Fabio Grosso vs Giovanni Stroppa: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2017 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 seasons.
Records side by side
| Fabio Grosso | Giovanni Stroppa | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 155 | Matches | 177 |
| 69 | Won | 83 |
| 40 | Draw | 46 |
| 46 | Lost | 48 |
| 45% | Win percentage | 47% |
| 30% | Loss percentage | 27% |
| 1.59 | Points per match | 1.67 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.48 | Goals scored per match | 1.70 |
| 1.23 | Goals conceded per match | 1.19 |
| 0.25 | Goal difference per match | 0.51 |
| 29% | Clean sheets (%) | 31% |
| 22% | Failed to score (%) | 18% |
| 54% | Both teams scored | 56% |
| 53% | Over 2.5 goals | 60% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.86 | Points per home match | 1.82 |
| 1.31 | Points per away match | 1.51 |
| 55% | Home wins (%) | 52% |
| 33% | Away wins (%) | 42% |
| Runs | ||
| 6 | Longest winning run | 6 |
| 11 | Longest unbeaten run | 14 |
Fabio Grosso against Giovanni Stroppa
The teams of Fabio Grosso and Giovanni Stroppa met 5 times: 2 wins for Fabio Grosso, 2 draws and 1 wins for Giovanni Stroppa. The team of Fabio Grosso scored 6 goals, the team of Giovanni Stroppa 7.
Every meeting between Sassuolo and Cremonese ยท Every meeting between Verona and Crotone ยท Every meeting between Bari and Foggia
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Sassuolo2024 - 2025
|
63 | 35-10-18 | 1.83 |
Bari2017
|
44 | 18-14-12 | 1.55 |
Verona2018
|
36 | 13-13-10 | 1.44 |
Fiorentina2026
|
7 | 2-2-3 | 1.14 |
Lyon2023
|
4 | 1-1-2 | 1.00 |
Watford2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Cremonese2023 - 2024
|
56 | 27-17-12 | 1.75 |
Venezia2025 - 2026
|
48 | 26-10-12 | 1.83 |
Foggia2017
|
43 | 17-10-16 | 1.42 |
Crotone2018
|
29 | 13-8-8 | 1.62 |
Stade Brestois 292026
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Fabio Grosso | Giovanni Stroppa | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Serie B | 104 | 47% | 1.71 | 155 | 47% | 1.70 |
| Serie A | 31 | 39% | 1.32 | 5 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Coppa Italia | 9 | 56% | 1.67 | 10 | 60% | 1.80 |
| Club Friendlies | 7 | 29% | 1.29 | 7 | 57% | 2.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Fabio Grosso | Giovanni Stroppa | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
8 | 25% | 1.00 |
|
10 | 20% | 0.70 |
| 2025 |
|
33 | 42% | 1.45 |
|
39 | 62% | 2.10 |
| 2024 |
|
30 | 70% | 2.23 |
|
30 | 47% | 1.73 |
| 2023 |
|
4 | 25% | 1.00 |
|
26 | 50% | 1.77 |
| 2018 |
|
36 | 36% | 1.44 |
|
29 | 45% | 1.62 |
| 2017 |
|
44 | 41% | 1.55 |
|
43 | 40% | 1.42 |
Fabio Grosso vs Giovanni Stroppa in numbers
Since the 2017 season Fabio Grosso led 155 matches we track: 69 wins, 40 draws and 46 losses, good for 1.59 points per match. Since the 2017 season Giovanni Stroppa led 177 matches we track: 83 wins, 46 draws and 48 losses, good for 1.67 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Fabio Grosso, all about Giovanni Stroppa, compare other coaches.





