Francesco Farioli vs João Nuno: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Francesco Farioli Italy · 37 years old FC Porto
vs
153 - 23 Matches
63% - 17% Win percentage
2.03 - 0.87 Points per match
1.73 - 1.04 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2022 season for Francesco Farioli, since the 2024 season for João Nuno. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all.

Records side by side

Francesco Farioli João Nuno
Results
153 Matches 23
96 Won 4
22 Draw 8
35 Lost 11
63% Win percentage 17%
23% Loss percentage 48%
2.03 Points per match 0.87
Goals
1.73 Goals scored per match 1.04
0.93 Goals conceded per match 1.48
0.80 Goal difference per match -0.43
44% Clean sheets (%) 17%
15% Failed to score (%) 39%
45% Both teams scored 52%
54% Over 2.5 goals 48%
Home and away
2.14 Points per home match 1.13
1.89 Points per away match 0.38
67% Home wins (%) 27%
57% Away wins (%) 0%
Runs
8 Longest winning run 2
16 Longest unbeaten run 3

Francesco Farioli against João Nuno

2 Wins
0 Draw
0 Wins

The teams of Francesco Farioli and João Nuno met 2 times: 2 wins for Francesco Farioli, 0 draws and 0 wins for João Nuno. The team of Francesco Farioli scored 5 goals, the team of João Nuno 2.

Every meeting between FC Porto and Estrela

Per club

Francesco Farioli
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Ajax2024 56 38-7-11 2.16
FC Porto2025 - 2026 55 39-6-10 2.24
Nice2023 36 17-9-10 1.67
Alanyaspor2022 4 2-0-2 1.50
Celoricense2025 1 0-0-1 0.00
Wydad AC2025 1 0-0-1 0.00
João Nuno
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Estrela2025 - 2026 16 1-7-8 0.63
CF Os Belenenses2024 - 2025 4 2-0-2 1.50
Torreense2026 1 0-1-0 1.00
Alpendorada2025 1 1-0-0 3.00
1º Dezembro2024 1 0-0-1 0.00

In the same competitions

Competition Francesco Farioli João Nuno
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Liga Portugal Bwin 33 85% 2.64 15 7% 0.60
Club Friendlies 11 64% 1.91 2 0% 0.50
Taça de Portugal 6 50% 1.67 3 67% 2.00

Season by season

Season Francesco Farioli João Nuno
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 FC Porto 17 76% 2.29 Torreense Estrela 2 0% 1.00
2025 FC Porto Celoricense 40 65% 2.10 Estrela CF Os Belenenses 18 17% 0.83
2024 Ajax 56 68% 2.16 CF Os Belenenses 1º Dezembro 3 33% 1.00
2023 Nice 36 47% 1.67 - - -
2022 Alanyaspor 4 50% 1.50 - - -

Francesco Farioli vs João Nuno in numbers

Since the 2022 season Francesco Farioli led 153 matches we track: 96 wins, 22 draws and 35 losses, good for 2.03 points per match. Since the 2024 season João Nuno led 23 matches we track: 4 wins, 8 draws and 11 losses, good for 0.87 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Francesco Farioli, all about João Nuno, compare other coaches.