11 73% 2.18
Club Friendlies 6 0% 0.33 13 54% 1.92

Season by season

Season Erwin van de Looi Peter Sylvester Bosz
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 FC Volendam 1 100% 3.00 PSV Eindhoven 14 64% 2.14
2025 Olimpija Ljubljana Slask Wroclaw 8 25% 1.00 PSV Eindhoven 38 68% 2.18
2024 Heracles 41 29% 1.22 PSV Eindhoven 54 63% 2.07
2023 Heracles Netherlands U21 20 25% 1.05 PSV Eindhoven 49 76% 2.47
2022 - - - PSV Eindhoven 1 100% 3.00
2021 Netherlands U21 15 73% 2.33 - - -
2018 - - - Bayer Leverkusen 18 56% 1.78
2017 Willem II 29 31% 1.10 Borussia Dortmund 22 36% 1.36
2016 Willem II 35 26% 1.03 Ajax 50 66% 2.16

Erwin van de Looi vs Peter Sylvester Bosz in numbers

Since the 2016 season Erwin van de Looi led 149 matches we track: 49 wins, 38 draws and 62 losses, good for 1.24 points per match. Since the 2016 season Peter Sylvester Bosz led 246 matches we track: 158 wins, 45 draws and 43 losses, good for 2.11 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Erwin van de Looi, all about Peter Sylvester Bosz, compare other coaches.